Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สภาวะน่าสบาย และการปรับตัวของคนพื้นถิ่นใน ประเทศลาว : กรณีศึกษาเรือนพื้นถิ่นแขวงหลวงพระบาง และแขวงสะหวันนะเขต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thermal comfort and traditional adaptability of location : a case study of vernacular house in Luangprabang and Sawannakhet province
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรภัทร์ อิงคโรจน์ฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1646
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงศ์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะทางด้านกายภาพของเรือนพื้นถิ่นในประเทศลาว ที่ส่งผลต่อสภาวะน่าสบาย โดยใช้วิธีการสำรวจอาคารจากภาคสนาม การถ่ายภาพ วิเคราะห์รูปแบบทางสถาปัตยกรรม การใช้พื้นที่ และวัสดุการก่อสร้างที่มีอิทธิพลต่อสภาวะน่าสบายในการอยู่อาศัยของคนพื้นถิ่น รวมถึงวิธีการปรับตัวเพื่ออยู่อย่างสบาย เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางในการประยุกต์ใช้ต่อการพัฒนาการออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรมในอนาคต ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ลักษณะของสถาปัตยกรรมพื้นถิ่นได้ถูกออกแบบมาเพื่อส่งเสริมด้านสภาวะน่าสบาย โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้แยกออกเป็น 3 ส่วนคือ การออกแบบเรือนที่มีหลังคาจั่วทรงสูง มีชายคายื่นยาวออกจากตัวอาคาร มีใต้ถุน และมีระบบระบายอากาศตามแบบธรมมชาติ การนำใช้พื้นที่ ซึ่งแบ่งออกเป็นสองส่วนหลักๆคือพื้นที่ชั้นบนใช้เป็นที่นอน พักผ่อน ส่วนใหญ่มักใช้ในช่วงเวลากลางคืน ส่วนพื้นที่ชั้นล่าง (ใต้ถุนเรือน) เป็นพื้นที่สาธารณะใช้ทำกิจกรรมต่างๆในช่วงเวลากลางวัน การใช้วัสดุก่อสร้างที่ช่วยส่งเสริมการระบายอากาศ จากการ ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการใช้วัสดุที่แตกต่างกันพบว่า เรือนพื้นถิ่นที่ใช้วัสดุผนังไม้ไผ่มีอุณหภูมิอากาศภายในต่ำกว่าวัสดุประเภทอื่นในช่วงเวลาที่อุณหภูมิอากาศภายนอกลดต่ำลงเริ่มตั้งแต่เวลา 15:00 น. จนถึง 08:00 น. ตอนเช้า อุณหภูมิอากาศภายในเรือนต่ำสุดวัดได้ 19.97 องศาเซลเซิยส และมีความชื้นสัมพัทธ์สูงสุด 97.00 เปอร์เช็นต์ นอกจากนี้ยังพบอีกว่าการปรับตัวของคนพื้นถิ่นเป็นอีกปัจจัยหนึ่งที่ทำให้เกิดสภาวะน่าสบายได้ โดยวิธี การปรับเปลี่ยนรูปแบบในการอยู่อาศัยเช่น กิจกรรม การสวมใส่เสื้อผ้า และการย้ายไปมาระหว่างพื้นที่ต่างๆ ทั้งภายใน และภายนอกเรือนเพื่อให้อยู่อย่างสบายได้ตลอดทั้งวัน ซึ่งผลทั้งหมดได้สอดคล้อง กับสภาวะน่าสบายในการอยู่อาศัยของเรือนพื้นถิ่น งานวิจัยนี้เสนอแนะแนวทางในการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัย ที่คำนึงถึงการระบายอากาศตามธรรมชาติควรพิจารณาในเรื่องการนำเอาองค์ประกอบเรือนพื้นถิ่นได้แก่ การยกพื้นสูง หรือการมีใต้ถุนเรือนที่มีลักษณะเปิดโล่งช่วยให้ลมพัดผ่านสะดวก การออกแบบหลังคาทรงสูง และช่องระบายอากาศใต้หลังคา เพื่อลดการแผ่รังสีความร้อน และช่วยในการถ่ายเทอากาศร้อนที่สะสมจากแผ่นหลังคา การยื่นชายคายาว เพื่อป้องกันแสงแดดที่เข้าสู่ผนังอาคารในช่วงเวลากลางวัน และลักษณะช่องเปิดให้สามารถระบายอากาศได้ตลอดเวลา โดยการใช้หน้าต่างบานเกล็ดเพื่อช่วยให้กระแสลมไหลผ่านตัวเรือนได้อย่างสะดวก รวมไปถึงการสร้างสภาพโดยรอบเรือนเช่นการปลูกต้นไม้เพื่อให้ร่มเงาและทำให้เกิดสภาพอากาศเย็นรอบอาคารได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The present study aimed at investigating physical characteristics of local houses in Laos in regards to thermal comfort. Data were collected by means of field observations of houses, photography, analysis of architectural patterns, use of space, use of local construction materials which influence thermal comfort, and adaptability of location so as to propose guidelines on how to apply the findings for architectural development in the future. The study findings revealed that local architectural characteristics are designed to promote thermal comfort. The research was divided into three parts: the design incorporating a raised gable roof with long eaves extended from the structure, an open space under the house, and a natural ventilation system; use of space which could be divided into two main parts—use of upper floor space to rest and sleep mostly at night and use of lower floor space (open space under the house) as a public space for daytime activities; and use of construction materials to promote ventilation. A comparison of different materials used showed that houses built with bamboo walls had a lower inside temperature than houses built with other construction materials when the outside temperature began to decrease from 03:00 p.m. to 08:00 a.m. The lowest inside temperature measured was 19.97 degrees Celsius, and the highest relative humidity was 97.00 percent. Furthermore, it was discovered that adaptability of local residents was another factor influencing thermal comfort. The adaptation methods regarded lifestyle and included activities, clothing, and movement between inside and outside the house to ensure all-day thermal comfort. The study findings were consistent with thermal comfort of local housing. Based on the study findings, guidelines for housing development can be made. It is recommended that when considering natural ventilation, the composition of local houses should be taken into account including a raised floor, an open space under the house for airflow, a high roof with air vents underneath to reduce heat radiation and transfer of accumulated heat in the roof, a long eave to prevent sunlight from contacting the walls during the day, and an open channel for continuous ventilation such as use of a louver for ease of airflow, as well as creating favorable conditions surrounding the house such as growing trees for shade to ensure cooler air around the house.
Creative Commons License