Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของวาเนเดียมที่ละลายในบอแรกซ์หลอมเหลวต่อการเคลือบวาเนเดียมคาร์ไบด์โดยกระบวนการ ทีดี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of soluble vanadium in fused borax on vanadium carbide coating by TD process
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประสงค์ ศรีเจริญชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1364
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ คือ ศึกษาผลของวาเนเดียมที่ละลายในบอแรกซ์หลอมเหลวต่อ ความหนาชั้นเคลือบวาเนเดียมคาร์ไบด์บนผิวเหล็กกล้าเครื่องมือ D2 ในอ่างเกลือบอแรกซ์หลอมเหลวที่ สภาวะบรรยากาศด้วยกระบวนการ ทีดี ปริมาณเฟอร์โรวาเนเดียมที่ใช้ในการทดลองคือ 15 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดย น้ำหนักรีดิวเซอร์ที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ อะลูมิเนียม 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก การทดลองแปรผันเวลาการกวนเฟอร์โรวาเนเดียมในบอแรกซ์หลอมเหลวระหว่าง 1 ถึง 4 ชั่วโมง หรือ แช่เฟอร์โรวาเนเดียมใน บอแรกซ์หลอมเหลวโดยไม่กวนเป็นเวลา 1 ถึง 3 ชั่วโมง อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการเคลือบผิวคือ 1000°C และ เวลาในการเคลือบผิวอยู่ในช่วง 1 ถึง 4 ชั่วโมง ความหนาชั้นเคลือบถูกตรวจสอบด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบ แสง และวัดความหนาชั้นเคลือบด้วยโปรแกรม AxioVision วิเคราะห์บอแรกซ์ด้วยวิธี XRD พบว่าการกวน และการแช่เฟอร์โรวาเนเดียมในบอแรกซ์หลอมเหลว ก่อนที่จะเติมอะลูมิเนียมมีผลต่อความหนาชั้นเคลือบ วาเนเดียมคาร์ไบด์ การกวนนานขึ้นจะทำให้ความหนาชั้นเคลือบวาเนเดียมคาร์ไบด์มากขึ้น การกวนเฟอร์โรวาเนเดียมในบอแรกซ์หลอมเหลว 1, 2 และ 3 ชั่วโมง ได้ความหนาชั้นเคลือบเพิ่มขึ้นตามลำดับ การแช่เฟอร์ โรวาเนเดียมในบอแรกซ์หลอมเหลวได้ความหนาชั้นเคลือบน้อยกว่าการกวนที่เวลาเท่ากัน แช่ 3 ชั่วโมง โดยไม่กวนได้ความหนาชั้นเคลือบใกล้เคียงกับความหนาชั้นเคลือบที่ได้จากการกวนเฟอร์โรวาเนเดียมในบอแรกซ์หลอมเหลวเป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง แต่การกวนร่วมกับแช่มีผลต่อความหนาชั้นเคลือบมากที่สุดโดย กวน 5 นาทีร่วมกับแช่ 1 ชั่วโมง ได้ความหนาชั้นเคลือบใกล้เคียงกับความหนาชั้นเคลือบที่ได้จากการกวน เฟอร์โรวาเนเดียมในบอแรกซ์หลอมเหลวเป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis was to study effect of soluble vanadium in fused borax on vanadium carbide coating layer of D2 steel in molten borax salt bath under ambient atmosphere by TD process. The ferrovanadium content for this experiment was 15 weight percent. The reducer for this experiment was aluminum and this content was 1 weight percent. This experiment varied stirring time between 1 - 4 hours or varied holding time without stirring for 1 -3 hours. The coating temperature was 1000°c. The coating time was varied in range of 1 - 4 hours. Thickness of coating layer was investigated by optical microscope and was measured by program AxioVision. The borax was analyzed by XRD. It was found that stirring and soaking ferrovanadium inside molten borax bath before adding aluminum affected coating carbide layer thickness. Coating layer thickness of specimens in bath increase when stirring time increase. Coating layer thickness of specimens in stirring molten borax bath for 1, 2 and 3 hour was increasing respectively. Coating layer thickness of specimens soaking in molten borax bath was less than that in bath stirring molten borax for the equal treatment time. Coating layer thickness of specimens soaking in molten borax bath for 3 hour was nearly that in bath stirring for 1 hour. Stirring together with soaking in molten borax bath has most effect on layer thickness. Coating layer thickness of specimens in stirring molten borax bath for 5 minutes together with soaking in molten borax for 1 hour was nearly that in bath stirring for 3 hour
Share
COinS