Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Dance creation of Arangetram ceremony in Bharatanatyam
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นราพงษ์ จรัสศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1475
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ การแสดงนาฏยศิลป์สร้างสรรค์ในพิธีอรังกิตรัมในภารตะนาฏยัมเล่มนี้ เป็นการวิจัยในเชิงทดลอง สร้างสรรค์ และสามารถอธิบายออกมาในรูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ที่มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเชื่อในพิธีอรังกิตรัม (Arangetram) ของผู้เรียนนาฏยศิลป์อินเดียภารตะนาฏยัม (Bharatanatyam) และนำมาสร้างเป็นงานนาฏยศิลป์สร้างสรรค์ โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสารการแปลบทความหรืองานวิชาการในต่างประเทศ การสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญนาฏยศิลป์อินเดียภารตะนาฏยัมในอินเดียและผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับงานวิจัย ประกอบกับผู้วิจัยได้นำความรู้และประสบการณ์จากเมื่อครั้งเดินทางไปศึกษาภารตะนาฏยัม ณ มหาวิทยาลัยบาณารัสฮินดู (Banaras Hindu University) เมืองพาราณสี ประเทศอินเดีย การศึกษาจากสื่อสารสนเทศและนวัตกรรมต่างๆทั้งในและต่างประเทศ การลงพื้นที่สังเกตการณ์ และการสัมมนาเชิงวิชาการที่เกี่ยวข้องกับงานวิจัย โดยนำข้อมูลที่ได้ศึกษามาวิเคราะห์ สังเคราะห์ สร้างสรรค์การแสดง สรุปผล และนำเสนอเป็นผลงานวิจัย ตามลำดับ ผลจากการวิจัยทำให้ได้รูปแบบการแสดงที่ประกอบไปด้วย 1) โครงเรื่องและบทการแสดงจะเป็นเรื่องราวของศิษยาที่มีความเชื่อความศรัทธาต่อกูรูและพิธีกรรมอันศักดิ์สิทธิ์ 2) ดนตรีที่นำมาใช้ มีทั้งที่เป็นแบบแผนตามขนบของการแสดงภารตะนาฏยัมและสร้างสรรค์ขึ้นใหม่เพื่อให้เกิดความร่วมสมัย เสียงสวดมนต์ของนักแสดง และการบรรเลงของนักดนตรีเพื่อสร้างบรรยายและดำเนินเรื่องราว 3) นักแสดงมีความสามารถทางด้านนาฏยศิลป์ที่หลากหลาย 4) ลีลาและสัญลักษณ์มีการใช้ขนบแบบแผนและท่าสัญลักษณ์ของภารตะนาฏยัมมาผสมผสานนาฏยศิลป์ไทยและนาฏยศิลป์สากลตามทฤษฎีหลังสมัยใหม่ 5) อุปกรณ์ใช้แนวคิดมินิมอลลิสม์ (Minimalism) ที่มีความเรียบง่าย 6) เครื่องแต่งกายใช้แบบอนุรักษณ์และสร้างสรรค์อย่างเรียบง่าย 7) พื้นที่เวทีใช้ลักษณะเปิดเป็นโถงกว้าง 8) แสงและเทคนิคพิเศษใช้ในการถ่ายทอดอารมณ์และความรู้สึกของนักแสดงตามเรื่องราว และงานวิจัยเล่มนี้ยังได้ค้นพบแนวคิดในการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานทางด้านนาฏยศิลป์หลังการปฏิบัติการ ดังนี้ 1) แนวคิดในเรื่องความเชื่อในพิธีอรังกิตรัมของภารตะนาฏยัม 2) แนวคิดในเรื่องประเพณีที่ยึดถือปฏิบัติในพิธีอรังกิตรัมของภารตะนาฏยัม 3) แนวคิดในการใช้ลีลาท่ารำ ภาวะ และรส ในภารตะนาฏยัม 4) แนวคิดในการใช้สัญลักษณ์ในการแสดงนาฏยศิลป์ 5) แนวคิดในการใช้อุปกรณ์เพื่อประกอบการแสดง 6) แนวคิดในการใช้ทฤษฎีทางด้านนาฏยศิลป์ ดุริยางคศิลป์ และทัศนศิลป์ 7) แนวคิดในการใช้นาฏยศิลป์เพื่อสะท้อนสภาพสังคม และ8) แนวคิดในการใช้การแสดงที่สร้างสรรค์เพื่อสังคม ดังนั้นผลการวิจัยทั้งหมดนี้จึงมีความสอดคล้องและตรงตามวัตถุประสงค์ทุกประการ ซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์ในการนำเรื่องราวในทำนองเดียวกันกับหัวข้อวิทยานิพนธ์มาเผยแพร่เพื่อเป็นความรู้ และเป็นแนวทางแด่ผู้ที่สนใจเพื่อนำไปศึกษาในการพัฒนาสร้างสรรค์ผลงานในโอกาสต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This dissertation, a creative classical dance in the Bharatanatyam Arangetram ceremony is an experimental, creative which can be explained in the form of a qualitative research. The research aims to study beliefs on the Arangetram ceremony of students learning Bharatanatyam Indian classical dances in order to deliver creative dancing arts. The data have been collected from foreign documents and academic works; an interview with the experts in Bharatanatyam Indian classical dances and the researchers concerned; and field observations and academic seminars as well. The knowledge and experience gained by the researcher while studying Bharatanatyam classical dance at Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi City of India have also been used for data analysis. The result reveals that a form of the performance includes: 1) a plot concerning the disciples who have faith in teachers and sacred rituals; 2) the form of music based on both traditional and contemporary styles; 3) dancers with a variety of dance skills; 4) traditionally symbolic dancing styles combined with Thai and international dancing styles according to the postmodern theory; 5) acoustic instruments based on minimalism and simplicity; 6) used conservative costumes with simple creativity; 7) an open stage in the grand hall; and 8) light and special effects used to convey emotion and feeling during their performance. The approaches to creative works have also been found the concepts after this generated performance; 1) beliefs on the Bharatanatyam Arangetram ceremony; 2) traditions commonly practiced in the ceremony; 3) styles, states, and tastes in Bharatanatyam Indian classical dances; 4) symbols used in dancing; 5) instruments used in the performance; 6) an application of theories in the areas of dancing, musical, and visual arts; 7) dancing arts used to reflect the society; and 8) creative performance used for society. It is found that the results of the study are absolutely consistent with the research objectives. This work is hoped to be useful for public interest and for further study in similar topics.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 267
    • Abstract Views: 72
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 66
see details
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.