Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of resin coated sand mixture on properties and cost
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นภัสสวงศ์ โอสถศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1442
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาสัดส่วนการผสมทรายเคลือบเรซินที่มีค่าคุณสมบัติอยู่ในช่วงความต้องการของลูกค้า และเพื่อลดต้นทุนวัตถุดิบของทรายเคลือบเรซิน เนื่องจากก่อนการปรับปรุง แต่ละสูตรการผลิตจะถูกผสมจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญเท่านั้น และยังไม่มีวิธีการที่แน่ชัดสำหรับการหาสัดส่วนการผสมเพื่อให้ตรงตามความต้องการของลูกค้า ทำให้ต้องเสียเวลาในการลองผิดลองถูกเพื่อให้ได้ค่าคุณสมบัติตามที่ต้องการและเกิดต้นทุนวัตถุดิบที่สูงเกินความจำเป็น งานวิจัยนี้ได้ประยุกต์การออกแบบการทดลองแบบส่วนประสมกลาง เพื่อหาสัดส่วนการผสมทรายเคลือบเรซินที่เหมาะสม โดยมีปัจจัยนำเข้าทั้งหมด 5 ปัจจัยได้แก่ ทรายเอ ทรายบี เรซินเอ เรซินบี และเปอร์เซ็นต์เรซิน และมีตัวแปรตอบสนองทั้งหมด 7 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ ความทนแรงดัดโค้ง การขยายตัวทางความร้อน ปริมาณการสูญเสียหลังการเผา ค่าความโก่งงอ อุณหภูมิต่ำสุดที่ทรายเซตตัว ค่าแก๊ส และต้นทุนวัตถุดิบในส่วนของทรายและเรซิน จากนั้นทำการทดลองและวิเคราะห์ผลการทดลองเพื่อหาสมการความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยนำเข้ากับตัวแปรตอบสนองโดยใช้เทคนิคการคัดเลือกตัวแปรอิสระแบบขั้นตอน (Stepwise Regression) ชนิดการเลือกตัวแปรโดยวิธีการลดตัวแปรอิสระ (Backward Elimination) จากนั้นทำการหาสัดส่วนการผสมใหม่ด้วยวิธีการหาจุดที่เหมาะสม ผลที่ได้จากการหาสัดส่วนการผสมใหม่ทั้งหมด 25 สูตรการผลิต พบว่าค่าคุณสมบัติทั้ง 6 ชนิดของทั้ง 25 สูตรการผลิตอยู่ในช่วงการยอมรับของโรงงาน และสามารถลดต้นทุนวัตถุดิบที่ใช้ลง 28.36% จากต้นทุนวัตถุดิบที่ได้จากสัดส่วนการผสมเก่า ซึ่งคิดเป็นต้นทุนที่ลดลง 42,293,318 บาทต่อปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to find the optimal mixing ratio of resin coated sand, which yields product properties that meet customer requirements and also has the minimal total cost of sand and resin. Previously, each formulae was mixed by trial and error since there was no clear mixing standard to find the proper mixing ratio. This leads to excessive time and cost of raw material. This research applied the Central Composite design (CCD) for finding the optimal mixing ratio. The independent factors were the proportions of Sand A, Sand B, Resin A, Resin B, and %Resin. The responses of interest were Bending Strength, Loss of Ignition, Thermal Expansion, Bend, Melting Point, Gas and total cost of sand and resin materials. After obtaining all experimental results, Stepwise Regression analysis with backward elimination technique was used to determine the relationship equation of independent factors and responses. Next, the optimization technique was applied to determine the optimal mixing ratio given the required property levels. After testing the new mixing ratio of 25 product formula. It was found that the six properties of these product formula were within the acceptable ranges. In addition, the total cost of sand and resin materials was reduced by 28.36% comparing with previous mixing ratio. The total cost of sand and resin materials of these 25 formula was reduced by 42,293,318 baht per year.
Creative Commons License