Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
CUSTOMER SATISFACTION IN COMMUNITY MALLS: CASE STUDIES OF THE JAS RAMINTRA, THE JAS WANGHIN AND JAS URBAN SRINAKARIN
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุษรา โพวาทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.716
Abstract
การดำเนินการศูนย์การค้าชุนชมให้สำเร็จประการหนึ่งคือการสร้างความพึงพอใจให้กับลูกค้าเพื่อให้กลับมาใช้บริการอีก งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อศึกษาความพึงพอใจของลูกค้าในการเข้าใช้บริการศูนย์การค้าชุมชนเดอะแจส 3 แห่ง คือ เดอะแจส วังหิน (JWH), เดอะแจสรามอินทรา (JRD), และแจส เออร์เบิร์น ศรีนครินทร์ (JSR) โดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้ประกอบการและทำแบบสอบถามผู้ใช้บริการจำนวน 400 ชุด และนำมาวิเคราะห์ผลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณาและหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปร ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) เดอะแจสทั้งสามแห่งมีแนวคิดในการพัฒนาและการวางกลยุทธ์การตลาดที่คล้ายคลึงกัน ทั้งนี้ ส่วนผสมการตลาดจะขึ้นอยู่กับทำเล, กลุ่มลูกค้าในชุมชน และคู่แข่งในรัศมีการค้านั้นๆ 2) กลุ่มผู้ใช้บริการส่วนใหญ่อายุ 18 - 24 ปี อาศัยอยู่ในรัศมีการค้าของศูนย์ฯนั้นๆ ใช้เวลาเดินทางไม่เกิน 30 นาที มีระยะเวลาการเข้าใช้บริการที่ 1-3 ชั่วโมง และมีค่าใช้จ่ายต่อครั้ง 500-1,500 บาทต่อคน โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการเข้าใช้บริการ ได้แก่ ซื้อสินค้าและบริการ พบปะสังสรรค์ และรับประทานอาหาร ทั้งยังพบว่าอายุที่แตกต่างกันของผู้ใช้บริการมีความสัมพันธ์กับระยะเวลาและค่าใช้จ่ายในการเข้าใช้บริการ 3) ผู้ใช้บริการมีความพึงพอใจในการเข้าใช้บริการศูนย์กาค้าชุมชนเดอะแจสทั้งสามแห่งในด้านผลิตภัณฑ์, ด้านราคา, ด้านที่ตั้ง, และด้านส่วนส่งเสริมการขาย อยู่ในระดับมากถึงมากที่สุด 4) เพศและอายุที่แตกต่างกันไม่มีผลต่อความพึงพอใจในการเข้าใช้บริการในทุกด้าน แต่กลุ่มอาชีพและรายได้ที่แตกต่างกัน มีค่าเฉลี่ยความพึงพอใจที่แตกต่างกันในด้านผลิตภัณฑ์ และด้านราคา จากผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่า ผู้ใช้บริการศูนย์การค้าชุมชนเดอะแจสทั้งสามแห่ง ทั้งกลุ่มลูกค้าหลักและกลุ่มลูกค้ารองในทำเลที่แตกต่างกัน มีพฤติกรรมการเข้าใช้บริการที่คล้ายคลึงกัน และมีความพึงพอใจด้านส่วนส่งเสริมการขายมากที่สุด ซึ่งงานวิจัยในครั้งนี้จะเป็นประโยชน์แก่ผู้ประกอบการในการพัฒนาและวางกลยุทธ์การตลาดให้สอดคล้องกับลักษณะทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม พฤติกรรม และความพึงพอใจของผู้ใช้บริการต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
One way to make community malls successful is to increase customer satisfaction in order that they return to the malls and use their services again. The current research endeavor mainly aimed to study customer satisfaction in 3 community malls including the Jas Wanghin (JWH), the Jas Ramintra (JRD), and the Jas Urban Srinakarin (JSR) by means of in-depth interviews with the owners and questionnaires answered by 400 service users. The data were then analyzed by means of descriptive statistics and correlations between variables. The result revealed that, first, all of the 3 the Jas malls had similar concepts of development and marketing strategies. The marketing varied depending on the location, the community clients, and the competitors. Second, most service users were 18-24 years old, who resided in the area, which took them less than 30 minutes to travel to the malls and they spent 1-3 hours each time at the malls. Moreover, each time, each of them spent approximately 500-1,500 Baht. The purposes of going to the malls were such as purchasing goods and services, meeting, and eating. In addition, it is discovered that th ages of customers were correlated with durations and spending tendencies. Third, customers of the three the Jas malls were very satisfied with products, prices, locations, and after-sale services. Lastly, different genders and ages did not affect the customer satisfaction in any aspect. Nevertheless, different occupations showed different customer satisfaction levels in products and prices. The result further pointed out that customers of all 3 the Jas malls, both major and minor ones, in different locations, showed similar behaviors and all showed the most satisfaction in after-sale services. The current study would benefit mall owners in developing and planning marketing strategies consistent with socioeconomic conditions, behaviors, and customer satisfaction.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.