Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กลยุทธ์การสื่อสารเพื่อโน้มน้าวใจบุคคลให้มาบริจาคอวัยวะ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Communication strategies to persuade people for organ donation
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัชนี เชยจรรยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.415
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากลยุทธ์การสื่อสารเพื่อโน้มน้าวใจบุคคลให้มาบริจาคอวัยวะและขั้นตอนการตัดสินใจบริจาคอวัยวะของผู้แสดงความจำนงบริจาคอวัยวะ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มผู้ปฏิบัติงานในหน่วยงานด้านประชาสัมพันธ์ของศูนย์รับบริจาคอวัยวะ สภากาชาดไทย และกลุ่มบุคคลผู้แสดงความจำนงบริจาคอวัยวะจำนวน 40 ราย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลยุทธ์การสื่อสารที่ใช้โน้มน้าวใจบุคคลประกอบด้วยกลยุทธ์ 5 ประการ คือ 1. กลยุทธ์การใช้สื่อ โดยใช้สื่อบุคคล ได้แก่ การใช้บุคคลที่น่าเชื่อถือและการใช้บุคคลที่มีชื่อเสียง และการใช้สื่อมวลชน 2. กลยุทธ์การบรรยายให้ความรู้ 3. กลยุทธ์การหาพันธมิตร 4. กลยุทธ์การใช้หน่วยรับบริจาคเคลื่อนที่ และ 5. กลยุทธ์การจัดอบรม/สัมมนา นอกจากนี้ ยังใช้การจัดกิจกรรมเพื่อรณรงค์ในการบริจาคอวัยวะอีกด้วย ซึ่งได้รับผลสัมฤทธิ์จากการได้รับความร่วมมือจากหน่วยงานอื่นในระดับหนึ่ง เนื่องจากเป็นงานที่ขอความร่วมมือ ไม่ใช่งานประจำ และกิจกรรมบางอย่างไม่ได้รับความสนใจเท่าที่ควร ขั้นตอนการตัดสินใจบริจาคอวัยวะของผู้แสดงความจำนงประกอบด้วยขั้นตอน 5 ขั้น คือ 1. การประเมินสิ่งท้าทาย 2. การแสวงหาทางเลือก 3. การชั่งน้ำหนักทางเลือก 4. การตัดสินใจ และ 5. การยืนยันการตัดสินใจ อย่างไรก็ตาม กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่มีขั้นตอนการตัดสินใจไม่ครบทั้ง 5 ขั้นตอน เนื่องจากมีความตั้งใจที่จะช่วยเหลือผู้อื่นอยู่แล้ว จึงข้ามบางขั้นตอนไป โดยเริ่มจากการรับรู้ข้อมูลข่าวสารผ่านทางสื่อต่างๆ จากนั้น ก็คำนึงถึงผลดี-ผลเสีย แล้วก็ตัดสินใจเลย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research were (1) to study the communication strategies which persuade people for organ donation, and (2) to explore the decision-making process of organ donors. Qualitative research by in-depth interview was conducted with Public Relations unit staff of Organ Donation Center, The Thai Red Cross Society and organ donors. The results were as follow ; The communication strategies were composed of 5 strategies : 1. Media strategies using person such as credible person and famous person and mass communication 2. Informing knowledge strategies 3. Finding alliance strategies 4. Mobile unit strategies and 5. Training / Seminar strategies. Furthermore, campaigning to promote organ donation were also implemented. The result from other organizations cooperation were not effective much because due to its being extra job, not routine job and activities were not interesting much to the target group. The decision-making process of donors was divided into 5 stages : 1. Appraising the Challenge stage 2.Surveying Alternatives 3. Evaluating Alternatives 4. Deliberating about Commitment and 5. Adhering despite Negative Feedback. However, most of donors had not completed the decision-making process. The reason was that organ donors had intention to assist others, so they did not pay attention to consider every stages. The stages of organ donors began at the appraising the challenge stage with perceiving organ donation information from any media, then they consider the strength-weakness of each alternative and finally decided to donate organ.
Creative Commons License