Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Lanna-Gingerbread Architectural Features : Khum Wongburi, Phrae Province
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เทิดศักดิ์ เตชะกิจขจร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1520
Abstract
คุ้มวงศ์บุรี สถาปัตยกรรมอิทธิพลตะวันตกแบบขนมปังขิง สร้างจากไม้สักทองหลังแรกในจังหวัดแพร่และพื้นที่ล้านนาตะวันออก มีความโดดเด่นทางรูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมซึ่งผสมผสานระหว่างอิทธิพลตะวันตกและอิทธิพลจีนในบริบทล้านนา จึงเกิดรูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมเครื่องไม้แบบตะวันตกประดับลวดลายฉลุพฤกษชาติแบบล้านนาที่แฝงด้วยสัญลักษณ์จีนตามองค์ประกอบต่าง ๆ ของเรือน จึงเลือกคุ้มวงศ์บุรีในการศึกษาวิเคราะห์รูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมจากผังบริเวณ ผังพื้น รูปด้าน องค์ประกอบภายใน และลวดลายฉลุ ด้วยการลงพื้นที่เก็บข้อมูลทางประวัติศาสตร์ สัมภาษณ์ รังวัดและถ่ายภาพสภาพปัจจุบัน เพื่อจำแนกและอธิบายลักษณะของรูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมคุ้มวงศ์บุรี แล้วนำมาเปรียบเทียบรูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมประเภทเดียวกันในช่วงเวลาเดียวกัน ได้แก่ รูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมอิทธิพลตะวันตกในสยามช่วงปลายรัชกาลที่ 4 ถึงช่วงต้นรัชกาลที่ 5 และรูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมล้านนา เพื่อหาจุดร่วมและจุดแตกต่างของคุ้มวงศ์บุรี โดยเปรียบเทียบในส่วน ผังบริเวณ ผังพื้น และรูปด้าน ให้ได้มาซึ่งองค์ความรู้และวิธีการศึกษา เพื่อไปใช้กับการศึกษาหาเอกลักษณ์และเปรียบเทียบเรือนล้านนาขนมปังขิงหลังอื่นๆ ต่อไป จากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมพบว่ามีการศึกษาเรือนล้านนาขนมปังขิงรวมถึงคุ้มวงศ์บุรีทางกายภาพในภาพรวมเท่านั้น แต่ไม่ได้ระบุองค์ประกอบของคุ้มวงศ์บุรีอย่างชัดเจน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าคุ้มวงศ์บุรีเป็นสถาปัตยกรรมรูปแบบอิทธิพลตะวันตกแบบขนมปังขิงที่แฝงไปด้วยคติความเชื่อและวิถีชีวิตผสมผสานระหว่างล้านนาและสมัยนิยมตามแบบตะวันตก โดยอิทธิพลตะวันตกเป็นเปลือกนอกที่ห่อหุ้มหน้าที่ใช้สอยและวิถีชีวิตภายใน อีกทั้งพบว่าขั้นตอนการศึกษาคุ้มวงศ์บุรี ทำให้เกิดแนวทางการจำแนกและอธิบายรูปแบบคุ้มล้านนาที่ผสมผสานอิทธิพลตะวันตกแบบขนมปังขิงที่ถี่ถ้วนขึ้น ที่สามารถประยุกต์ใช้กับสถาปัตยกรรมอิทธิพลตะวันตกแบบขนมปังขิงในเวียงแพร่และจังหวัดใกล้เคียงได้ ในภายหลังอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Khum Wongburi is the first gingerbread architecture built by teak in Phrae Province and Eastern-Lanna. Its distinguish architectural features unveil a blend between western and chinese architectural influences in Lanna context and contribute to the western timber architectural style with Lanna filigree fretwork hidden with chinese symbolic architectural elements. Thus, this research selects Khum Wongburi as a case study to examine its architectural style using master plan, plan, elevation, interior elements and fretwork. Accordingly, the study compares it with other architectural styles from the same category in the same period, including the architectural styles influenced by Western nations from the late period of King Rama IVs reign to the early period of King Rama Vs and Lanna architectural style, to find the similarities and the differences of Khum Wongburi by comparing the master plan, plan and the elevation for classifying and describing about the elements, to collect knowledge and studying methods for studying and comparing it with other Lanna gingerbread architectural structures. From literature review, there are studied physical features of Lanna gingerbread architectural style in the outline, but there is no specification and description about distinguish elements of architecture. Khum Wongburi is a Lanna gingerbread architecture with hidden Lanna beliefs and the blend of Lanna and western style around the age of King Rama V. Western influence is just a skin covering lifestyle and function. In addition, the study meets the in-depth solution to classify and describe about a blend of Lanna and western architectural gingerbread style. This solution is able to apply with western gingerbread architecture in the moat of Phrae Province and provinces nearby later.
Creative Commons License