Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Spatial Pattern of Sting Operation for Drug Dealing in Khok Kram Police Station Catchment Area, Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไขศรี ภักดิ์สุขเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาคและเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.740
Abstract
ปัญหายาเสพติดเป็นปัญหาระดับชาติที่ส่งผลให้เกิดความสูญเสียอย่างมาก เนื่องจากปัญหายาเสพติดมักเป็นจุดเริ่มต้นที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อเนื่องให้เกิดอาชญากรรมประเภทอื่นๆ ตามมา เช่น การชิงทรัพย์ ลักทรัพย์ หรือแม้กระทั่งการฆาตรกรรม ทั้งนี้อาชญากรรมแต่ละประเภทจะเกิดขึ้นบนพื้นที่ที่มีลักษณะแตกต่างกัน ขึ้นอยู่กับระดับการสัญจรอิสระที่เกิดขึ้นมากน้อยแตกต่างกันในตำแหน่งพื้นที่ต่างๆ ของเมือง อันเนื่องมาจากศักยภาพการเข้าถึงและมองเห็นของพื้นที่นั้นๆ เมื่อเทียบกับพื้นที่อื่นๆ ทั้งหมดในระบบโครงข่ายของเมือง ตามทฤษฎีการสัญจรอิสระ (Theory of Natural Movement) (Hillier, 1993) ที่จะทำหน้าที่เป็นทั้ง "สายตาเฝ้าระวัง" และยังเพิ่มโอกาสในการ "พรางตัว" ของอาชญากร วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรูปแบบเชิงพื้นที่ (spatial pattern) ได้แก่ รูปแบบโครงข่ายพื้นที่สาธารณะ รูปแบบศักยภาพการเข้าถึงและมองเห็น รูปแบบการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและอาคาร รูปแบบมวลอาคารและพื้นที่ว่าง และรูปแบบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพื้นที่ส่วนบุคคลและพื้นที่สาธารณะ กับรูปแบบการใช้พื้นที่ (spatial use pattern) ของการล่อซื้อยาเสพติด ในเขตพื้นที่รับผิดชอบของสถานีตำรวจโคกคราม กรุงเทพฯ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การล่อซื้อยาเสพติดมักเกิดในบริเวณที่มีทางเลือกในการหลบหนีเป็นจำนวนมากหรือบริเวณที่ง่ายต่อการหลบหนี เช่น บริเวณถนนรองที่มีศักยภาพการเชื่อมต่อไปยังโครงข่ายการสัญจรหลักในระบบ และบริเวณทางแยก นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการล่อซื้อยาเสพติดมักเกิดในบริเวณที่มีความพลุกพล่านของผู้คนในระดับหนึ่ง ซึ่งทำให้เพิ่มโอกาสในการพรางตัวของอาชญากรขณะค้ายาเสพติด รวมถึงสามารถหนีปะปนไปกับฝูงชนได้ เช่น บริเวณที่มีศักยภาพการเข้าถึงและสูงแต่ไม่สูงมากจนเกินไป หรือบริเวณ 1 เลี้ยวถัดไปจากถนนสายหลัก รวมถึงบริเวณที่เป็นจุดหมายปลายทางของผู้คน มีการเข้าใช้พื้นที่ของผู้คนจำนวนมาก ซึ่งเพิ่มโอกาสในการพรางตัวของอาชญากร เช่น อาคารที่มีการโยชน์เป็นพาณิชยกรรม อย่างไรก็ตามการล่อซื้อยาเสพติดจะไม่เกิดบริเวณที่มีสายตาเฝ้าระวังที่เกิดจากคนที่อยู่ในอาคารจำนวนมาก เช่น บริเวณที่มีความถี่ของจำนวนประตูที่หันออกสู่ถนนสูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The narcotic is a national problem. Because narcotic is the beginning of an others problem, for example robbery, burglary, murder. However, each type of crime will occur on different areas. that depends on the level of natural movement. it varies in different areas of the city due to access potential and visibility, compared to all areas in the city network. According to the Natural Movement Theory. This thesis aims to investigate relationship between spatial pattern (road network pattern, access potential and visibility, land use and building use, building density and space surrounded building, relationship between personal space and public space) and pattern of sting operation for drug dealing in khok Kram police station catchment area, Bangkok. The results showed the trend of sting operation for drug dealing often occur on the space where increase opportunity for criminals to escape, for example, secondary roads with the potential to connect to the main roads and intersection. Moreover, they often occur on a high level of access potential and visibility space but not too high. In other word, they often occur on the space have passing of many people for camouflage, but not too many people because it may be easy to noticed, for example, the one step of integrator. Besides, they often occur on the space that has a high access of people, for example, commercial building. Whereas, they will not occur on the space where the number of doors facing to the road is high. Because, that directly affects to the level of eyes on street.
Creative Commons License