Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพทางความร้อนของผนังไม้ไผ่ในบ้านเขตร้อนชื้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THERMAL PERFORMANCE OF BAMBOO WALL IN TROPICAL HOUSE
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรจน์ เศรษฐบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1654
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและพัฒนาผนังของบ้านพักอาศัยผนังไม้ในเขตภูมิอากาศแบบร้อนชื้น เพื่อการประหยัดพลังงานในการทำความเย็นให้กับบ้านพักอาศัย ซึ่งทำการศึกษาเฉพาะบ้านพักอาศัยผนังไม้สังเคราะห์ติดตั้งระบบปรับอากาศ ผู้วิจัยเลือกศึกษาไม้ไผ่ที่เป็นวัสดุท้องถิ่น หาได้ง่าย และสามารถปลูกทดแทนได้เร็ว โดยสร้างเป็นผนังทดสอบจำลองเป็นผนังบ้านพักอาศัยขนาด 30 x 30 ซม. ทั้งหมดจำนวน 5 ชิ้น คือ 1.ไม้สังเคราะห์ 2.ไม้สังเคราะห์ตีโครงเคร่ากรุไม้อัด 3.ไม้สังเคราะห์ใส้ไม้ไผ่ตัดขวางชนิดกลวงกรุไม้อัด 4.ไม้สังเคราะห์ใส้ไม้ไผ่ตัดขวางส่วนข้อปล้องตันกรุไม้อัด 5.ไม้สังเคราะห์ใส้ไม้ไผ่ทรงกระบอกยาววางตามตั้งกรุไม้อัด โดยทำการทดลองด้วยกล่องทดลองและเครื่องวัดค่าการนำความร้อนในห้องปฎิบัติการวิจัย จากการทดลองพบว่าผนัง ไม้ฝาสังเคราะห์หนา 1 ซม. มีค่าความต้านทานความร้อนอยู่ที่ 0.058 m²k/W ซึ่งผนังทดสอบไม้สังเคราะห์ใส้ไม้ไผ่ทรงกระบอกยาววางตามตั้งกรุไม้อัดหนา 8 ซม. มีค่าความต้านทานความร้อนที่ดีที่สุด โดยมีค่าความต้านทานความร้อนอยู่ที่ 0.357 m²k/W และเมื่อนำค่าที่ได้มาจำลองการใช้พลังงานของบ้านพักอาศัยผนังไม้สังเคราะห์ 2 ชั้น ด้วยโปรแกรม Visual DOE พบว่าผนังทดสอบที่ทำการพัฒนา สามารถช่วยลดการใช้พลังงานของระบบปรับอากาศได้ถึง 11.74% และมีระยะเวลาคืนทุนประมาณ 3ปี 11 เดือน จึงสรุปได้ว่าไม้ไผ่มีสมบัติทางความร้อนที่ดีเหมาะแก่การนำมาพัฒนาเป็นฉนวนกันความร้อนในบ้านพักอาศัยเขตร้อนชื้นอย่างยิ่ง อีกทั้งยังมีต้นทุนต่ำและสามารถก่อสร้างเองได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to study and develop wooden walls for houses located in tropical climate zone for the purpose of energy saving of cooling system for houses. This research scope was synthetic walls of houses equipped with air-conditioning system. Bamboo, a local material, was selected since it is easy to find and it is rapidly renewable. Five 30X30 cm samples were made as walls including 1) synthetic wood; 2) synthetic wood with beamfilled with plywood; 3) synthetic wood with cross bamboo piece filled with plywood; 4) synthetic wood with cross bamboo internode filled with plywood; 5) synthetic wood with horizontal cylindrical bamboo filled with plywood. Subsequently, exothermic process was tested with test box and thermal conduction was tested with test equipment in a laboratory. The findings indicated that the walls filled with synthetic wood had low heat resistance at approximately 0.058m²k/W. The synthetic wood with horizontal cylindrical bamboo filled with plywood showed the best heat resistance at 0.357 m²k/W. When the figure was applied with energy consumption model by Visual DOE for a two-story synthetic wall house, the wall sample was proven that it reduced energy consumption of air-conditioning system up to 11.74%. Therefore, it was concluded that bamboo had good heat resistance suitable for insulation components of houses in tropical zone. Moreover, cost was relatively low and it could be made easily.
Share
COinS