Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The structural phase Transition of scandium trihydride under high pressure
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนเฟสเชิงโครงสร้างของสแกนเดียมไตรไฮไดรด์ภายใต้ความดันสูง
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Udomsilp Pinsook
Second Advisor
Thiti Bovornratanaraks
Third Advisor
Duck Young Kim
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.970
Abstract
The ScH₃ transforms from hcp phase to intermediate phase to fcc phase under high pressure, however, the exact structure of the intermediate phase was not realized for the exact structure. The phase transition of ScH₃ had been investigated by the X-ray diffraction, Raman and infrared experiments. The theoretical calculation using density functional theory is consistent with as the experiments that the hcp phase has the enthalpy lower than the fcc phase at 0−22 GPa. The experiment showed that the fcc phase occurs at 46 GPa. The transition pressure obtained in the theoretical study that is lower than that of the experiment can be explained by the sluggishness of the intermediate phase. The structural analysis showed that the intermediate phase has the Cm symmetry. The intermediate phase is among the changing pattern of scandium planes from ABABAB to ABCABC stacking sequence. The d-spacing of the intermediate phase is in good agreement with experiment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ScH₃ เมื่ออยู่ในใต้ความดันสูงจะเปลี่ยนสถานะเชิงโครงสร้างจากโครงสร้าง hcp เป็น โครงสร้างระหว่างกลาง และเป็นโครงสร้าง fcc ตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีการค้นพบ โครงสร้างที่แท้จริงของโครงสร้างระหว่างกลางของ ScH₃ การคำนวณด้วยทฤษฎีฟังก์ชัน นัลของความหนาแน่นให้แนวโน้มเดียวกับการทดลองคือ โครสร้าง hcp จะมีเอนทัลปี ต่ำกว่าของโครงสร้าง fcc ที่ความ 0 - 22 GPa แต่จากการทดลองการด้วยการเลี้ยวเบน รังสีเอ็กซ์วิธีรามาน และวิธีอินฟราเรด เพื่อตรวจวัดโครงสร้างของ ScH₃ ภายใต้ความดัน สูง พบว่าโครงสร้าง fcc เกิดขึ้นที่ความดัน 46 GPa การที่โครงสร้าง hcp ไม่เปลี่ยนเป็น โครงสร้าง fcc ทันทีเมื่ออยู่ภายใต้ความดัน 22 GPa เนื่องมาจากเกิดโครงสร้างระหว่างกลาง ขึ้นระหว่างสองโครงสร้าง จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่าโครงสร้างระหว่างกลางมีสมมาตรแบบ Cm ซึ่งโครงสร้างระหว่างกลางคือโครงสร้างที่อยู่ระหว่างการเปลี่ยนรูปแบบของระนาบ สแกนเดียมจากแบบ ABABAB ไปสู่แบบ ABCABC ซึ่งเมื่อนำผลของระยะระหว่างระนาบ ของโครงสร้างระหว่างกลางที่ได้จากการคำนวณไปเปรียบเทียบกับผลที่ได้จากการทดลอง แล้วพบว่ามีความสอดคล้องกัน
Share
COinS