Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตีความของผู้รับสารชายไทยต่อภาพของวีรบุรุษแบบอเมริกันจากภาพยนตร์ฮอลลีวู้ด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Decoding of Thai male audiences towards american heroes in Hollywood
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาญจนา แก้วเทพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.365
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยเรื่อง “การตีความของผู้รับสารชายไทยต่อภาพของวีรบุรุษแบบอเมริกันจากภาพยนตร์ฮอลลีวู้ด" เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ถึงความหมาย และการประกอบสร้างความหมายของตัวละครที่เป็นวีรบุรุษจากภาพยนตร์ฮอลลีวู้ด และเพื่อวิเคราะห์แบบแผนการตีความของผู้รับสารชายไทยที่มีต่อลักษณะของวีรบุรุษแบบอเมริกันจากภาพยนตร์ฮอลลีวู้ด ผลการวิจัยพบว่าในการประกอบสร้างตัวละครที่เป็นวีรบุรุษจากภาพยนตร์ฮอลลีวู้ดที่มีอุดมการณ์ ค่านิยมแบบอเมริกันแฝงอยู่ในสื่อภาพยนตร์พบว่าความหมายของวีรบุรุษแบบอเมริกัน 5 ลักษณะได้แก่ 1.) วีรบุรุษที่ต่อสู้และช่วยโลกได้โดยลำพัง หรือเรียกว่าวีรบุรุษในระบบ 2.) วีรบุรุษที่ปกป้องสิทธิตนเอง/ครอบครัว และพลเมืองอเมริกัน 3.) วีรบุรุษจากอาชีพทหาร 4.) วีรบุรุษแบบกลับใจ 5.) วีรบุรุษที่แก้ปัญหาอย่างสันติวิธี และสำหรับผลการวิจัยในการสนทนากลุ่มในการวิเคราะห์แบบแผนการตีความของผู้รับสารชายไทยจะพบว่า ผู้รับสารชายไทยมีสัดส่วนการตีความปฏิเสธ และต่อรองความหมาย มากกว่าคล้อยตามสิ่งที่ภาพยนตร์นำเสนอ โดยเฉพาะในเรื่องของความมีอยู่จริงในสังคมอเมริกัน, ความต้องการเอาวีรบุรุษมาเป็นแบบอย่าง และผู้ร้ายที่มาต่อสู้กับวีรบุรุษ โดยการตีความของผู้รับสารจะมีปัจจัยอยู่ 2 ด้าน คือ 1.) ปัจจัยของผู้ส่งสาร ในการนำเสนอเนื้อหาภาพยนตร์ และ 2.) ปัจจัยของผู้รับสารเอง ที่ตีความขึ้นอยู่กับประสบการณ์ ความเชื่อ และทัศนคติเดิม หรือประสบการณ์ที่ได้รับมาจากสื่ออื่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of the qualitative research “Decoding of Thai male audiences towards American heroes in Hollywood films“ is to study the meaning consistency in American heroism character of Hollywood movies and analyze the interpretative patterns of Thai male audiences towards the characteristic of American heroes in Hollywood films. According to this research, we found that the movies represent 5 characteristics of American Heroes :- 1.) Governmental Hero who save the world from foreign terrorists 2.) Civil right Hero 3.) Hero by occupation 4.) Penitent Hero 5.) Rational Hero. And the result of focus group show that Thai male audiences regularly watching Hollywood films, decode in 3 position 1.) dominant-hegemonic position 2.) opposition position and 3.) negotiated position. However the audiences decode favorable in opposition position and negotiated position towards the realistic in American Social, the imitation American Heroes and foreign terrorists who against American Heroes. Finally, the study of audience's decoding, the research show that the interpretative have to be depended on 2 factors :- 1.) what is show in the movie and 2.) their own backgrounds and experiences from another media source.
Creative Commons License