Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
MORPHOLOGICAL STUDY ON EAST ASIATIC MANAGER'S HOUSE, PHRAE PROVINCE
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เทิดศักดิ์ เตชะกิจขจร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1514
Abstract
เรือนพักผู้จัดการบริษัท อีสต์เอเชียติก เป็นหนึ่งในตัวอย่างของบ้านที่แสดงให้เห็นถึงจุดเปลี่ยนของการสร้าง "บ้านไม้แปรรูป" ซึ่งมีประวัติความเป็นมายาวนานกว่า 100 ปี และถูกปรับเปลี่ยนรูปแบบไปตามการใช้งานแต่ละยุคสมัย การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางกายภาพและลักษณะสถาปัตยกรรมดั้งเดิมของอาคาร ด้วยวิธีการสำรวจรังวัดอาคาร การสัมภาษณ์ รวมถึงการศึกษาจากเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างและการใช้งานจากลักษณะทางสถาปัตยกรรมที่สามารถสืบค้นได้ จากการศึกษาพบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอาคารแบ่งได้เป็น 4 ช่วงเวลา คือ (1) ช่วงปี พ.ศ.2468-2478 (2) ช่วงปี พ.ศ.2479-2500 (3) ช่วงปี พ.ศ.2501-2540 และ(4) ช่วงปี พ.ศ.2541-ปัจจุบัน ส่วนที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงบ่อยมากที่สุด คือ บริเวณพื้นที่ชานภายนอก ส่วนที่เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงแล้วมีผลต่อพื้นที่ใช้สอยตลอดจนรูปทรงของอาคารมากที่สุด คือ พื้นที่ระเบียงโล่งชั้นบนที่มีการติดผนังหน้าต่างในยุคหลัง นอกจากนี้ จากการสืบค้นลักษณะดั้งเดิมของอาคารไปถึงช่วงปี พ.ศ.2468-2478 พบว่าลักษณะสถาปัตยกรรมในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าวมีความแตกต่างจากรูปแบบในปัจจุบันหลายประการ เช่น มีระเบียงทางเดินชั้นบนเปิดโล่ง 2 ด้าน และมีชานทั้งชั้นบนชั้นล่าง และจากการศึกษาหน้าตัดไม้ในโครงสร้างส่วนต่างๆ ทั้ง หลังคา ผนัง พื้น รวมถึงระบบการก่อสร้าง พออนุมานได้ว่าเรือนพักผู้จัดการบริษัทอีสต์เอเชียติกเป็นหนึ่งในจุดเริ่มต้นของบ้านไม้แปรรูปหลังอื่นๆ ที่เห็นได้ในปัจจุบัน ด้วยสภาพป่าไม้ที่อุดมสมบูรณ์ และทำให้มีการใช้หน้าตัดไม้ที่มีขนาดใหญ่กว่าที่ใช้ทั่วไปในปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
East Asiatic Manager's House which was built over 100 years ago, is one of the examples that represent the turning point of lumber houses in Thailand. Its function and form have been changed in every period. The objective of this research is to study the morphology of East Asiatic Manager's house and to study the original appearance and space of this architecture by measures surveying, interviewing, studying related documents, and analyzing the structure and usability. According to the research, the changes of this architecture and be divided into 4 periods: (1) 1925-1935 A.D, (2) 1936- 1957, (3) 1958-1997, and (4) 1998-present. During these periods of time, the most effective changed parts are the terrace outside the house and the upper verandah around the house. The another result of the research is that the most previous appearance of the architecture can be confirmed that it existed in 1925-1935 A.D and had some differences from the current existing, such as, the verandah and the terraces. Moreover, from the result of the study of wood sections in the structure and the construction, East Asiatic Manager's House can be deduced that it is one of the original of present lumber houses. However, in that period, the forestry abundance caused the use of the larger wood size comparing to the common use in nowadays.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 115
    • Abstract Views: 36
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 1
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.