Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE INFLUENCE OF FOREIGN MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS ON MYANMARESE CONSUMERS BEHAVIOR.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของการสื่อสารการตลาดต่างชาติต่อพฤติกรรมผู้บริโภคและการใช้คุณค่าทางวัฒนธรรมในเมียนมาร์
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Worawan Ongkrutraksa
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts (Communication Arts)
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Strategic Communication Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.424
Abstract
In the era of globalization whereby the barriers of time and distance have been lifted through technological advancements, businesses have now the opportunity to expand effortlessly, rapidly and efficiently across borders, hence, the birth of numerous multi-national corporations across the globe. Utilizing standardization as a key means to communication, local host countries to foreign brands have become increasingly vulnerable to cultural imperialism, westernization and culture deterioration. As of November 8th 2012, Myanmar’s president Thein sein has established new foreign investment laws which formally announced Myanmar as a country freely open for trade. With astounding statistics that demonstrate how the Burmese market have flourished in foreign direct investments, an average growth by 542 percent per year between 1989 and 2012, the author took interest in exploring the explanation behind the successes in communicational tactics of these foreign brands in Myanmar. The sample group explored was male and female ages between 18-64 living in Yangon.Findings to reveal how high advertising expenditures made by foreign brands have viciously bombarded Burmese populates with standardized brand messages and have resulted in (1) Higher awareness, recognition and recall of multi-national brands over local brands (2) Higher product usage of foreign brands over local brands and finally (3) Higher product preference of foreign brand over local brands.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันเทคโนโลยีในยุคโลกาภิวัตน์นั้นสามารถทำให้มนุษย์ติดต่อสื่อสารกันได้อย่างไร้พรมแดน ซึ่งนั้นก็เปิดโอกาสในการขยับขยายภาคธุรกิจให้กับบริษัทข้ามชาติมากยิ่งขึ้น การใช้ระบบในการสื่อสารที่มีมาตรฐานเดียวกันทั้งหมดอาจก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบและการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางวัฒนธรรมได้ในวันที่ 8พฤศจิกายน พุทธศักราช 2555 ประธานาธิบดี เทียน เส่ง ได้เปลี่ยนแปลงกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการลงทุนของชาวต่างชาติใหม่ การเปลี่ยนแปลงกฎหมายนี้ส่งผลให้ชาวต่างชาติสามารถเข้ามาลงทุนประเทศเมียนมาร์ได้อย่างอิสระมากยิ่งขึ้น จากสถิติแสดงให้เห็นว่าการเติบโตของตลาดมีปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่า 5 เท่าในระหว่างปี 2532 – 2556 หลังจากที่เปลี่ยนแปลงกฎหมายดังกล่าว ผู้เขียนจึงเกิดความสนใจที่จะค้นหาสาเหตุของการเติบโตของเศรษฐกิจในประเทศเมียนมาร์ ผลกระทบของการสื่อสารการตลาดต่างชาติ ต่อพฤติกรรมผู้บริโภคและการใช้คุณค่าทางวัฒนธรรมในเมียนมาร์ จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือ (1) เพื่อที่จะศึกษาสื่อที่ใช่ในการโฆษณามีผลต่อการรับรู้และยอดขายสินค้า (2) เพื่อศึกษาเกี่ยวกับวัฒนธรรมมีผลกระทบต่อการยอมรับสินค้าต่างประเทศในประเทศเมียนมาร์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ถูกเลือกในการวิจัยในครั้งนี้คือกลุ่มที่เปิดรับสื่อมากที่สุด ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติดังต่อไปนี้ ชาวเมียนมาร์ที่มีอายุระหว่าง 18-64 อาศัยอยู่ในเมืองย่างกุ้งจากผลการวิจัยเกี่ยวกับค่าใช้จ่ายในการโฆษณาของบริษัทต่างประเทศในประเทศเมียนมาร์มีผลกับตัวแปรดังต่อไปนี้คือ (1) การรับรู้ (2) ยอดขายของสินค้า (3) ความชื่นชอบในตัวสินค้า ในยี่ห้อของต่างประเทศ และ วัฒนธรรมประจำชาติของประเทศเมียนมาร์มีผลในด้านบวกต่อการยอมรับของสินค้าต่างประเทศ
Creative Commons License