Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Conserving Scala Theatre Hall
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เทิดศักดิ์ เตชะกิจขจร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1522
Abstract
โรงภาพยนตร์สกาล่าสร้างขึ้นในยุครุ่งเรืองทางเศรษฐกิจและทางสถาปัตยกรรมสมัยใหม่ของไทยในช่วงปีพ.ศ.2505-2515 ตั้งอยู่บนพื้นที่ศูนย์การค้าสยามสแควร์ ด้วยองค์ประกอบทางสถาปัตยกรรมสมัยใหม่ที่ชัดเจนทางกายภาพและโครงสร้างฝ้าโค้งที่โดดเด่นของโถงโรงภาพยนตร์ ทำให้กลายเป็นจึงเป็นพื้นที่ที่เป็นภาพจำ แต่ด้วยความนิยมที่ลดลง ประกอบกับพื้นที่ตั้งที่มีแนวโน้มจะเกิดการพัฒนาในอนาคต จึงเกิดประเด็นวิพากษ์เกี่ยวกับการอนุรักษ์โรงภาพยนตร์แห่งนี้ไว้ วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อรวบรวมข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องเฉพาะในส่วนของโถงโรงภาพยนตร์สกาล่าและนำเสนอทางเลือกในการอนุรักษ์โถงโรงภาพยนตร์ในมุมมองเชิงความเป็นไปได้ทางการก่อสร้าง เพื่อรองรับการพัฒนาที่อาจจะเกิดขึ้น ผ่านระเบียบวิธีการศึกษาโดยเริ่มต้นจากการศึกษาจากแบบสถาปัตยกรรม บทความ ภาพถ่าย การสัมภาษณ์และการสำรวจพื้นที่จริงเพื่อนำไปวิเคราะห์รูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรม และจัดกลุ่มองค์ประกอบที่สำคัญ จากการศึกษาในเบื้องต้นนั้นถูกใช้เป็นแนวทางในการสร้างทางเลือกของการอนุรักษ์ร่วมกับทฤษฎี และหลักการการอนุรักษ์ ภายใต้เกณฑ์การเปลี่ยนแปลงของพื้นที่ ความมั่นคงทางโครงสร้าง และความสำคัญขององค์ประกอบได้เป็นทางเลือกในการอนุรักษ์ 5 ระดับ ได้แก่การอนุรักษ์องค์ประกอบทั้งหมดไปจนถึงการรื้อย้ายองค์ประกอบทั้งหมดไปอนุรักษ์บนพื้นที่อื่น นอกจากนั้นเมื่อนำทางเลือกการอนุรักษ์มาแจกแจงจะพบความแตกต่างและซับซ้อนภายใต้ความสัมพันธ์ของการเพิ่มจำนวนองค์ประกอบที่เก็บรักษาไว้บนพื้นที่ โดยประเมินได้เป็นระดับความยาก-ง่ายในการทำงาน จากที่ได้กล่าวมาจะเห็นได้ว่าการรื้อถอนเป็นอีกหนึ่งขึ้นตอนที่มีบทบาทกับการอนุรักษ์ในวิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้อีกประเด็นหนึ่ง อีกทั้งยังนำเสนอการจำลองแนวทางการรื้อถอนในงานอนุรักษ์ตั้งแต่การเตรียมพื้นที่ในการอนุรักษ์ไปจนถึงการรื้อย้ายองค์ประกอบทั้งหมดออกจากพื้นที่โดยใช้องค์ความรู้จากการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการรื้อถอน และคำแนะนำจากวิศวกรประกอบด้วย ผลลัพธ์จากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ถือเป็นการเริ่มต้นในการสร้างฐานข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับโรงภาพยนตร์สกาล่า และทำให้เห็นภาพรวมของทางเลือกการของการอนุรักษ์ ผ่านการประเมินคุณค่าและความสำคัญในการอนุรักษ์ และเกิดเป็นข้อสังเกต ข้อควรระวัง ซึ่งสามารถนำไปประกอบการตัดสินใจเลือกแนวทางการอนุรักษ์และปรับปรุงพื้นที่โรงภาพยนตร์สกาล่าได้อย่างเหมาะสม อีกทั้งยังเป็นการสนับสนุนการสร้างแนวทางการอนุรักษ์ของสถาปัตยกรรมโครงสร้างคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็ก รูปแบบสมัยใหม่ในประเทศไทยให้เกิดแนวทางการอนุรักษ์ที่มีมาตรฐาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Scala theatre was built during Thailand's flourishing era of economy and Modern architecture in 1962-1972 A.C. Consisting of obviously Modern architectural elements and outstanding hyperboloid vault RC ceilings, the Scala Theatre Hall is image of this place. Despite the theatre's popularity has been declining — contradicting to the demand to construct new developments on the site in the near future. Subsequently, these issues have led to wide criticism on the conservation of Scala theatre. The objective of the thesis, entitled "Conserving Scala theatre Hall" is to gather the information of the site and also to present alternative conservation models, by the possibility in construction. Methods of the study started from analyzing original drawings, articles, photos, interview and doing on-site research in order to analyze the architectural style and classify the elements. Next, the data gathered in the first part of research led to formulation of the alternative models — combining with conservation theories, principles and the criteria of space changing, structural stability and significance of elements. The range and scale of the alternatives are sorted into 5 levels, from the intensive conservation to relocation. Next, the alternatives reveal the difference and complication which relate to on-site preserved element quantity, serves to the development plan. Hence, the demolition of the site is another crucial topic of this thesis. The simulations of elements demolition in conservation presents the process since the preparation to the relocation of all elements from the site. created by studies of demolition and engineer advice present processes cautions and notices. Altogether, the result of this research is the Scala theatre's database and the complete picture of the conservation by appraising the value and the significance of the conservation, together with cautions to be mindful of. These resources are useful for the decision of choosing the conservation alternatives for Scala theatre site development. Moreover, this thesis also encourages the standardization of Modern reinforced-concrete architecture conservation in Thailand to have appropriate standards.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 159
    • Abstract Views: 58
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 150
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.