Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A MUSICAL COMPOSITION OF PHLENG RAUNG PHLENG CHING:RAUNG CHAIYAMANGKALA SUTRA
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภัทระ คมขำ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1468
Abstract
การสร้างสรรค์เพลงเรื่องประเภทเพลงฉิ่ง เรื่องชัยมงคลคาถานี้ เป็นงานวิจัยที่ใช้กระบวนการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างสรรค์เพลงเรื่องประเภทเพลงฉิ่ง เรื่องชัยมงคลคาถา และเพื่อสร้างองค์ความรู้ในกระบวนการสร้างสรรค์เพลงเรื่องประเภทเพลงฉิ่ง เรื่องชัยมงคลคาถา พบว่า เพลงเรื่องประเภทเพลงฉิ่ง เรื่องชัยมงคลคาถา ประกอบด้วย 3 ส่วนสำคัญคือ เพลงช้า เพลงเร็ว และรัวเพลงฉิ่ง ใช้สำหรับบรรเลงด้วยวงปี่พาทย์ ในงานพิธีกรรมมงคล เพลงเรื่องประเภทเพลงฉิ่ง เรื่องชัยมงคลคาถา เป็นเพลงเรื่องประเภทเพลงฉิ่ง มีโครงสร้างตามขนบดุริยางคศิลป์ไทย ประพันธ์จากบทสวดชัยมงคลคาถา ใช้กลวิธีการประพันธ์ตามขนบ คือ การประพันธ์ทำนองจากต้นราก การยืดขยาย การยุบ การทอน และการประพันธ์แบบอัตโนมัติ ลักษณะพิเศษในการสร้างสรรค์เพลงเรื่องประเภทเพลงฉิ่ง เรื่องชัยมงคลคาถาคือ การประพันธ์ทำนองเพลงเรื่องประเภทเพลงฉิ่ง ขึ้นใหม่จากบทสวดมนต์ โดยใช้รูปแบบมือฆ้องวงใหญ่ สื่อถ้อยคำ ความหมาย ตลอดจนนัยแห่งหลักธรรมในพระพุทธศาสนา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research "A Musical Composition of Phleng Raung Phleng Ching: Raung Chaiyamangkala Sutra", was a qualitative research method aiming to compose Phleng Ching piece described Chaiyamangkala Sutra and provide knowledge about the creating process of the composition Phleng Raung Pleng Ching Chaiyamangkala Sutra. The research found that the Phleng Raung piece consists of three major components including Pleng Cha, Pleang Reaw, and Rua Pleng Ching commonly designed for Piphat ensemble performed in auspicious ceremonies. Phleng Raung Pleng Ching Chaiyamangkala Sutra was a category of Pleng Ruang in Pleng Ching base on melodic pattern belong with the structure of the Thai musical tradition, composed inspired from the Buddhism literature Chaiyamangkala Sutra. The composition technique used musical literary strategies in traditional style including using core melody, extension, condensation, and automatic composition. A special characteristic of the creation Phleng Raung Pleng Ching Chaiyamangkala Sutra was a new composition based on a chant by using Gong Wong Yai performing style to transmit words, meanings, and the implications of the Buddhism symbolism.
Creative Commons License