Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A MUSICAL ANALYSIS OF PHLENG LAKHON AND PHLENG NAPHAT VOCAL MELODIESIN NANG LOI SUITE FROM BAN PATTAYAKOSOL BY KRU USA SANGPHAIROGANA
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขำคม พรประสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Music (ภาควิชาดุริยางคศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.847
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่อง วิเคราะห์ทางขับร้องเพลงละครและเพลงหน้าพาทย์บทคอนเสิร์ต ตับนางลอย บ้านพาทยโกศล โดยครูอุษา แสงไพโรจน์ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษามูลบทที่เกี่ยวข้องและวิธีการขับร้องเพลงละครและเพลงหน้าพาทย์บทคอนเสิร์ต ตับนางลอยบ้านพาทยโกศล โดยครูอุษา แสงไพโรจน์ ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการเลือกศึกษาเพลงจำนวน 8 เพลง ได้แก่ เพลงโอ้ชาตรี เพลงโอ้โลมใน เพลงโอ้ปี่ใน เพลงช้าปี่ใน เพลงโลมนอก เพลงโล้ เพลงเชิดฉิ่ง และเพลงเชิดนอก ซึ่งผลการศึกษาสามารถสรุปได้ดังนี้ ทางขับร้องเพลงบทคอนเสิร์ตตับนางลอยมีต้นกำเนิดมาตั้งแต่สมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 โดยนางเจริญ พาทยโกศล เป็นผู้ขับร้องคนแรกและเป็นผู้ถ่ายทอดวิธีการขับร้องให้คุณหญิงไพฑูรย์ กิตติ-วรรณ และครูอุษา แสงไพโรจน์ ผู้รับช่วงวิธีการขับร้องเป็นรุ่นที่ 3 จากการศึกษาทางขับร้องทั้ง 8 เพลงพบว่าทุกเพลงใช้กลุ่มเสียงทางเพียงออล่างเป็นหลัก มีการกำกับจังหวะที่สามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็น 2 แบบ คือ การกำกับเพลงที่มีจังหวะควบคุมและการกำกับเพลงที่มีจังหวะลอย พบสังคีตลักษณ์ที่สามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 3 แบบ คือ การขับร้องที่มีดนตรีรับ การขับร้องที่มีดนตรีแทรกกลางคำร้อง และการขับร้องพร้อมกับการบรรเลงดนตรี วิธีการขับร้องที่ถือเป็นเอกลักษณ์ คือ การขับร้องแบบไม่ปั้นคำ เป็นการออกเสียงพยางค์เดี่ยวแบบตรงเสียงไม่มีการปรุงแต่งเสียง และพบกลวิธีการขับร้องทั้งหมด 10 กลวิธี คือ การครั่นเสียง การปั้นคำ การกระทบ-เสียง การผันเสียงลง การผันเสียงขึ้น การใช้หางเสียง การตวัดเสียง การกดเสียง การเหินเสียง และการกลึงเสียง กลวิธีที่ใช้มากที่สุดคือ การครั่นเสียง มีทั้งการครั่นเสียงในเอื้อน การครั่นเสียงในคำร้อง และกลวิธีการขับร้องที่มีเฉพาะเพลง คือ การกลึงเสียง พบในเพลงช้าปี่ในเท่านั้น ส่วนวิธีการขับร้องที่มีช่วงการเอื้อนเป็นทำนองโดยใช้ลมหายใจเดียว คือ เพลงเชิดนอก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study of A Musical Analysis of Phleng Lakhon and Phleng Naphat Vocal Melodies in Nang Loi Suite from Ban Pattayakosol by Kru Usa Sangphairogana aims to study the related primes and the method of Phleng Lakhon and Phleng Naphat vocal melodies in Nang Loi Suite from Ban Pattayakosol by Kru Usa Sangphairogana. The researcher selects 8 vocal melodies which consist of Phleng Ochatree, Phleng Olomnai, Phleng Opinai, Phleng Chapinai, Phleng Lomnok, Phleng Lo, Phleng Choetching, and Phleng Choetnok. According to the study, it can be concluded that the origin of vocal melodies in Nang Loi Suite was in King Rama V Reign. Mrs. Charoen Pattayakosol was the first singer and transferred the techniques to Mrs. Paitoon Kittiwan and Kru Usa Sangphairogana who is the 3rd generation. From the study of 8 vocal melodies, every melody uses the sound group of Tang-Piang-or-Lang as the main. The rhythm conducting can be classified into 2 types which consist of the conducting by the rhythm and Loy rhythm. Forms can be classified into 3 types which consist of the singing with the responded music, the signing with the inserted music among lyrics, and the singing with the music. The unique vocal melodies are the singing without the modification (Kan Pan Kham). Moreover, 10 vocal melody techniques are found which consist of using of voice shaking (Kan Khran Siang), word modification (Kan Pan Kham), voice impact (Kan Kra Thop Siang), lower voice diversion (Kan Phan Siang Long), upper voice diversion (Kan Phan Siang Khun), tone of voice (Kan Chai Hang Siang), voice flicking (Kan Ta Wat Siang), voice compressing (Kan Kod Siang), voice raising (Kan Hoen Siang), and voice lathing (Kan Kolung Siang). The most famous technique is voice shaking (Kan Khran Siang) which found in drawing out the note and lyrics. The technique which found particularly is voice lathing (Kan Kolung Siang) in only Phleng Chapinai. For the vocal melody which contains the drawing out the note as the melody with a single breath is Phleng Choetnok.
Creative Commons License