Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation and glucosamine release studies of glucosamine-loade calcium alginate-derivatized chitosan particles
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมและการศึกษาการปล่อยกลูโคซามีนของอนุภาคแคลเซียมแอลจิเนต-อนุพันธ์ไคโทซานที่บรรจุกลูโคซามีน
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varawut Tangpasuthadol
Second Advisor
Pranee Rojsitthisak
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1883
Abstract
Submicron biopolymeric particles prepared from polyelectrolyte complex between calcium, alginate, and chitosan of N-butyl chitosan were prepared with the aim to entrap water- soluble glucosamine hydrochloride (GH). N-butyl chitosan was synthesized by reductive alkylation using butyraldehyde, with degree of substitution (DS) of 46%. The particle size was in a range of 300-400 nm with zeta potentials of -26 to -29 mV. Transmission electron microscopy (TEM) was used to reveal N-butyl chitosan shell surrounding alginate core. Using N-butyl chitosan with high degree of butylation led to an increase in GH loading efficiency of up to 67%. GH release profile exhibited burst effect in 3 h. Then the release rate decreased slowly and reached equilibrium after 6 h of incubation in phosphate buffer pH 7.4 at 37℃ The GH-loaded particles were formulated in gel form by mixing into carbopol gel. Simulated skin permeation study of GH from particle in gel using cellulose acetate membrane with pore size 0.2 µm shown that GH was continuously released up to 8 h. After 12 h, GH was slowly released until constant. Finally. physical was evaluated at room temperature. The particle size was found to be significantly larger after storing in the gel for more than 7 days, suggesting aggregation of particles.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อนุภาคระดับไมโครเมตรของพอลิเมอร์ธรรมชาติ เตรียมจากสารเชิงซ้อนพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์ของ แคลเซียม, แอลจิเนต, และไคโทซานหรือ เอ็น-บิวทิลไคโทซาน เพื่อกักเก็บกลูโคซามีนไฮโดรคลอไรด์ซึ่งเป็นสารละลายน้ำ เอ็น-บิวทิลไคโทซานสังเคราะห์จากปฏิกิริยารีดักทีพแอลคิลเลซันโดยใช้บิวทิรอลดีไฮด์ได้ไคโทซานที่มีระดับการแทนที่สูงถึง 46% อนุภาคที่บรรจุกลูโคซามีนมีขนาดอยู่ในช่วง 300-400 นาโนเมตร ประจุ บนผิวอนุภาคเป็นลบ ค่าความต่างศักย์ซีต้าอยู่ในช่วง -26 ถึง -29 มิลลิโวลต์ ลักษณะของอนุภาคที่มี เอ็น- บิวทิลไคโทซานล้อมรอบแอลจิเนตแสดงให้เห็นโดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน การใช้เอ็น-บิวทิลไคโทซานที่มีระดับของหมู่บิวทิลแทนที่สูง นำไปสู่การเพิ่มขึ้นของประสิทธิภาพการบรรจุกลูโคซามีนไฮโดรคลอไรด์สูงถึง 67% จากการศึกษาการปล่อยกลูโคซามีนพบว่ามีผลของการระเบิดออกของกลูโคซามีนในช่วงเวลา 3 ชั่วโมงแรก หลังจากนั้นอัตราการปล่อยช้าลงและคงที่หลังจากผ่านไป 6 ชั่วโมงในฟอสเฟสบัฟเฟอร์ (พีเอช 7.4) ที่อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส อนุภาคที่บรรจุกลูโคซามีนถูกนำไปใช้ผสมกับสารก่อเจลของคาโบพอล เพื่อเตรียมเป็นตำรับยาทาผิวหนัง การศึกษาการปล่อยกลูโคซามีนผ่านการเลียนแบบผิวหนัง โดยใช้เซลลูโลสแอซิเทตเมมเบรน พบว่ากลูโคซามีนปลดปล่อยอย่างต่อเนื่องถึงระยะเวลา 8 ชั่วโมง หลังจาก12 ชัวโมงผ่านไปการปล่อยกลูโคซามีนด้วยอัตราที่ช้าลงจนคงที่ นอกจากนี้ในการศึกษาเสถียรภาพทางกาย- ภาพของอนุภาคที่บรรจุกลูโคซามีนโดยเก็บไว้ที่อุณหภูมิห้องพบว่า ขนาดของอนุภาคจะเกิดการรวมตัวทำให้มีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้นภายในระยะเวลา 7 วัน
Creative Commons License