Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Taxonomy and karyotypes of freshwater leeches subfamily Hirudinae in the Northeastern Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อนุกรมวิธานและแคริโอไทป์ของปลิงน้ำจืดวงศ์ย่อย Hirudinae ในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somsak Panha
Second Advisor
Bangon Kongim
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Zoology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.974
Abstract
Taxonomy of freshwater leeches in subfamily Hirudinae from northeastern Thailand was investigated. In total, 435 specimens were collected from 17 localities during April 2012 to February 2014. Three morpholcgical distinct species were classified: (i) the common Hirudinaria manillensis (Lesson, 1842) is the majority found 78.2% from 17 locations, (ii) 20.3% for Hirudinaria javanica (Wahlberg, 1856) from five locations, and (iii) only six samples (1.5%) for an unidentified morphospecies, Hirudinaria sp., from two locations. Three species show distinct diagnostic characters as follows: H. javanica, gonopore separated by seven annuli, 4-5 dorsal sensillae on caudal sucker per radius, atrium short and small, and vaginal ceacum short and ovate; H. manillensis, gonopore separated by five annuli, dorsal sensillae on caudal sucker with 4-5 sensillae per radius, atrium large and relatively elongated, vaginal caecum relatively long and ovate; and Hirudinaria sp., gonoperes separated by five annuli, dorsal sensillae on caudal sucker with two sensillae per radius, atrium moderate and somewhat elongated, and vaginal caecum long and elongated. The karyotypes of three species were also examined. The haploid chromosome numbers were confirmed of 12 (2n=24) for H. manillensis, 13 (2n=26) for H. javanica, and 14 (2n=28) for Hirudinaria sp. The different chromosome number suggested the unknown Hirudinaria sp. is a distinct biological species. Karyotypes of all species were asymmetric with mostly telocentric and difference bi-armed chromosomes in each species. The bi-armed chromosomes were found on the first pair in H. javanica, on pairs 1, 2, 3, and 5 in H. manillensis, and on pairs 3 and 5 in Hirudinaria sp.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาอนุกรมวิธานของปลิงน้ำจืดในวงศ์ย่อย Hirudinae จากภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทย โดยเก็บตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 435 ตัว ที่เป็นตัวเต็มวัยจากแหล่งน้ำ 17 พื้นที่ ระหว่างเดือนเมษายน 2555 จนถึงเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ 2557 จำแนกโดยลักษณะสัณฐานภายนอกและภายในได้เป็นสาม ชนิด คือ Hirudinaria manillensis (Lesson, 1842) เป็นชนิดที่พบได้ทั่วไป คิดเป็นร้อยละ 78.2 ของตัว อย่างทั้งหมด และพบทั้ง 17 พื้นที่ Hirudinaria javanica (Wahlberg, 1856) พบร้อยละ 20.3 จาก 5 พื้นที่ และ Hirudinaria sp. เป็นชนิดที่ยังไม่สามารถจัดจำแนกได้ บเพียงหกตัวอย่างจาก 2 พื้นที่ คิดเป็น ร้อยละ 1.5 โดยปลิงชนิด H. javanica มีลักษณะเด่นคือ ช่องเปิดเพศผู้กับช่องเปิดเพศเมียห่างกัน 7 ปล่อง ย่อม มี sensillae บนแว่นดูดด้านท้ายประมาณ 4-5 อัน atrium เล็กและสั้น vagina caecum สั้นเป็นรูป ไข่ ส่วนชนิด H. monillensis ช่องเปิดเพศผู้กับช่องเปิดเพศเมียห่างกัน 5 ปล้องย่อย มี sensillae บน แว่น ดูดด้านท้าย 4-5 อัน atrium มีขนาดใหญ่และค่อยข้างยาว vagina caecum เป็นรูปไข่ค่อนข้างยาว Hirudinaria sp. มีลักษณะที่แตกต่างจากทั้งสองชนิดโดยที่ช่องเปิดเพศผู้กับช่องเปิดเพศเมียมีระยะห่าง 5 ปล่องย่อย sensillae บนแว่นดูดด้านท้ายมีเพียง 2 อัน atrium มีขนาดปานกลางและค่อนข้างยาว vagina caecum มีรูปร่างยาวรี การศึกษาแคริโอไทป์ของปลิงทั้งสามชนิด พบว่า H. manillensis มีจำนวนโครโม โซมแฮพพลอยด์และดิพพลอยด์ เท่ากับ 12 (2n=24) H. javanica มีเท่ากับ 13 (2n = 26) และ Hirudinaria sp. มีเท่ากับ 14 (2n=28) จากความแตกต่างของจำนวนโครโมโซมแสดงให้เห็นว่า Hirudinaria sp. เป็นชนิดที่ต่างจากปลิงสองชนิดแรกอย่างชัดเจน แคริโอไทป์ของปลิงทั้งสามชนิดมีลักษณะไม่สามาตร ส่วนมากประกอบด้วยโครโมโซมทีโลเซนตริค ส่วนโครโมโซมที่มีสองแขนพบน้อย และมีจำนวนแตกต่างกันใน ปลิงแต่ละชนิด โดย H. javanica พบที่โครโมโซมคู่ที่ 1 ส่วน H. manillensis พบในโครโมโซมคู่ที่ 1, 2, 3 และ 5 สำหรับ Hirudinarua sp. พบที่โครโมโซมคู่ที่ 3 และ 5
Creative Commons License