Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A Case Study on Using Battery Energy Storage System with Mini-Hydro Power Plant to Minimize the Impacts of Solar PV Generation on Electrical Network of Amphoe Mueang Mae Hong Son
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมบูรณ์ แสงวงค์วาณิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1362
Abstract
ระบบไฟฟ้าของอำเภอเมืองแม่ฮ่องสอนมีแหล่งผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานหมุนเวียนในพื้นที่ประกอบด้วย โรงไฟฟ้าพลังน้ำขนาดเล็ก และโรงไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์พร้อมด้วยระบบแบตเตอรี่ หากสามารถจัดการกับข้อจำกัดของโรงไฟฟ้าพลังน้ำขนาดเล็กที่มีเวลาในการตอบสนองช้าและมีความเฉื่อยต่ำได้ ระบบจะมีศักยภาพที่จะทำงานเป็นระบบไมโครกริดแบบแยกโดดได้ในกรณีที่สายส่ง 115 กิโลโวลต์ เกิดขัดข้อง งานวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงมีเป้าหมายที่จะประเมินผลกระทบจากความผันผวนของกำลังผลิตไฟฟ้าจากโรงไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์และโหลดที่มีต่อคุณภาพไฟฟ้า พร้อมกับนำเสนอแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาโดยใช้ระบบแบตเตอรี่ทำงานร่วมกับโรงไฟฟ้าพลังน้ำขนาดเล็ก โดยระบบแบตเตอรี่จะทำหน้าที่หลักสองประการคือ 1) ปรับเรียบกำลังไฟฟ้าที่ผลิตจากโรงไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์เพื่อลดผลกระทบจากความผันผวนของแสงอาทิตย์ และ 2) ใช้ฟังก์ชันการควบคุมความถี่โหลดลดทอนผลกระทบจากความผันผวนของโหลดซึ่งสะท้อนเป็นความเปลี่ยนแปลงของความถี่ไฟฟ้าของระบบ โดยจะเป็นการควบคุมความถี่โหลดด้วยระบบแบตเตอรี่ร่วมกับโรงไฟฟ้าพลังน้ำขนาดเล็ก ซึ่งวิธีนี้จะช่วยให้ระบบแบตเตอรี่ที่จำเป็นต้องใช้มีขนาดเล็กลงเมื่อเทียบกับกรณีที่ใช้การควบคุมความถี่โหลดด้วยระบบแบตเตอรี่เพียงลำพัง นอกจากนั้น งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ใช้ข้อมูลตรวจวัดย้อนหลังราย 10 วินาทีของความเข้มรังสีอาทิตย์ และกำลังผลิตของโรงไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ในพื้นที่ ในการประเมินผลกระทบผ่านการวิเคราะห์เชิงสเปกตรัม และใช้ประกอบการออกแบบวงจรกรองที่ใช้ในการปรับเรียบกำลังไฟฟ้าและการแบ่งย่านการควบคุมความถี่โหลด ผลการจำลองระบบไฟฟ้าด้วยโปรแกรม DIgSILENT แสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีการที่นำเสนอสามารถรักษาคุณภาพแรงดันและความถี่ไฟฟ้าของระบบในสภาวะเชื่อมต่อกับกริดและสภาวะไมโครกริดแยกโดดให้อยู่ในเกณฑ์มาตรฐานได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The electrical system of Amphoe Mueang Mae Hong Son contains several renewable energy sources, such as a mini-hydro power plant and a solar photovoltaic (PV) power plant with a battery system. If the slow-response-time and low-inertia constraints of the mini-hydro power plant can be handled, the system will have the potential to operate as an islanded microgrid during the failure of the 115 kV transmission line. The objectives of this thesis are first to evaluate the voltage and frequency variation problem caused by power fluctuation of the solar PV power plant and the load, and then to propose a solution based on the battery system working cooperatively with the mini-hydro power plant. The battery system has two main functions: 1) smoothing the output power of the solar PV power plant, and 2) using the load frequency control (LFC) function to reduce the impact of load fluctuation on the system frequency. In this thesis, the LFC function is shared between the battery system and the mini-hydro power plant. This method can reduce the battery size significantly compared with the LFC method which uses only the battery system. In addition, this thesis also uses the 10-second historical data on the solar irradiance and output power of the solar PV power plant for the assessment of power quality through spectral analysis method. The design guidelines for the filters used in the PV smoothing and the frequency division of the LFC signals are also given. The simulation results using DIgSILENT program show that the proposed method can keep the voltage and frequency of the system within the standards during the grid-connected and islanded microgrid modes.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.