Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems on assignment of the right to future revenue : case study on infrastructure fund
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัฒนาพร โกวพัฒนกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
กฎหมายการเงินและภาษีอากร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.677
Abstract
กองทุนรวมโครงสร้างพื้นฐานเป็นเครื่องมือทางการเงินในการระดมทุนรูปแบบหนึ่งของผู้ประกอบกิจการโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน ไม่ว่าจะเป็นภาครัฐหรือภาคเอกชน โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อลงทุนในกิจการโครงสร้างพื้นฐานของประเทศไทย กองทุนรวมโครงสร้างพื้นฐานสามารถลงทุนในทรัพย์สินกิจการโครงสร้างพื้นฐานได้หลายประเภท แต่ส่วนใหญ่จะเน้นลงทุนในสิทธิในการรับประโยชน์จากรายได้ในอนาคตหรือสิทธิในรายได้ในอนาคต โดยการเข้าทำสัญญาโอนสิทธิในการรับประโยชน์จากรายได้ในอนาคตกับผู้ประกอบกิจการโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน ซึ่งเมื่อพิจารณาลักษณะ รูปแบบและเงื่อนไขของการเข้าทำสัญญาโอนสิทธิในการรับประโยชน์จากรายได้ในอนาคต และสัญญาอื่นๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องแล้วพบว่า การโอนสิทธิในการรับประโยชน์จากรายได้ในอนาคตดังกล่าวมีลักษณะเป็นธุรกรรมที่ค่อนข้างซับซ้อน จึงเกิดปัญหาว่า สัญญาโอนสิทธิในการรับประโยชน์จากรายได้ในอนาคตควรจะเป็นธุรกรรมประเภทใด เข้าลักษณะเป็นสัญญาซื้อขาย หรือสัญญากู้ยืมเงิน หรือธุรกรรมอื่นใด ซึ่งลักษณะที่ไม่ชัดเจนของสัญญาโอนสิทธิในการรับประโยชน์จากรายได้ในอนาคตดังกล่าวทำให้เกิดปัญหาในการจัดเก็บภาษีอากรว่า ผู้ประกอบกิจการโครงสร้างพื้นฐานและกองทุนรวมโครงสร้างพื้นฐานควรจะมีภาระภาษีในธุรกรรมดังกล่าวอย่างไร และเนื่องจากในปัจจุบันยังไม่มีบทบัญญัติในประมวลรัษฎากรหรือกฎหมายลำดับรองกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์หรือแนวทางในการจัดเก็บภาษีอากรสำหรับธุรกรรมการโอนสิทธิในการรับประโยชน์จากรายได้ในอนาคตไว้เป็นการเฉพาะ จึงมีการนำบทบัญญัติซึ่งเป็นหลักเกณฑ์ทั่วไปของกฎหมายภาษีอากรมาปรับใช้ ซึ่งการนำมาปรับใช้ดังกล่าวก่อให้เกิดปัญหาค่อนข้างมากในทางปฏิบัติ โดยมีการตีความธุรกรรมการโอนสิทธิในการรับประโยชน์จากรายได้ในอนาคตในลักษณะที่แตกต่างกันไป ก่อให้เกิดความไม่เป็นธรรมและความไม่แน่นอนในการจัดเก็บภาษีซึ่งขัดต่อหลักการบริหารภาษีอากรที่ดี ด้วยเหตุนี้ ผู้เขียนจึงได้ศึกษาเพื่อเสนอแนะให้กำหนดหลักเกณฑ์หรือแนวทางในการจัดเก็บภาษีอากรสำหรับธุรกรรมการโอนสิทธิในการรับประโยชน์จากรายได้ในอนาคต กรณีกองทุนรวมโครงสร้างพื้นฐานเป็นรูปแบบธุรกรรมทางการเงิน (Financing) ให้ชัดเจน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Infrastructure fund is a financial instrument for fundraising for infrastructure operators, being public or private. The main purpose is to invest infrastructure in Thailand. Infrastructure funds can invest in many types of infrastructure assets, but it mostly focuses on investing in the right to benefit from future income or the right to future income by entering into the Agreement for Assignment of the Right to Benefit from Future Revenue with infrastructure operators. When considering the characteristics and terms and conditions of entering into the Agreement and relevant agreements, found that such assignment is quite complex transaction. The transaction may be considered as any form of agreements e.g. sale, loan or other transactions. This causes problems in taxation how infrastructure operators and infrastructure funds should have a tax burden on such transactions. Since there are currently no provisions in the Revenue Code or secondary legislation stipulating the criteria or guidelines for imposing taxes on such transaction. The provisions of general taxation law are applied with such transaction resulting in the different interpretation. It is unfair and inconsistent in taxation, which is against the principle of good tax administration. The Author has studied to suggest providing the criteria or guidelines for taxation for assignment of right to benefit from future income in the form of financing.
Creative Commons License