Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
SOLVING MIXED-MODEL PARALLEL U-SHAPED ASSEMBLY LINEBALANCING PROBLEM UNDER MANY-OBJECTIVES
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารเมศ ชุติมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1417
Abstract
การแก้ปัญหาการจัดสมดุลสายการประกอบมากวัตถุประสงค์บนสายการประกอบผลิตภัณฑ์ผสมแบบลักษณะตัวยูขนาน เป็นการแก้ปัญหาโดยการพิจารณาทุกวัตถุประสงค์ไปพร้อมๆกัน ซึ่งจัดเป็นปัญหาแบบยาก (NP-Hard) ดังนั้นการค้นหาคำตอบจึงต้องนำวิธีการทางฮิวริสติก (Heuristic) มาช่วยเพื่อให้ได้คำตอบที่มีความเหมาะสม งานวิจัยนี้จึงนำเสนออัลกอริทึมใหม่ คือ วิธีการเชิงวิวัฒนาการแบบหลายวัตถุประสงค์โดยยึดหลักการจำแนกประยุกต์รวมกับอัลกอริทึมการกระจายตัวของสิ่งมีชีวิตตามภูมิศาสตร์ ( The Multi-Objective Evolutionary Optimization Hybridised With The Biogeography-Based Optimization Algorithm: MOEA/D-BBO) สำหรับแก้ปัญหาการจัดสมดุลสายการประกอบผลิตภัณฑ์ผสมลักษณะตัวยูขนานที่มีมากวัตถุประสงค์ โดยงานวิจัยนี้มีจำนวนวัตถุประสงค์ 4 วัตถุประสงค์ คือ จำนวนสถานีงานน้อยที่สุด จำนวนสถานีน้อยที่สุด ความแตกต่างของภาระงานระหว่างสถานีงานมีค่าน้อยที่สุด และความสัมพันธ์ของงานที่ไม่เกี่ยวเนื่องกันภายในสถานีงานมีค่าน้อยที่สุด พร้อมทั้งทำการเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะของอัลกอริทึม MOEA/D-BBO กับอัลกอริทึมอื่นๆ ที่เป็นที่นิยม คือ การหาค่าที่เหมาะสมที่สุดแบบการกระจายตัวของสิ่งมีชีวิตตามภูมิศาสตร์ (BBO) และวิธีการเชิงวิวัฒนาการแบบหลายวัตถุประสงค์โดยยึดหลักการจำแนก (MOEA/D) จากผลการทดลองพบว่า MOEA/D-BBO มีสมรรถนะในการแก้ปัญหาดีกว่า MOEA/D และ BBO ทั้งด้านการลู่เข้าสู่กลุ่มคำตอบที่เหมาะสมที่สุดที่แท้จริง ด้านการกระจายของกลุ่มคำตอบ ด้านอัตราส่วนของคำตอบที่ไม่ถูกครอบงำ ส่วนด้านจำนวนของคำตอบที่ไม่ถูกครอบงำ MOEA/D-BBO มีสมรรถนะดีกว่าอัลกอริทึมอื่น สำหรับโจทย์ปัญหาขนาดเล็ก และขนาดกลางบางโจทย์ ด้านเวลาในการค้นหาคำตอบนั้น MOEA/D-BBO ใช้เวลานานที่สุด แต่ยังอยู่ในช่วงเวลาที่ยอมรับได้ (นานที่สุดไม่เกิน 1 ชั่วโมง)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Solving mixed-model parallel U-shaped assembly line balancing under many-objectives is a solution by considering all the objectives simultaneously. This is an NP-hard problem. Therefore, to optimize this problem, heuristic approaches need to be developed. This research proposes a new algorithm, The multi-objective evolutionary optimization hybridised with The biogeography-based optimization algorithm (MOEA/D-BBO) for solving mixed-model parallel U-shaped assembly line balancing problem under many-objectives. Four objectives were considered including minimize the number of workstations, minimize the number of stations, minimize different workload between workstations, and minimize work unrelatedness. The performance of MOEA/D-BBO is compared with the well-known algorithm, i.e. The biogeography-based optimization algorithm (BBO), a multi-objective evolutionary algorithm based on decomposition (MOEA/D). The results from experiments show that MOEA/D-BBO had better performance than MOEA/D and BBO in terms of convergence to the Pareto-optimal set, spread of solutions, ratio of non-dominated solutions. Regarding the number of non-dominated solution, MOEA/D-BBO performs better than other algorithms for small problems and some medium problem. In contrast, MOEA/D-BBO take the longest computation time to solution but also within an acceptable time period (not exceeding the maximum 1 h).
Creative Commons License