Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Morphology and nest structure of primitive trapdoor spider genus liphistius schiödte, 1849 in Mae-Wong national park
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐพจน์ วาฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biology (ภาควิชาชีววิทยา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สัตววิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1536
Abstract
แมงมุมฝาปิดโบราณในสกุล Liphistius (Liphistiidae, Mesothelae) เป็นหนึ่งในสกุลของแมงมุมโบราณที่ยังคงมีชีวิตอยู่ในปัจจุบัน โดยยังมีแผ่นปิดท้องด้านบนที่แบ่งเป็นปล้องและมีอวัยวะสร้างใยอยู่บริเวณส่วนกลางของ abdomen การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับแมงมุมในสกุล Liphistius ในอดีตส่วนใหญ่ยังจำกัดอยู่เฉพาะในด้านอนุกรมวิธานเท่านั้น ในการศึกษานี้ได้ให้ความสนใจในการศึกษาลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาและโครงสร้างรังของแมงมุมฝาปิดโบราณแม่วงก์ Liphistius maewongensis Sivayyapram et al., 2017 ซึ่งถือเป็นแมงมุมฝาปิดโบราณชนิดใหม่ของโลก โดยผู้ศึกษาได้ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างแมงมุมและข้อมูลทางกายภาพที่เกี่ยวข้องจากอุทยานแห่งชาติแม่วงก์ อำเภอคลองลาน จังหวัดกำแพงเพชร ที่ระดับความสูง 1,000–1,300 เมตรเหนือระดับน้ำทะเล ผลการศึกษาลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาของตัวอย่างแมงมุมจำนวน 46 ตัวอย่าง (♀ = 24, ♂ = 22) พบว่าแมงมุมที่พบภายในอุทยานแห่งชาติแม่วงก์มีลักษณะโครงสร้างอวัยวะสืบพันธุ์ทั้งในเพศผู้และเพศเมียแตกต่างจากแมงมุมในสกุล Liphistius ที่เคยมีการค้นพบมาก่อน จากการศึกษาโครงสร้างรังของแมงมุมจำนวน 359 รัง พบว่าแมงมุมชนิดนี้มีการสร้างรังอยู่ 2 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ โครงสร้างรังแบบทั่วไปและโครงสร้างรังแบบตัว T โดยโครงสร้างรังแบบทั่วไปมีลักษณะเป็นท่อตรงมีทางเข้าออกทางเดียว ในขณะที่โครงสร้างรังแบบตัว T มีทางเข้าออก 2 ทาง จากการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติพบว่าขนาดทางสัณฐานวิทยาของแมงมุมและรูปแบบโครงสร้างของรังมีความสัมพันธ์กัน โดยความยาวและความกว้างของฝาปิดทางเข้ารังและความลึกของรังมีความสัมพันธ์กับความยาวลำตัวของแมงมุม (Pearson’s correlation r = 0.80, 0.73, 0.51 ตามลำดับ n = 46, p < 0.01) แสดงให้เห็นว่าขนาดและความลึกของรังมีการเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อแมงมุมมีการเจริญเติบโตและขยายขนาดลำตัว นอกจากนี้ chi-square test ยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์ของขนาดลำตัวแมงมุมที่มีต่อรูปแบบการสร้างรัง (X2= 92.23, 2; p < 0.01) จากรังแบบตรงกลายเป็นรังรูปตัว T เมื่อแมงมุมมีอายุมากขึ้น จากผลการศึกษารูปแบบการกระจายของประชากรพบว่าแมงมุมฝาปิดโบราณแม่วงก์มีการกระจายตัวแบบกลุ่ม (Morisita’s index, Iδ = 2.76) ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับความสามารถในการกระจายพันธุ์ที่จำกัดของแมงมุมในกลุ่มนี้ และอาจบ่งชี้ให้เห็นถึงผลของ dilution effect หรือ selfish herd effect ที่อาจเกิดขึ้นในกลุ่มประชากรเพื่อตอบสนองต่อผู้ล่า การระวังภัยที่เพิ่มขึ้น และโอกาสประสบความสำเร็จในการสืบพันธุ์ อย่างไรก็ตามในการศึกษ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The primitive trapdoor spider of the genus Liphistius (Liphistiidae, Mesothelae) is one of the most primitive taxa of all extant spiders. Liphistius retains many plesiomorphic characters such as the presence of segmented tergal plates and the position of the spinnerets on the median area of the opisthosoma. However, previous studies on Liphistiid spiders are mainly centered on taxonomy aspect. In this thesis, morphological characters and nesting structures of a new primitive trapdoor spider Liphistius maewongensis Sivayyapram et al., 2017, are described and studied. Specimens of L. maewongensis were collected and recorded along with relevant ecological information (nesting structure, habitat physical parameters, and population distribution) at Mae Wong National Park, Klong Lan district, Kamphaeng Phet province (1000 –1300 m above sea level). Morphological studies of 46 specimens (♀ = 24, ♂ = 22) suggested that the genital characteristics of both sexes are distinct from other Liphistius species previously described. Measurement of 359 L. maewongensis burrows revealed two different burrow structures: a simple linear burrow and a T-shape burrow. The simple linear burrow has only one entrance and exit, which is more or less bent, whereas the T-shape burrow comprises 2 trapdoors. Pearson’s correlation between spider morphological characters (trapdoor length, width, and burrow depth) and nest structure are significantly correlated (r = 0.80, 0.73, 0.51 respectively, n = 46, p < 0.01) suggesting the spider burrow size and depth increase as the spider grow. The association between trapdoor length and types of burrow constructed (X2= 92.23, 2; p < 0.01) was analyzed using Chi-Square test implying that as spider aged, the burrow types may develop from a simple linear to a T-shape burrow. An aggregate distribution pattern of L. maewongensis population (Morisita’s index, Iδ = 2.76) is observed and congruent with its limited dispersal ability, which suggest that dilution effect or selfish herd effect may have evolved in this spider population to avoid predation, increasing communal vigilant, and increase reproductive success. Nevertheless, physical parameters that can define the limited distribution of L. maewongensis cannot be observed in work.
Included in
Zoology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.