Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A theory of planned behavior-based innovative application for self-efficacy enhancement
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ใจทิพย์ ณ สงขลา
Second Advisor
ศิริเดช สุชีวะ
Third Advisor
อาธร เหลืองสดใส
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาแอปพลิเคชันตามทฤษฎีพฤติกรรมตามแผนเพื่อส่งเสริมการรับรู้ความสามารถตนเองในการเรียนออนไลน์ และศึกษาผลการทดลองใช้แอปพลิเคชันฯ ที่พัฒนาขึ้นกับนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี ขั้นตอนของการวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ขั้นตอนคือ (1) ศึกษาเอกสารงานวิจัยและสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญสำหรับต้นแบบของแอปพลิเคชันฯ (2) สร้างต้นแบบและพัฒนาระบบแอปพลิเคชันฯ และ (3) ศึกษาผลการทดลองใช้ระบบแอปพลิเคชันฯ ต่อระดับการรับรู้ความสามารถตนเองในการเรียนออนไลน์ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี มหาวิทยาลัยเอเชียอาคเนย์จำนวน 180 คน โดยแบ่งออกเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 90 คน มีระยะเวลาในการดำเนินการทดลอง 5 สัปดาห์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ระบบแอปพลิเคชันตามทฤษฎีพฤติกรรมตามแผนที่พัฒนาขึ้น มี 3 องค์ประกอบ คือ (1) ขั้นตอนการเรียนการสอนของระบบ (2) เครื่องมือของระบบ และ (3) คุณลักษณะของแอปพลิเคชันตามทฤษฎีพฤติกรรมตามแผน ซึ่งประกอบด้วย การสร้างเสริมทัศนคติต่อการเรียนออนไลน์ การสร้างเสริมการคล้อยตามกลุ่มเรียนออนไลน์ และการสร้างเสริมการรับรู้การควบคุมพฤติกรรมตนเอง ผลการทดลองใช้แอปพลิเคชันฯ พบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนการรับรู้ความสามารถตนเองในการเรียนออนไลน์ของกลุ่มทดลองมีค่าสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ผลนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าระบบแอปพลิเคชันตามทฤษฎีพฤติกรรมตามแผนมีอิทธิพลต่อการเพิ่มการรับรู้ความสามารถตนเองของผู้เรียนออนไลน์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research were (1) to develop a theory of planned behavior-based application to enhance self-efficacy for online learning and (2) to study the effect of using the developed application with undergraduate students. The research methodology was divided into three phases: (1) examined a relevant literature and interviewed experts in the field; (2) created prototype and developed an application system; and (3) studied the effect of using the developed application system on self-efficacy for online learning. The samples were 180 undergraduate students from Southeast Asia University, consisting of a 90-student experimental group and 90-student control group. The experiment was conducted over a five-week period. Research results demonstrated that the developed application system based on the theory of planned behavior (TPB) was comprised of three components: (1) instructional steps; (2) system tools; and (3) application features based on TPB. The application features consisted of attitude toward online learning, subjective norm, and perceived behavior control. The experimental result indicated that the average score of self-efficacy in online learning for the experimental group was significantly higher than that of the control group at 0.05 level. This result showed that the application based on The TPB could significantly affect self-efficacy for online learners.
Creative Commons License