Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ADAPTIVE RE-USE FOR TOURISM OF HISTORIC BUILDINGS IN WAT KET KARAM AREA, CHIANG MAI
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิมลรัตน์ อิสระธรรมนูญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1511
Abstract
การปรับเปลี่ยนการใช้สอยอาคารประวัติศาสตร์เป็นการยืดอายุอาคาร ด้วยการเพิ่มประโยชน์ใช้สอยให้สอดคล้องกับสถานการณ์ในปัจจุบัน โดยจำเป็นต้องเหมาะสมกับบริบทของอาคารเดิม และส่งผลต่อคุณค่าความสำคัญของอาคารประวัติศาสตร์นั้น ๆ ให้น้อยที่สุด ย่านวัดเกตการามเป็นย่านท่องเที่ยวเชิงอนุรักษ์ที่มีอาคารประวัติศาสตร์อันมีลักษณะเฉพาะของสถาปัตยกรรมพื้นถิ่น ประเภทอาคารบ้านพักอาศัยที่มีคุณค่ามากที่สุดแห่งหนึ่งของจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อศึกษาการปรับเปลี่ยนการใช้สอยอาคารที่เกิดขึ้นในปัจจุบัน ผ่านการทำความเข้าใจ ลักษณะการใช้งานอาคารประวัติศาสตร์ กระบวนการดำเนินงาน และปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการปรับเปลี่ยนการใช้สอยที่เกิดขึ้นในพื้นที่ย่านวัดเกตการาม โดยกำหนดการศึกษาเฉพาะอาคารประวัติศาสตร์ในลักษณะที่เป็นที่พักอาศัย รวมถึงเรือนค้าขายดั้งเดิม ประเภทเรือนไม้และเรือนกึ่งไม้กึ่งปูนที่ถูกปรับเปลี่ยนการใช้สอย เพื่อรองรับกิจกรรมการท่องเที่ยว วิธีการวิจัยประกอบด้วยการรวบรวมข้อมูล สำรวจภาคสนามและสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกในกรณีศึกษาจำนวน 21 โครงการ แล้วนำมาวิเคราะห์และสังเคราะห์ข้อมูลเปรียบเทียบกับแนวทางการดำเนินงานตามหลักการสากล เพื่อให้ได้แนวทางในการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพ การดำเนินการปรับเปลี่ยนการใช้สอยในย่านวัดเกตการาม ตลอดจนประยุกต์ใช้กับชุมชนที่มีบริบทใกล้เคียงกันต่อไป ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) กระบวนการการปรับเปลี่ยนการใช้สอยอาคารประวัติศาสตร์ภายในย่านวัดเกตการามส่วนใหญ่เกิดขึ้นอย่างเป็นธรรมชาติ ไม่ได้เป็นไปตามแบบแผนที่หลักการสากลได้แนะนำไว้ 2) การปรับเปลี่ยนการใช้สอยอาคารประวัติศาสตร์มีปัจจัยสำคัญที่ช่วยสนับสนุนการคงอยู่ของอาคารประวัติศาสตร์ ได้แก่ การเห็นคุณค่าความสำคัญของอาคาร การถือครองกรรมสิทธิ์ที่ดินที่ส่วนใหญ่ยังเป็นของครอบครัวดั้งเดิม และการเป็นย่านชุมชนอนุรักษ์ที่เข้มแข็ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Adaptive re-use of historical buildings is a measure to extend the life of a building and to increase its utility to match current needs. Such adaptation must take into consideration the existing context of the building while doing the least amount of harm to their value and significance. Wat Ket Karam community is a heritage tourism destination with historical buildings of local architectural design, including the most valuable residential building of Chiang Mai. This thesis aims to study the tackle adaptive re-use of buildings by comprehending the use of historical buildings, the processes and the factors affecting such adaptions in Wat Ket Karam community. The study focuses on historical residential buildings including shophouses that are made of wood, or, wood and cement where adaptations were made for tourism purposes. The research method includes compilation of information, site inspection, and in-depth interview with 21 volunteering participants. The data gathered is then analyzed and compared with international procedures in order to derive a direction to improve the operation efficiency within Wat Ket Karam community which may be further applied to such other communities of similar context. The study reveals that: 1) the adaptive re-use procedure of historical buildings in Wat Ket Karam community happened naturally and not in the way suggested by international norm and; 2) the success of adaptive re-use of historical buildings relies on the awareness of the building’s value and significance, the family tie in the line of title and the strength of the community.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.