Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
INVERSE MODELING FOR ENERGY CONSUMPTION PREDICTION IN HIGHER EDUCATIONAL BUILDINGS: A CASE STUDY OF CHULALONGKORN UNIVERSITY
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรจน์ เศรษฐบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1519
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการใช้พลังงานในอาคารสถาบันอุดมศึกษา และจัดทำแบบจำลองประเภท Inverse modeling เพื่อทำนายการใช้พลังงานในอาคาร ด้วยการวิเคราะห์สมการถดถอยแบบพหุคูณ เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการบริหารจัดการพลังงานในอาคารอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ วิธีการวิจัยประกอบด้วยการสำรวจอาคารและการเก็บรวบรวมปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการใช้พลังงานในอาคาร โดยพิจารณาจากข้อมูลที่สามารถเก็บรวบรวมได้ในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2559 - พ.ศ. 2560 และศึกษาจากกลุ่มอาคารกรณีศึกษาอาคารเรียน และอาคารสำนักงานภายในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยปัจจัยที่นำมาวิเคราะห์สมการจำลอง ได้แก่ ข้อมูลกายภาพอาคาร การใช้พลังงานของระบบประกอบอาคารและอุปกรณ์ไฟฟ้า ผู้ใช้งานและระยะเวลาการใช้งานอาคาร และสภาพอากาศ ผลการศึกษา พบว่า มี 11 ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการใช้พลังงานในอาคารเรียนและอาคารสำนักงานในมหาวิทยาลัย ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิอากาศภายนอกเฉลี่ย ขนาดพื้นที่ส่วนเรียนบรรยาย ขนาดพื้นที่ส่วนสตูดิโอ ขนาดพื้นที่ปรับอากาศ กำลังทำความเย็นต่อพื้นที่ ค่ากำลังไฟฟ้าส่องสว่างต่อพื้นที่เฉลี่ย (LPD) ค่ากำลังไฟฟ้าของเครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้าต่อพื้นที่เฉลี่ย (EPD) จำนวนนักเรียนต่อวัน ชั่วโมงทำการของสำนักงานต่อเดือน ชั่วโมงเรียนบรรยายต่อเดือน และชั่วโมงสตูดิโอต่อเดือน โดยสมการแบ่งออกเป็น 4 กลุ่มประเภทอาคาร ได้แก่ อาคารเรียนปฏิบัติการสตูดิโอ อาคารเรียนรวม อาคารเรียนและสำนักงาน และอาคารสำนักงานทั่วไป สมการจำลองการใช้พลังงานของอาคารแต่ละประเภทมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ (R2) เท่ากับ 0.86 0.78 0.25 และ 0.99 ตามลำดับ (p < 0.05) จากการตรวจสอบค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนของสมการ พบว่า สมการจำลองมีค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองเฉลี่ย (RMSE) เท่ากับ 3,696.95 kWh 4,618.76 kWh 22,774.30 kWh และ 6,284.83 kWh ตามลำดับ มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแปรผันของค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองเฉลี่ย (CV-RMSE) เท่ากับร้อยละ 4.93 12.22 27.82 และ 6.81 ตามลำดับ และมีค่าคลาดเคลื่อนจากความเอนเอียงเฉลี่ย (MBE) เท่ากับ 18.27 kWh - 2.84 kWh 1.52 kWh และ - 50.00 kWh ซึ่งใกล้เคียงกับการใช้พลังงานจริง จึงสามารถนำสมการจำลองไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการวางแผนการจัดการด้านพลังงานในอาคารเรียนและอาคารสำนักงานในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the relationship between relative factors impacting on energy consumption in educational buildings and to develop Inverse Modeling for building energy consumption using multiple regression analysis in order to improve energy efficiency and management in higher educational buildings. Case studies of lecture and office buildings in Chulalongkorn University were specifically selected. The research collected 24-month related factors from the available data in 2016 - 2017. By surveying and investigating on provided building data, the factors which were used to analyze include architectural data, building system, occupancy, operation hours, and climate. The results showed that 11 factors impacting on building energy consumption were average temperature, lecture room, studio area, air-conditioned area, cooling power density, lighting power density (LPD), equipment power density (EPD), the number of students per day, office hours per month, lecture hours per month and studio hours per month. The building energy consumption models were divided into 4 categories following the building types which are educational studio, lecture building, lecture & office building and office building. The correlation coefficient of the selected models were 0.89, 0.78, 0.25, and 0.99 respectively. (p < 0.05) Several statistical errors were tested and showed that the root mean square error (RMSE) of selected models were 3,696.95 kWh 4,618.76 kWh 22,774.30 kWh and 6,284.83 kWh, respectively. The co-efficient of variation of RMSE (CV-RMSE) of selected models were 4.93% 12.22% 27.82% and 6.81%, respectively. The mean bias error (MBE) of selected models were 18.27 kWh - 2.84 kWh 1.52 kWh and - 50.00 kWh, respectively. The result of this research can be applied to building energy management in educational buildings to improve energy efficiency in the future.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.