Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence of White Coat and Masked Hypertension Among Thai Hypertensive Patients : an Analysis of TeleHealth Assisted Intervention in Home Blood Pressure Monitoring (THAI HBPM) Nationwide Pilot Project
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ แสงวัฒนาโรจน์
Second Advisor
ไพโรจน์ ฉัตรานุกูลชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1634
Abstract
ที่มา: แนวทางการรักษาโรคความดันโลหิตสูงแนะนำการใช้เครื่องวัดความดันโลหิตที่บ้านเพื่อการวินิจฉัยภาวะความดันโลหิตสูงไวท์โคทและภาวะความดันโลหิตสูงหลบซ่อน วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาความชุกและลักษณะของผู้ป่วยภาวะความดันโลหิตสูงไวท์โคทและภาวะความดันโลหิตสูงแบบหลบซ่อน โดยใช้ระดับความดันโลหิตที่บ้านในการวินิจฉัยด้วยระบบสาธารณสุขทางไกล วิธีดำเนินการ: ทำการศึกษาในคลินิกความดันโลหิตสูงจากทั่วประเทศไทย วัดความดันโลหิตที่บ้านโดยใช้เครื่องวัดความดันโลหิตที่บ้านชนิดเชื่อมต่อระบบระบบสาธารณสุขทางไกล เก็บข้อมูลระดับความดันโลหิตที่คลินิก ระดับความดันโลหิตที่บ้าน และข้อมูลทางคลินิกของผู้ป่วย ทำการวินิจฉัยชนิดของภาวะความดันโลหิตสูงตามระดับความดันโลหิตที่คลินิก (≥ หรือ <140/90 มิลลิเมตรปรอท) และระดับความดันโลหิตที่บ้าน (≥ หรือ <135/85 มิลลิเมตรปรอท) ผลการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยเข้าร่วมการศึกษาทั้งหมด 1,184 ราย ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ไม่ได้รับยาลดความดันโลหิตพบความชุกของภาวะความดันโลหิตสูงไวท์โคทและภาวะความดันโลหิตสูงหลบซ่อนเท่ากับ 25.7% และ 6.9% ตามลำดับ ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยาลดความดันโลหิตพบความชุกของภาวะไวท์โคทและภาวะความดันโลหิตสูงหลบซ่อนเท่ากับ 23.3% และ 9.6% สรุป: ผู้ป่วยภาวะความดันโลหิตสูงไวท์โคทพบสูงถึงหนึ่งในสี่ของผู้ป่วยในคลินิก การวัดระดับความดันโลหิตที่บ้านด้วยระบบสาธารณะสุขทางไกลเป็นแนวทางหนึ่งที่จะช่วยวินิจฉัยและรักษาโรคความดันโลหิตสูงให้ดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Recent guidelines recommended the monitoring of home blood pressure (HBP) for the diagnosis and management of white-coat hypertension (HT), masked HT, HT with white-coat effect and HT with masked effect. Objectives: To investigate the prevalence and characteristics of HT subtypes using HBP measurement with telehealth-assisted technology. Methods: We conducted a prospective study in HT clinics. Adult hypertensive patients were enrolled and instructed to measure HBP using the telehealth HBP machine. The HBP, clinic blood pressure, and clinical data were obtained and recorded in the web-based system. Hypertension subtypes were classified according to the treatment status, CBP (≥ or <140/90 mmHg) and HBP (≥ or <135/85 mmHg). Results: A total of 1,184 patients were enrolled. In the untreated patients, the prevalence of white-coat HT and masked HT were 25.7% and 6.9%. In the medically treated patients, the prevalence of hypertension with white-coat effect and HT with masked effect were 23.3% and 9.6%, respectively. Conclusions: Almost one fourth of Thai hypertensive adults were found to have white-coat HT. The HBPM with the web-based system is a valuable tool for screening, diagnosis and long-term blood pressure control in hypertensive patients.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.