Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE DEVELOPMENT OF VIRTUAL MUSEUM TO ENHANCE LEARNING EFFICIENCY AND USER EXPERIENCE FOR THAI NATIONAL MUSEUM
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภกรณ์ ดิษฐพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1476
Abstract
การเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นสิ่งที่เกิดขึ้นอยู่ตลอดเวลา ในอดีตเชื่อกันว่ามีเพียงความศรัทธาต่อศาสนาเท่านั้นที่จะสามารถเปลี่ยนโลกใบนี้ได้ แต่ในปัจจุบันเทคโนโลยีดิจิทัลก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างรวดเร็ว ส่งผลกระทบในวงกว้างต่อการดำเนินชีวิตของผู้คน และพฤติกรรมการเรียนรู้ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในพิพิธภัณฑ์ยุคดิจิทัล ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นคือ นักออกแบบไม่สามารถสื่อสารการพัฒนารูปแบบพิพิธภัณฑ์เสมือนที่สอดคล้องกับความต้องการของกลุ่มผู้ใช้ชาวดิจิทัลนี้ได้ การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อพัฒนารูปแบบของพิพิธภัณฑ์เสมือน เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการเรียนรู้และประสบการณ์ผู้ใช้ และเพื่อศึกษาผลการออกแบบรูปแบบของพิพิธภัณฑ์เสมือนต่อการรับรู้เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการเรียนรู้และประสบการณ์ผู้ใช้ ด้วยการสร้างชุดเครื่องมือการวิจัย แบบสัมภาษณ์ แบบสอบถาม และแบบประเมิน โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากพิพิธภัณฑ์เสมือน ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ และกลุ่มผู้ใช้ชาวดิจิทัล ผลการวิจัยพบว่าสามารถหารูปแบบพิพิธภัณฑ์เสมือนเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการเรียนรู้และประสบการณ์ผู้ใช้ โดยระบุได้ทั้งองค์ประกอบที่เกี่ยวข้อง และหลักการออกแบบเรขศิลป์ ซึ่งสามารถนำมา ประยุกต์ใช้สื่อสารกับกลุ่มผู้ใช้ชาวดิจิทัล และพิพิธภัณฑ์อื่น ๆ ที่มีลักษณะใกล้เคียงกัน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ารูปแบบความเสมือนจริงจากอดีตถึงปัจจุบันมีความแตกต่างกัน เนื่องจากตัวแปรด้านสภาพแวดล้อมและการรับรู้ของผู้ใช้ในแต่ละยุค พิพิธภัณฑ์เสมือนจึงไม่ได้เป็นเพียงแค่เครื่องมือที่สื่อสารกันระหว่างพิพิธภัณฑ์กับผู้ใช้เท่านั้น แต่ยังเป็นเวทีที่ผู้ใช้สื่อสารระหว่างกัน โดยการแบ่งปัน แลกเปลี่ยน และเชื่อมโยงเรื่องราวที่น่าสนใจ จากสื่อหนึ่งไปสู่สื่ออื่น ๆ อย่างไร้ขีดจำกัด พิพิธภัณฑ์เสมือนจึงไม่ได้ถูกจำกัดในรูปแบบดิจิทัลเท่านั้น แต่ยังหลอมรวมเข้ากับสื่ออื่น ที่มีมาตั้งแต่อดีต เป็นการเล่าเรื่องที่เฉพาะเจาะจง สั้นและกระฉับ ด้วยสื่อที่สอดคล้อง น่าสนใจ แฝงด้วยปริศนา ให้ค้นหา เรียนรู้ และจินตนาการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Changes occur all the time. In the past, we believed that only faith or religion could change the world. Today, we realize that digital technology has this potential, but it also causes a significant disruption in our lives and learning behaviors—especially in the age of the digital museum. Because of this disruption, the museum designer is not currently able to develop a virtual museum model that communicates effectively to the digital generation and fulfill their needs. The objective of this paper is to develop a virtual museum model that enhances learning efficiency and user experience for Thai national museums, and to study virtual museum design perception on the aspects of learning efficiency and user experience, by creating research tools for interviews and data collection from virtual museums, experts, and digital generation users. The results clearly demonstrate that a design-based approach can enhance both learning efficiency and user experience of virtual national museum users. Besides, this research determines the virtual museum components and graphic design principles that can be apply to communicate with digital generations about virtual museum. Moreover, the results indicate that reality is perceived differently from past to present, with variables of environment and user perception over time. Today's virtual museum is not only a communication tool between users and museums, but also a tangible communication platform for multiple users to exchange, share interests and learn from one another. Additionally, current virtual museums are not limited to the digital form but are also immersed into traditional media. For that reason, virtual museums can position themselves in a niche, focusing on information that can be delivered quickly and concisely, generating interest for self-learning, curiosity, exploration and better understanding of national art, history, and culture.
Creative Commons License