Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
PREPARATION AND CHARACTERIZATION OF GAMMA-RAY IRRADIATED GELATIN/PVA HYDROGEL CONTAINING SILVER NANOPARTICLES
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมและการศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติของไฮโดรเจลเจลาติน/พีวีเอ ที่มีอนุภาคนาโนของเงินที่ได้จากการฉายรังสีแกมมา
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pitt Supaphol
Second Advisor
Kumpanart Soontornvipart
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1399
Abstract
Wound dressing is an important medical product. Antibacterial wound dressing has an important role in an infection wound care. However, antibacterial wound dressing is expensive and has a few domestic manufacturing. This study aimed to prepare a hydrogel antibacterial wound dressing from gelatin and polyvinyl alcohol (PVA). The gelatin hydrogels and gelatin/poly(vinyl alcohol)(PVA) hydrogels were prepared by gamma irradiation. A 15 wt% gelatin solution was mixed with a 15 wt% PVA solution at different weight ratios of 100:0, 80:20, and 60:40 w/w, and irradiated at 30, 40, or 50 kGy. The results showed that the addition of PVA can enhance both the durability and the mechanical integrity. The hydrogels made from the 60:40 composition at 30 kGy were the most appropriated selection. This condition was then chosen to add silver nitrate (AgNO3) at 0.25, 0.50, 0.75, or 1.00 wt% (based on solid content). Formation of silver nanoparticles (AgNPs) was discovered after irradiation. The AgNP/gelatin/PVA hydrogels were characterized for their physical properties, cytotoxicity, and antibacterial activity against Escherichia coli (E. coli), Staphylococcus aureus (S. aureus), and Methicillin-resistant S. aureus (MRSA). The results indicated that the AgNP/gelatin/PVA hydrogels had a potential to used as an anti-bacterial wound dressing. The hydrogels in this study had appropriate physical properties, low-cytotoxicity, and antibacterial activity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แผ่นปิดแผลเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ทางการแพทย์ที่สำคัญ แผ่นปิดแผลต้านแบคทีเรียมีบทบาทสำคัญในการดูแลแผลที่มีการติดเชื้อแต่แผ่นปิดแผลต้านแบคทีเรียมีราคาแพง และผลิตได้น้อยในประเทศ การศึกษานี้มุ่งเตรียมแผ่นปิดแผลไฮโดรเจลต้านแบคทีเรียจากเจลาตินและพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ (พีวีเอ) ไฮโดรเจลเจลาตินและไฮโดรเจลเจลาติน/พีวีเอสังเคราะห์โดยการฉายรังสีแกมมา โดยเตรียมไฮโดรเจลจากสารละลายเจลาตินร้อยละ 15 โดยน้ำหนักผสมกับสารละลายพีวีเอร้อยละ 15 โดยน้ำหนักที่อัตราส่วนต่างกัน ได้แก่ 100:0, 80:20 และ 60:40 น้ำหนักต่อน้ำหนัก และฉายรังสีที่ 30, 40 และ 50 กิโลเกรย์ จากนั้นศึกษาไฮโดรเจลในด้านต่างๆ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าการเพิ่มพีวีเอสามารถปรับปรุงความทนทานและสมบัติเชิงกลให้ดีขึ้น ไฮโดรเจลที่อัตราส่วน 60:40 ที่ฉายรังสีที่ 30 กิโลเกรย์เป็นตัวเลือกที่เหมาะสมที่สุด ส่วนผสมนี้ได้รับเลือกที่จะเพิ่มซิลเวอร์ไนเตรท (AgNO3) ร้อยละ 0.25, 0.50, 0.75, และ 1.00 โดยน้ำหนัก (ยึดตามส่วนประกอบที่เป็นของแข็ง) การก่อตัวของอนุภาคนาโนของเงินถูกตรวจพบภายหลังการฉายรังสี ศึกษาลักษณะเฉพาะของไฮโดรเจลเจลาติน/พีวีเอที่มีอนุภาคนาโนของเงินในด้านสมบัติทางกายภาพ, ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ และฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรียต่อ Escherichia coli (E. coli), Staphylococcus aureus (S. aureus) และ Methicillin-resistant S. aureus (MRSA) ผลการศึกษาบ่งชี้ว่าไฮโดรเจลเจลาติน/พีวีเอที่มีอนุภาคนาโนของเงินสามารถใช้เป็นแผ่นปิดแผลต้านแบคทีเรีย ไฮโดรเจลในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีสมบัติทางกายภาพที่เหมาะสม มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ต่ำ และสามารถยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของแบคทีเรีย
Creative Commons License