Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Business practice for freelance architects in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เทิดศักดิ์ เตชะกิจขจร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1502
Abstract
ปัจจุบันความอิสระกลายเป็นหนึ่งตัวแปรของรูปแบบการปฏิบัติวิชาชีพทางสถาปัตยกรรมที่ไม่เป็นเพียงลักษณะการทำงานในสำนักงานเหมือนแต่ก่อน ทำให้เกิดเป็นรูปแบบการทำงานที่เรียกว่า "ระบบฟรีแลนซ์" การทำงานรูปแบบนี้มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มสูงขึ้นในช่วงไม่เกิน 5 ปีที่ผ่านมา เนื่องจากสถาปนิกสามารถกำหนดและควบคุมรูปแบบการทำงานให้สัมพันธ์กับวิถีชีวิตได้ แต่ในทางกลับกันความอิสระกับรูปแบบการทำงานย่อมก่อให้เกิดอุปสรรค ทั้งทางด้านการเงิน ด้านการบริหาร และด้านการจัดการ เป็นต้น วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ เป็นการประมวลลักษณะและอุปสรรคที่มีผลต่อการปฏิบัติวิชาชีพของสถาปนิกฟรีแลนซ์ในประเทศไทย โดยการวิจัยนี้ ผู้วิจัยแบ่งกลุ่มตามประสบการณ์ในระบบฟรีแลนซ์เป็น 3 ประเภท ดังนี้ กลุ่มสถาปนิกประสบการณ์การทำงานฟรีแลนซ์ 1-5 ปี ที่มีความรู้พื้นฐานทางด้านการบริการวิชาชีพ แต่ยังขาดความรู้ในการคิดค่าบริการวิชาชีพ การหาเครือข่ายลูกค้า และการควบคุมขอบเขตงาน จึงมีจำนวนไม่น้อยที่กลับไปเป็นพนักงานประจำ กลุ่มสถาปนิกประสบการณ์การทำงานฟรีแลนซ์ 6-10 ปี พบอุปสรรคในการปรับฐานค่าบริการวิชาชีพตามมาตรฐานของสมาคมสถาปนิกสยามฯ และสภาสถาปนิก และในกลุ่มสถาปนิกประสบการณ์การทำงานฟรีแลนซ์ 11 ปี ขึ้นไป ที่ส่วนใหญ่มีลักษณะและการรับผิดชอบงานแบบการทำงานคนเดียว นอกจากนี้ในบางกรณีที่สถาปนิกฟรีแลนซ์จำเป็นต้องทำการจดทะเบียนบริษัท เนื่องจากรับงานโครงการที่ได้ค่าบริการวิชาชีพในอัตราสูง ย่อมก่อให้เกิดปัญหาในด้านการจัดการภาษีจากรูปแบบการจ้างงาน เป็นต้น ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า สถาปนิกฟรีแลนซ์ต้องเพิ่มพูนทักษะความรู้ให้มีความหลากหลาย ทั้งการกำหนดค่าบริการวิชาชีพที่เหมาะสม การสร้างเครือข่ายในการทำงาน วินัยในการปฏิบัติงานและการบริหารเงิน ซึ่งปัจจัยเหล่านี้จะช่วยส่งเสริมให้การปฏิบัติวิชาชีพในระบบฟรีแลนซ์มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้การเรียนรู้ทักษะใหม่ๆ เช่น ทักษะด้านนวัตกรรมเทคโนโลยี ตลอดจนด้านทักษะด้านภาษาต่างประเทศ เป็นปัจจัยเสริมที่ช่วยเพิ่มศักยภาพของการปฏิบัติวิชาชีพทางสถาปัตยกรรมให้มีมาตรฐานการทำงานเทียบเท่าในระดับสากล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, freedom has become an important asset of the architecture careers which is not stationing in the office like in the past, creating working model called "Freelance system". This model of work has increasing its popularity in the recent 5 years as the architects could choose and control the work to match with their lifestyle. In contrast, the freelance system could pose issues of finance business and management. The purpose of this thesis is to systematize the types and obstacles which affected the freelance architecture works in Thailand. The subjects were selected only architects who have experiences in freelance works. They were divided to three groups. First, architects who have 1 - 5 years of experience had the basic service knowledge of their field but still lack of good service fee setting, the ability to make the network of their clients. So some of those decided to have full time job. Second, those who have 6 - 10 years of experience had the issue of the changes in service fees in accordance to the Association of Siamese Architects standards and Architect Council of Thailand. Last, those who have more than 11 years of experience had the issue of working and taking responsibility by themselves. Moreover, some freelance architects had high service fee-projects. It made tax management problem for Company registration. In the conclusion, freelancers must increase their necessary knowledge and performance. Work group community, discipline, and financial management are all important assets that will improve the freelance works. Moreover, learning new knowledge such as innovations, technologies and languages will add more opportunity and performance of working in architecture careers up to the international standard.
Creative Commons License