Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินค่าทางญาณวิทยาของวิกิพีเดีย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Epistemic evaluation of Wikipedia
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิรประภา ชวะนะญาณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรัชญา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1790
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งประเมินค่าทางญาณวิทยาของวิกิพีเดีย ซึ่งการประเมินค่าทางญาณวิทยาในที่นี้เป็นการประเมินว่าเมื่อไหร่ที่ความเชื่อที่ S ได้รับมาจากวิกิพีเดียจึงมีเหตุควรแก่การเชื่อ โดยในลำดับแรกผู้วิจัยศึกษาปัญหาการสร้างความรู้โดยสังคมซึ่งเป็นเหตุผลหลักในการโต้แย้งความน่าเชื่อถือของข้อมูลที่ได้รับมาจากวิกิพีเดียว่าทำให้ความเชื่อที่ได้รับมาจากวิกิพีเดียไม่มีเหตุควรแก่การเชื่อในทุกกรณีหรือไม่ ในลำดับที่สองผู้วิจัยศึกษาผู้กระทำทางญาณวิทยาที่ใช้วิกิพีเดียว่าเมื่อใดที่ความเชื่อที่ได้รับมาจากวิกิพีเดียจึงมีเหตุควรแก่การเชื่อ โดยพิจารณาวิกิพีเดียในฐานะแหล่งความรู้ประเภทคำบอกเล่าของผู้อื่นที่เราไม่อาจยืนยันตัวตนผู้บอกได้ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1.เราไม่อาจปฏิเสธวิกิพีเดียในฐานะแหล่งความรู้แหล่งหนึ่งได้ และ 2.เกณฑ์การประเมินคำบอกเล่าของผู้อื่นในลักษณะของกลุ่มลดทอนนิยมและปฏิเสธลดทอนนิยมประสบปัญหาเมื่อนำมาอภิปรายวิกิพีเดีย ผู้วิจัยจึงเสนอแนวคิดลดทอนนิยมแบบอ่อนพร้อมทั้งมโนทัศน์ความรับผิดชอบทางญาณวิทยาเพื่อที่จะเป็นเกณฑ์ในการอธิบายว่าเมื่อใดที่ความเชื่อของ S ซึ่งได้รับมาจากวิกิพีเดียนั้นมีเหตุควรแก่การเชื่อ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis attempts to epistemologically evaluate Wikipedia. This is because the Wikipedia allows users to create information autonomously. In this evaluation, the thesis explores the problem of social production of knowledge, which is the main cause for question whether the Wikipedia is reliable. Secondly, it studies those who use the Wikipedia information as anonymous testimony for their own epistemic reason. Throughout the study, it firstly insists that Wikipedia cannot be rejected as a source of knowledge. Secondly, the criteria to evaluate the testimonies in Reductionism and Non-Reductionism has a problem when explaining the Wikipedia’s testimonies. So I propose the “Weak-Reductionism" with the concept Epistemic Responsibilism to be the criterion in explaining when the belief S gained from Wikipedia is justified.
Share
COinS