Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE EFFECT OF A BRIEF INTERVENTION PROGRAM ON SUICIDAL IDEATION IN SUICIDAL ATTEMTER
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญพักตร์ อุทิศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1121
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง ศึกษาสองกลุ่มแบบวัดก่อนและหลังการทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบ 1) ความคิดฆ่าตัวตายในผู้ที่พยายามฆ่าตัวตายที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการบำบัดแบบสั้นในระยะก่อนและหลังการทดลอง 2) ความคิดฆ่าตัวตายในผู้ที่พยายามฆ่าตัวตายระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการบำบัดแบบสั้นกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติในระยะหลังการทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ที่พยายามฆ่าตัวตายที่มีความคิดฆ่าตัวตาย ซึ่งเข้ารับการรักษา ณ แผนกผู้ป่วยในโรงพยาบาลของรัฐ ในจังหวัดตราด ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์การคัดเลือก จำนวน 30 คน ได้รับการจับคู่ให้มีคุณสมบัติใกล้เคียงกันในเรื่องอายุและเพศ และถูกสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมกลุ่มละ 15 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการบำบัดแบบสั้น ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ 1) โปรแกรมการบำบัดแบบสั้นที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้น 2) แบบประเมินความคิดฆ่าตัวตายฉบับภาษาไทย (SSI-Thai version 2014) และ 3) แบบประเมินความหวังของ Herth (1998) เครื่องมือชุดที่ 1 และ 3 ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 5 คน เครื่องมือชุดที่ 2 และ 3 มีค่าความเที่ยงสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟาของครอนบาคเท่ากับ 0.81 และ 0.80 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและสถิติทดสอบค่าที กำหนดความมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. คะแนนเฉลี่ยความคิดฆ่าตัวตายในผู้ที่พยายามฆ่าตัวตายหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการบำบัดแบบสั้นต่ำกว่าก่อนทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. คะแนนเฉลี่ยความคิดฆ่าตัวตายในผู้ที่พยายามฆ่าตัวตายหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการบำบัดแบบสั้นต่ำกว่าผู้ที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is a quasi-experimental two group pretest-posttest design. The objectives were to compare: 1) suicide ideation of suicidal attempter who received a brief intervention program measured at the end of the intervention, and 2) suicide ideation of suicidal attempters who received a brief intervention program and those who received regular nursing care measured at the end of the intervention. The samples of 30 suicidal attempters with suicide ideation who met the inclusion criteria were recruited from in-patient department, public hospital of Trat province. The samples were matched-pairs with age and sex then randomly assigned into either experimental or control group, 15 subjects in each group. The experimental group received a brief intervention program, whereas the control group received the regular nursing care. The research instruments consisted of: 1) a brief intervention program developed by researcher, 2) the SSI-Thai version 2014, and 3) the Herth Hope Index version 1998 . The 1st and 3rd instruments were validated for content validity by 5 professional experts. The Cornbachs Alpha coefficient reliability of the 2nd and 3rd instruments was as of 0.81 and 0.80, respectively. The t-test was used in data analysis. The findings of this research were as follows: 1. the mean score of suicidal ideation of suicidal attempter who received a brief intervention program measured at the end of the intervention was significantly lower than that before at p .05; 2. the mean score of suicidal ideation of suicidal attempter who received a brief intervention program measured at the end of the intervention was significantly lower than those who received the regular nursing care at p .05.
Creative Commons License