Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตระหนักรู้จริยธรรมสารสนเทศในการใช้เฟซบุ๊กของนิสิตปริญญาตรี จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
AWARENESS OF INFORMATION ETHICS IN USING FACEBOOK AMONG CHULALONGKORN UNIVERSITY UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพ์รำไพ เปรมสมิทธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1757
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการตระหนักรู้จริยธรรมสารสนเทศในการใช้เฟซบุ๊กของนิสิตปริญญาตรี จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยในด้านสิทธิความเป็นส่วนตัว ความถูกต้องของสารสนเทศ สิทธิความเป็นเจ้าของสารสนเทศ และการเข้าถึงสารสนเทศตามสิทธิ์ โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากนิสิตปริญญาตรี จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย รวมทั้งสิ้น 393 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นิสิตปริญญาตรี จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยตระหนักรู้จริยธรรมสารสนเทศด้านสิทธิความเป็นส่วนตัวในระดับมาก ปานกลาง และน้อย โดยเรื่องที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุดที่นิสิตตระหนักรู้ คือ การตั้งรหัสผ่านเฟซบุ๊กที่คาดเดาง่าย มีความเสี่ยงต่อการถูกเจาะระบบ ด้านความถูกต้องของสารสนเทศ นิสิตตระหนักรู้ในระดับมาก และปานกลาง เรื่องที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุดที่นิสิตตระหนักรู้ คือ การแชร์ข้อมูลควรพิจารณาความน่าเชื่อถือของแหล่งที่มา ด้านสิทธิความเป็นเจ้าของสารสนเทศ นิสิตตระหนักรู้ในระดับมาก ปานกลาง และน้อย โดยเรื่องที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุดที่นิสิตตระหนักรู้ คือ การโพสต์ผลงานที่ลอกเลียนจากผู้อื่น ทำให้เข้าใจผิดว่าเป็นความคิดของตนเอง ถือเป็นการละเมิดสิทธิความเป็นเจ้าของ และด้านการเข้าถึงสารสนเทศตามสิทธิ์ นิสิตตระหนักรู้ในระดับมาก และปานกลาง โดยเรื่องที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุดที่นิสิตตระหนักรู้ คือ การส่งข้อความหลอกลวงเพื่อขโมยข้อมูลบนเฟซบุ๊กเป็นการเข้าถึงที่ก่อให้เกิดความเสียหาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was aimed at studying the awareness of information ethics in using Facebook among Chulalongkorn University undergraduate students, in terms of, privacy, accuracy, property and accessibility. The data were collected from survey questionnaires of 393 Chulalongkorn University undergraduate students. The results show that the students have high, medium, and low levels of privacy awareness. They are aware that setting up easy predictable Facebook passwords have a high risk of hacking with the highest mean score. With regard to the information accuracy, they are aware at high and medium levels. The highest mean score is that Facebook users should consider the credibility of sources when sharing information. The awareness of property on Facebook was high, medium, and low levels. The students are aware that sharing other work might lead to misunderstandings that it is their own work, which is the infringement of property rights with the highest mean score. As for accessibility, the results reveal high and medium levels of students’ awareness. The highest mean score is that the sending of fraudulent messages to steal information from others caused damages to others.
Creative Commons License