Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์คุณค่ารายการ "ครอบครัวเดียวกัน" ในการส่งเสริมสถาบันครอบครัว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The value analysis of TV program "my family" in promoting family institution
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภาพร โพธิ์แก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.393
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่องนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 2 ประการ คือ 1) เพื่อวิเคราะห์เนื้อหารายการครอบครัวเดียวกัน และ 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์คุณค่ารายการครอบครัวเดียวกันต่อการส่งเสริมสถาบันครอบครัว เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพครั้งนี้คือการวิเคราะห์ตัวบทรายการ “ครอบครัวเดียวกัน" ประจำปี พ.ศ.2553 จำนวน 48 ตอน และใช้แนวคิดสถาบันครอบครัวและสัมพันธภาพในครอบครัวเป็นแนวทางในการประเมินคุณค่า ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เนื้อหาหลักของรายการคือเรื่องราวของครอบครัวที่มีอยู่อย่างหลากหลายในสังคมไทย โดยเน้นให้เห็นพลังของสัมพันธภาพในครอบครัว ได้แก่ ความรัก ความเข้าใจ ความห่วงใย ความอบอุ่น และการสื่อสารที่ดีส่งผลให้สมาชิกในครอบครัวสามารถผ่านพ้นปัญหาต่างๆ ตลอดจนนำมาซึ่งความสุขและความมั่นคงในครอบครัว ชุมชน และสังคมโดยรวม คุณค่ารายการ “ครอบครัวเดียวกัน" เกิดจากคุณลักษณะเนื้อหาและพลังแห่งสาร 3 ประการ คือ 1) สารที่นำไปสู่การตระหนักรู้ในบทบาทและให้ความสำคัญครอบครัว 2) สารที่นำไปสู่การสร้างนิยามความหมายของครอบครัวไทย 3) สารที่แสดงสัมพันธภาพในครอบครัวที่เป็นพลังส่งเสริมสถาบันครอบครัว องค์ประกอบสำคัญที่สร้างพลังของสารและคุณค่าของเนื้อหารายการก็คือเรื่องราวของครอบครัวและแขกรับเชิญที่สามารถถ่ายทอดทั้งภาพชีวิตในครอบครัวและแนวคิดได้อย่างน่าสนใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to analyze 1) the content of television program “My Family" 2) the program’s value in promoting family institution. This qualitative research employs Textual Analysis to analyze content of 48 episodes of “My Family" airing via ThaiPBS television channel during the year 2010. This assessment of program’s value bases on the concept of family institution and family relation. The result of this research shows that the program conveys the diverse stories of families in Thai society as the main content with emphasizing on the power of beautiful relation in those families i.e. love, understanding, caring, warm feeling, and good communication. This beautiful relation in the family can empower family members not only solving their problems but also bringing happiness and security to those families, communities and, ultimately, societies. The research also finds that the program’s value in promoting family institution is associate with the 3 kinds of powerful message that result in 1) the awareness of families’ roles and their importance, 2) broad family’s definition 3) showing the power of family relation in promoting family institution. Finally, the stories of invited families as well as program’s guest speakers, who can convey both sensational message of life and the great concept learned from them, are the key element of powerful message and its value.
Creative Commons License