Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A MANAGEMENT OF THE ROYAL THAI NAVY PUBLIC ACCOMMODATION
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรวัฒน์ วิรยศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1496
Abstract
กองทัพเรือได้มีการจัดสร้างอาคารที่พักอาศัยส่วนกลางเพื่อเป็นสวัสดิการแก่ข้าราชการทหารเรือ ลูกจ้าง พนักงานราชการ และครอบครัว เพื่ออำนวยความสะดวกในการเดินทางหากมีการเรียกแถวหรือระดมพลเร่งด่วน ให้สามารถเข้าปฏิบัติงานในหน่วยงานได้ทันต่อเหตุการณ์ โดยมีอาคารที่พักอาคารที่พักอาศัยส่วนกลางรวมกว่า 9,000 ครัวเรือน จากการสำรวจพบว่าอาคารที่พักอาศัยแต่ละพื้นที่มีองค์ประกอบที่แตกต่างกัน เช่น อายุอาคาร จำนวนอาคาร หน่วยงานที่ควบคุมแล และสภาพกายภาพที่แตกต่างกัน บางพื้นที่มีสภาพทรุดโทรมและเสื่อมสภาพ การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบัน ข้อมูลการบริหารจัดการอาคารที่พักอาศัยส่วนกลางพื้นที่ต่างๆ โครงสร้างการบริหารจัดการ รูปแบบการจัดการที่เหมือนและแตกต่างกันในแต่ละพื้นที่ เพื่อเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการบริหารจัดการอาคารที่พักอาศัยส่วนกลาง กองทัพเรือ ให้มีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น โดยอาศัยการการรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์เจ้าหน้าที่สำนักงานควบคุมดูแลอาคารฯ ผู้บังคับบัญชา และการสำรวจ พื้นที่กลุ่มอาคารที่พักอาศัยส่วนกลางที่ทำการศึกษา ได้แก่ พื้นที่บางนา พื้นที่สุขสวัสดิ์ 26 พื้นที่ทุ่งมหาเมฆ พื้นที่บุคคโล และพื้นที่สัตหีบ จากการศึกษาพบว่า อาคารที่พักอาศัยส่วนกลางทุกพื้นที่มีรายรับจากค่าบริการห้องพัก ค่าบำรุงสถานที่ และค่าบริการขนส่ง รายจ่ายแบ่งเป็น งบบริหาร งบปฏิบัติการ งบซ่อมบำรุง และงบลงทุน ซึ่งพื้นที่ส่วนใหญ่ยังมีปัญหาอุปสรรคคืองบประมาณที่จำกัดจึงไม่สามารถวางแผนการเปลี่ยนทดแทนระบบต่างๆในระยะยาวได้ โดยต้องขอรับการสนับสนุนเพิ่มเติมจากกองทัพเรือหรือหน่วยงานอื่นๆ เพื่อฟื้นสภาพอาคาร สำหรับหน่วยงานที่ทำหน้าที่ควบคุมดูแลอาคารที่พักอาศัยส่วนกลาง กองทัพเรือ แบ่งออกเป็น กรมสวัสดิการทหารเรือและฐานทัพเรือสัตหีบ โดยกรมสวัสดิการทหารเรือทำหน้าที่ดูแลอาคารที่พักอาศัยส่วนกลางทุกพื้นที่ในกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล รายรับและการสนับสนุนเพิ่มเติมที่ได้รับจะถูกแบ่งให้แต่ละพื้นที่ตามการพิจารณา กรมสวัสดิการทหารเรือเป็นกรมส่วนยุทธบริการที่ไม่มีหน่วยปฏิบัติที่สามารถสนับสนุนการดูแลอาคารที่พักอาศัยส่วนกลางขึ้นตรงอยู่เลย ส่วนฐานทัพเรือสัตหีบทำหน้าที่ดูแลอาคารที่พักอาศัยส่วนกลางพื้นที่สัตหีบเพียงพื้นที่เดียว เป็นกรมส่วนกำลังรบที่มีหน่วยขึ้นตรงเป็นหน่วยปฏิบัติขึ้นตรงอยู่ในพื้นที่ เช่น กรมช่างโยธา กรมก่อสร้างและพัฒนา กองรักษาความปลอดภัย ที่สามารถสนับสนุนกำลังพลและอุปกรณ์ในการดูแลอาคาร เป็นต้น ในส่วนอัตรากำลังพล แบ่งได้ 2 ลักษณะ ได้แก่ อัตราที่กองทัพเรือจ่ายเงินเดือนให้ กับ อัตราที่กองทัพเรือไม่จ่ายเงินเดือนให้ สำนักงานต้องดูแลค่าใช้จ่ายส่วนนี้เอง ส่วนการดำเนินงานดูแลรักษาอาคารที่พักอาศัยส่วนกลาง ประกอบด้วย งานดูแลรักษาสถานที่ในส่วนความสะอาด งานกำจัดขยะ งานซ่อมบำรุง และงานรักษาความปลอดภัย แบ่งออกเป็น การแบ่งหน้าที่ชัดเจน และการทำหลายหน้าที่ มีการใช้เทคโนโลยีต่างๆเข้ามาช่วยในการดูแลรักษาอาคาร มีการกำกับควบคุมงานประจำวันและประจำเดือน การศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่า การพิจารณาเลือกหน่วยงานที่ทำหน้าที่ควบคุมดูแล จะส่งผลต่อการบริหารจัดการอาคารที่พักอาศัยส่วนกลาง กองทัพเรือ โดยมีปัจจัยที่สำคัญ ได้แก่ 1) อัตราบรรจุกำลังพลข้าราชการทหาร จะช่วยแบ่งเบาค่าใช้จ่ายในส่วนงบบริหารและส่งผลต่องบซ่อมบำรุงและลงทุน 2) การจัดแบ่งงบประมาณที่ชัดเจน 3) การกำหนดจำนวนกำลังพล การจัดแบ่งงบซ่อมบำรุงที่เหมาะสม และการได้รับการสนับสนุนเพิ่มเติมจากกองทัพเรือและหน่วยอื่นๆ มีความจำเป็นต่องานฟื้นสภาพอาคาร 4) การดำเนินงานดูแลรักษาอาคาร การแบ่งหน้าที่งานที่ชัดเจน การใช้บุคลากรที่มีความเชี่ยวชาญ และการกำกับควบคุมงาน ส่งผลให้สภาพกายภาพของอาคารที่พักอาศัยส่วนกลางมีสภาพที่ดี นอกจากนี้ควรมีการบูรณาการแผนงานร่วมกันระหว่างพื้นที่เพื่อหาแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการดำเนินงานดูแลอาคารที่พักอาศัยส่วนกลางต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Royal Thai Navy has provided Royal Thai Navy Public Accommodation as welfare for Royal Thai Navy officers, employee and their family, in order to facilitate them in case of emergency call. There are almost 9,000 units Royal Thai Navy Public Accommodation. The survey shows that each area has different conditions such as age, number of building, number of unit, management structure, maintenance, and facilities. The aim of this study is to study current condition of Royal Thai Navy Public Accommodation, management information and management structure; the difference and similarity of management style. The purpose of this study is to develop the management performance of Royal Thai Navy Accommodation to be more efficiency based on the information from Royal Thai Navy Public Accommodation staffs’ interview and survey. The study shows that in each area of the Navy Accommodation has its own income from rental fee. The expenses are divided to management statements, operating statements, maintenance statements, and investment budgets. Most of the Navy Accommodations have the same issue about limited budget so some of the long-term maintenance programs can’t be on scheduled and also have to get support from the other units because of the lack of budget. The units, in charge of taking care of the Navy Accommodation, are Naval Welfare Department and Sattahip Naval Base. Naval Warfare Department has a responsible for taking care of the Navy Accommodation in Bangkok area. All of the income and supported from the other units are divided to each area in Bangkok. Naval Welfare Department is also a battle service unit which has none of the underling units that can support the maintenance program. Sattahip Naval Base has a responsible of taking care of the Navy Accommodation only in Sattahip area and also battle unit which has underling units such as Public Work Division, Construction and Development Division and Security Division that can support the maintenance programs. The Naval Officers who have responsible to Naval Accommodation have separated into two types. First are the officers who get paid from the Royal Thai Navy and second are the officers who get paid from their unit budgets. The taking care of Naval Accommodations is including cleaning, garbage disposal, maintenance and security by the division of duties and using the technology to control all of the works. The conclusion of this study is the consideration of choosing the control unit will affect the management of Naval Accommodation which has important factors are 1) The number of personnel capacity which will help to control the management and maintenance budgets, 2) Clear of budget allocation. 3) The supporting from the other units which help to maintenance the accommodation. 4) The Accommodation maintenance, the division of duties and to put the right man on the right job will affect the physical environmental of Naval Accommodation and all of the unit should be integrated their works and find the final long-term suitable solution to develop and maintenance the Naval Accommodation in the future.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.