Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
PLANNING TARGET VOLUME MARGIN DETERMINATION IN VMAT PROSTATE REGION USING CONE BEAM CT
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กำหนดค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนของตำแหน่งการฉายรังสีในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งต่อมลูกหมากที่รักษาด้วยเทคนิคการปรับความเข้มของลำรังสี (VMAT)โดยใช้เครื่องถ่ายภาพเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์แบบโคน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sivalee Suriyapee
Second Advisor
Taweap Sanghangthum
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Imaging
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.619
Abstract
In advanced radiation therapy technique, the determination of adequate clinical target volume (CTV) to planning target volume (PTV) margin is mandatory to reduce dose and side effect to normal tissues meanwhile increasing the dose to the tumor. The purpose of this study is to determine PTV margins for prostate region in volumetric modulated arc therapy (VMAT) based on inter and intra-fraction motion using cone beam computed tomography (CBCT) images. The 15 prostate patients who treated with TrueBeam linear accelerator were acquired weekly CBCT image before and after treatment and the CBCT images were registered to CT-simulator images with bony anatomy and natural calcium matching. The position deviations from standard image in X, Y and Z directions were recorded. The CTV to PTV margins were calculated using Van Herk’s equation according to random and systematic errors approach. The quality assurance of the image system showed that the mechanical test of couch movement was very accurate within 0.2 mm error. The image quality of CBCT with pelvis protocol was good enough for IGRT due to passing all of the Varian criteria needed. The software for image registration was also in good agreement between known shifted values and calculated from the program with the maximum error of 0.6 mm. For clinical application, patient setup variations as inter-fraction motion were more effect than patient movement during treatment as intra-fraction motion because of the patient fixation used and short time in VMAT treatment. The higher values in random error than systematic error were demonstrated because the high accuracy of machine itself with good IGRT system can reduce the systematic error; in contrast, the random error was unavoidable, especially from the effect of bladder-rectum filling. From 8 mm margin in our routine protocol at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. The calculated PTV margins in the lateral (X), longitudinal (Y), vertical (Z) directions reduce to 6.38, 5.24 and 6.33 mm, respectively. The Y direction is less effect from bladder and rectum filling and body change compared to other directions. From our calculated margins, it is possible to reduce the dose to bladder and rectum and improve the target coverage of prostate cancer patients who treated with VMAT technique.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การรักษาผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งได้มีการพัฒนาเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพ เนื่องจากการก้าวหน้าของเทคนิคการฉายรังสีที่มีการกำหนดขอบเขตการฉายรังสีที่เหมาะสม ทำให้สามารถลดปริมาณรังสีและผลข้างเคียงของอวัยวะที่อยู่บริเวณรอบๆ ก้อน ขณะเดียวกันเพิ่มปริมาณรังสีที่ก้อนมะเร็งได้มากขึ้น การศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อกำหนดขอบเขตความคลาดเคลื่อนที่เหมาะสมของตำแหน่งการฉายรังสีในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งต่อมลูกหมากที่รักษาด้วยเทคนิคการปรับความเข้มแบบหมุนรอบตัว ได้ทำการศึกษาในผู้ป่วยจำนวน 15 คน ที่ฉายรังสีในห้อง TrueBeam ได้รับการถ่ายภาพเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์แบบโคนก่อนและหลังการฉายรังสี สัปดาห์ละครั้งโดยใช้กายวิภาคของกระดูกและตำแหน่งของก้อนแคลเซียมบริเวณอุ้งเชิงกรานเป็นตำแหน่งอ้างอิง เปรียบเทียบกับภาพเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ที่ได้จากการจำลองการรักษาเพื่อหาความคลาดเคลื่อนของตำแหน่งการฉายรังสีในแนวแกน X, Y และ Z จากนั้นนำค่าที่ได้หาขอบเขตความคลาดเคลื่อนที่เหมาะสม จากสูตรของ Van Herk โดยคำนวณจากค่าความผิดพลาดที่เกิดแบบสุ่ม และแบบระบบ การประกันคุณภาพเครื่องถ่ายภาพ พบว่าการเคลื่อนที่ของเตียงมีความถูกต้องสูง มีค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนสูงสุดที่ 0.2 มิลลิเมตร ในส่วนของคุณภาพของภาพเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์แบบโคนพบว่าภาพที่ได้มีคุณภาพดี ผ่านตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด เมื่อทำการตรวจสอบระบบซอฟแวร์ที่ทำการเปรียบเทียบภาพพบว่าค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนของเตียงที่ได้จากซอฟแวร์แตกต่างจากค่าจริงเล็กน้อย ค่าแตกต่างสูงสุดพบเพียง 0.6 มิลลิเมตร ในส่วนผลทางคลินิกความคลาดเคลื่อนที่เกิดจากการจัดท่าผู้ป่วยมีผลกระทบมากกว่าการขยับตัวของผู้ป่วยระหว่างการฉายรังสี เนื่องจากมีการใช้อุปกรณ์ช่วยยึดตรึงผู้ป่วยและได้นำเทคนิคการฉายรังสีปรับความเข้มหมุนรอบตัวผู้ป่วยมาใช้ ทำให้ลดเวลาในการฉายรังสี และได้พบว่าค่าความผิดพลาดแบบสุ่มมีค่ามากกว่าแบบระบบ เพราะเครื่องฉายรังสีเป็นเครื่องที่มีประสิทธิภาพ มีระบบภาพนำวิถีแบบ 3 มิติเข้ามาช่วยในการตรวจสอบตำแหน่งของก้อนก่อนการฉายรังสี ในทางตรงกันข้ามผลกระทบจากความผิดพลาดแบบสุ่มไม่สามารถหลีกเลี่ยงได้ โดยเฉพาะปริมาตรของกระเพาะปัสสาวะและลำไส้ที่แตกต่างในแต่ละวัน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับค่าขอบเขฅการฉายรังสีที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์กำหนดไว้ที่ 8 มิลลิเมตร พบว่าขอบเขตที่เหมาะสมในการฉายรังสีบริเวณต่อมลูกหมากที่ได้จากกการคำนวณมีค่าลดลงเหลือ 6.38, 5.24 และ 6.33 มิลลิเมตร ในแกน X, Y และ Z ตามลำดับ จะเห็นว่าแกน Y มีความคลาดเคลื่อนต่ำที่สุด เนื่องจากผลของการเคลื่อนที่ของกระเพาะปัสสาวะและลำไส้รวมถึงผลของการเปลี่ยนของหน้าท้องที่มีผลน้อยที่สุด ทำให้สามารถลดปริมาณรังสีบริเวณกระเพาะปัสสาวะและลำไส้ได้ จากการศึกษาวิจัยได้พบว่าขอบเขตการฉายรังสีที่ใช้อยู่ปัจจุบันนั้นเพียงพอ และเหมาะสมกับผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งต่อมลูกหมากที่รักษาด้วยเทคนิคการปรับความเข้มแบบหมุนรอบตัวผู้ป่วย
Creative Commons License