Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Characteristics of composite resin blocks for CAD/CAM
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะเฉพาะของก้อนคอมโพสิตเรซินที่ใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยในการออกแบบและผลิต
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mansuang Arksornnukit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.249
Abstract
This study compared commercial composite resin blocks, composite ceramic block and ceramic block for use in computer-aided design/computer aided manufacturing (CAD/CAM). Flexural strength (FS), flexural modulus (FM), Vicker hardness (VH), two- and three-body wear and discoloration were determined. The data was statistically analyzed using analysis of variance (ANOVA), Tukey’s HSD multiple comparisons and pair t test (α=0.05). After dry storage, FS ranged from 127 to 242 MPa, FM from 9.6 to 51.5 GPa, and VH ranged from 64 to 455. The specimens were tested in a ball-on-disc wear device fitted with a zirconia ball (50 N loads, 1.2 Hz, 50 k cycles) in water for two-body and in poppy seed slurry for three-body wear evaluation. Two-body wear for composite resin blocks was small, hybrid ceramic and ceramic blocks showed greater volume loss. Three-body wear was very low for all materials. The color differences (ΔEs) after immersion in coffee of all materials were significantly greater than those after immersion in water. The discoloration found was extrinsic and could be removed effectively in most case with prophylaxis paste polishing. The composite resin blocks for CAD/CAM are considered suitable for fabrication of singles full crown restorations on premolar teeth.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบคุณสมบัติของก้อนคอมโพสิตเรซิน ก้อนคอมโพสิต-เซรามิก และก้อนเซรามิกที่ใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยในการออกแบบและผลิต โดยใช้การทดสอบความแข็งแรงดัดขวาง โมดูลัสยืดหยุ่นดัดขวาง ความแข็งผิววิกเคอร์ การสึกแบบวัตถุสองชิ้นและการสึกแบบวัตถุสองชิ้นที่มีสารขัดสี และความแตกต่างของสีเมื่อแช่ชิ้นงานในกาแฟหรือน้ำ ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่ได้ทางสถิติโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนและการเปรียบเทียบพหุคูณแบบทูกี ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 ผลการทดสอบชิ้นงานที่เก็บภายใต้อุณหภูมิห้องมีค่าความแข็งแรงดัดขวางอยู่ในช่วง 127-242 MPa โมดูลัสยืดหยุ่นดัดขวางอยู่ในช่วง 9.6-51.5 GPa และความแข็งผิววิกเคอร์อยู่ในช่วง 64-455 การสึกแบบวัตถุสองชิ้นของก้อนคอมโพสิตเรซินที่ใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยในการออกแบบและผลิตสามชนิดที่ใช้ในการทดลองมีความต้านทานการสึกที่ดีกว่าก้อนคอมโพสิต-เซรามิกและก้อนเซรามิก การสึกแบบวัตถุสองชิ้นที่มีสารขัดสีพบว่าก้อนคอมโพสิตเรซินสี่ชนิดมีความต้านทานการสึกไม่แตกต่างกับก้อนคอมโพสิต-เซรามิกและก้อนเซรามิกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และความแตกต่างของสีเมื่อแช่ชิ้นงานในกาแฟหรือน้ำ พบว่าเมื่อแช่ชิ้นงานในกาแฟความแตกต่างของสีจะมีค่าสูงกว่าแช่ชิ้นงานในน้ำอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อขัดชิ้นงานที่แช่ในกาแฟมาเป็นเวลา 1 เดือน พบว่าค่าความแตกต่างของสีของก้อนคอมโพสิตเรซินสี่ชนิดมีค่าลดลง เมื่อนำข้อมูลที่วัดได้มาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติโดยใช้แพร์ทีเทส ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 พบว่าค่าความแตกต่างของสีที่วัดได้ของก้อนคอมโพสิตเรซินสี่ชนิดจากทั้งหมดห้าชนิดที่ใช้ในการทดลอง ภายหลังการขัดมีค่าลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติดังนั้นคุณสมบัติของก้อนคอมโพสิตเรซินที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้เหมาะสมที่จะใช้ขึ้นรูปชิ้นงานเพื่อบูรณะฟันหลักซี่เดียวบริเวณฟันกรามน้อย
Creative Commons License