Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจในการนำผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ออกสู่ตลาด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of decision support system for new product introduction
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชูเวช ชาญสง่าเวช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1503
Abstract
การนำผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ออกสู่ตลาดมีความสำคัญสำหรับธุรกิจและอุตสาหกรรม ดังนั้นการตัดสินใจที่เหมาะสมและถูกต้องกับสถานการณ์จึงมีความสำคัญยิ่ง การวิจัยนี้ต้องการศึกษาพัฒนาทฤษฎีการตัดสินใจ และสร้างระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจ ในการนำผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ออกสู่ตลาดในแง่มุมวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ การวิจัยนี้ได้สร้างแบบจำลองในการตัดสินใจ โดยศึกษาทฤษฎีและงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการนำผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ออกสู่ตลาด สัมภาษณ์และซักถามผู้เชี่ยวชาญ จัดหมวดหมู่ของตัวแปรในความรู้ที่ได้รับทั้งหมดจากภาคทฤษฎีและผู้เชี่ยวชาญ แบบจำลองถูกสร้างขึ้นใน 5 กลยุทธ์คือ กลยุทธ์ด้านการวางแผนผลิตภัณฑ์ กลยุทธ์ด้านราคา กลยุทธ์ด้านช่องทางการจัดจำหน่าย ด้านการส่งเสริมการตลาด และด้านบรรจุภัณฑ์ นำแบบจำลองมาพัฒนากฎการตัดสินใจสำหรับระบบผู้เชี่ยวชาญ โดยเลือกใช้โปรแกรมเปลือกของระบบผู้เชี่ยวชาญชื่อ VP-Expert ตัวแปรที่นำมาใช้สร้างแบบจำลองการตัดสินใจ แบ่งได้เป็นตัวแปรป้อนเข้าทั้งหมด 43 ตัว และตัวแปรผลลัพธ์ 19 ตัว จากทั้ง 5 ปัจจัย สามารถเขียนเป็นกฎการตัดสินใจได้ทั้งสิ้น 214 กฎ จากนั้นจึงนำผลิตภัณฑ์ตัวอย่างที่ศึกษามาทดสอบโปรแกรม พบว่าได้ผลลัพธ์ที่ใช้ได้ดีมีความสอดคล้องกับกลยุทธ์ที่มีการปฏิบัติจริงในทั้ง 5 กลยุทธ์ที่ศึกษา รวมไปถึงในส่วนของการทดสอบเมื่อข้อมูลป้อนเข้ามีความขัดแย้งกัน จากผลลัพธ์ที่ได้นี้จึงสามารถใช้โปรแกรมเพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการตัดสินใจ ในการนำผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่สู่ตลาด สรุปผลการวิจัยได้ (1) แบบจำลองในการตัดสินใจในการนำผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ออกสู่ตลาด ใน 3ปัจจัยคือ กลยุทธ์ด้านราคา ด้านการส่งเสริมการตลาด และด้านบรรจุภัณฑ์ (2) นำแบบจำลองไปพัฒนาระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจ เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการนำผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ออกสู่ตลาด (3) นำความรู้ด้านวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการมาประยุกต์ใช้ในด้านธุรกิจและอุตสาหกรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Bringing new products into the market is very important in business and industry. Hence, appropriate decision making for each situation is very important. The objectives of this research are to study the development of decision theories and to develop a decision support system for new product introduction, from an industrial engineering point of view. This research created decision models by (1) studying related theories and researches and (2) interviewing experts. Based on the knowledge acquired, the variables were then classified and organized into models. The models were created for 5 strategies: product planning, pricing, distribution, market promotion and packaging strategy. From the models, development rules for expert systems were prepared by writing decision rules into the computer program: VP-Expert expert system shell. The variables in the models have been classified into 2 groups: 43 input variable and 19 output variables. In total, there were 214 decision rules created. The program was tested using two case study products. The test gave results which were effective in all five marketing aspects including the extreme cases. From the results, the program was found to be suitable as guidelines for bringing new products into the market. In summary, the research consisted of (1) creating decision models for new product introduction in 5 marketing aspects, (2) developing a decision support system from the models to be used as a guideline in new product introduction and (3) applying the knowledge of industrial engineering in the area of business and industry.
Creative Commons License