Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
LANGUAGE ARTISTRY OF DOUBLE MEANING OF EROTIC WORD IN THAI SONG'S LYRICS
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกัญญา สมไพบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.922
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่อง ปฏิภาณทางภาษาเชิง "สองแง่สองง่าม" ในคำร้องเพลงลูกทุ่งไทย เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative research) ผู้วิจัยมีจุดมุ่งหมายในการศึกษา 3 ประการ ประการแรกเพื่อศึกษาการใช้ปฏิภาณทางภาษาเชิงสองแง่สองง่ามในคำร้องเพลงลูกทุ่งไทย ประการต่อมาเพื่อเปรียบเทียบการใช้ปฏิภาณทางภาษาเชิงสองแง่สองง่ามในคำร้องเพลงลูกทุ่งไทยที่ต่างสมัยกัน และประการสุดท้ายวิเคราะห์วัฒนธรรมทางเพศวิถีที่สะท้อนผ่านภาษาเชิงสองแง่สองง่ามในคำร้องเพลงลูกทุ่งไทย ซึ่งแบ่งยุคเพลงได้เป็น 3 ยุค คือ ยุคแรก (ราวพ.ศ. 2500 - 2519) ยุคกลาง (ราวพ.ศ. 2520 - 2549) และยุคปัจจุบัน (ราวพ.ศ. 2550 – ปัจจุบัน) โดยใช้เครื่องมือวิธีการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content analysis) และการวิเคราะห์ตัวบท (Textual analysis) จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างเพลงลูกทุ่งไทยที่ศึกษาจำนวน 33 เพลง ประการแรก พบการใช้ปฏิภาณทางภาษาเชิงสองแง่สองง่าม 8 ประเภท ได้แก่ 1) สัญลักษณ์ 2) คำผวน 3) การเปลี่ยนเสียงสระ/พยัญชนะแต่เห็นเค้าคำสังวาส 4) คำพ้องเสียง 5) คำคุณศัพท์ที่สื่อนัยทางเพศ 6) หักข้อรอจังหวะ 7) การเล่าเรื่อง และ 8) การเลียนเสียงธรรมชาติ โดยพบการใช้ปฏิภาณทางภาษาเชิงสองแง่สองง่ามประเภทสัญลักษณ์มากที่สุด ประการที่สอง การใช้ปฏิภาณทางภาษาเชิงสองแง่สองง่ามในคำร้องเพลงลูกทุ่งไทยแต่ละยุคมีความแตกต่างกัน โดยเพลงยุคแรกอยู่ในยุคที่มีการจัดระเบียบสังคมที่ส่งผลต่อความเคร่งครัดในการใช้ภาษาสุภาพ เพลงส่วนใหญ่จึงมีการเซ็นเซอร์ตัวเองสูง เพลงยุคปัจจุบันพบการใช้คำร้องภาษาเชิงสองแง่สองง่ามที่ตรงไปตรงมามากขึ้นเช่นเพลง "ปูหนีบอีปิ๊", "Yes แน่นอน" เพราะความคลี่คลายของยุคสมัยเนื่องจากอิทธิพลโลกาภิวัตน์และโดยเฉพาะสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ (Social Media) เช่น Youtube ที่เปิดโอกาสให้ทุกคนสามารถแสดงศิลปะของตนอย่างเสรีมากขึ้นและปราศจากการควบคุมจากภาครัฐ ประการสุดท้าย วัฒนธรรมทางเพศวิถีพบว่า ภาพลักษณ์และพฤติกรรมทางเพศ สถานที่ และความเชื่อเรื่องเพศ สะท้อนอำนาจของฝ่ายชายหรือสังคมปิตาธิปไตย (Patriarchy) ที่สังคมอนุญาตให้เป็นผู้เริ่มปฏิบัติการทางเพศตั้งแต่ฝากรักไปจนถึงการร่วมเพศ อย่างไรก็ตาม ในหลาย ๆ บทเพลงโดยเฉพาะยุคกลางและยุคปัจจุบัน เช่นเพลง "ผู้ชายในฝัน", "ปล่อยน้ำใส่นาน้อง" ก็พบว่าฝ่ายหญิงท้าทายสังคมปิตาธิปไตยซึ่งฝ่ายหญิงเป็นผู้เริ่มปฏิบัติการทางเพศก่อน ดังนั้น ในบางแง่ของเพลงลูกทุ่งไทยกำลังยกระดับความเท่าเทียมกันทางเพศวิถีหญิงชายไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research of "Language artistry of double meaning of erotic word in Thai country song's lyrics" aims to study three aspects from selective Thai country songs in 3 periods, namely old period, middle period, and present period as following: firstly, to study the use of language artistry of double meaning of erotic word in Thai country song's lyrics; secondly, to compare the use of language artistry of double meaning of erotic word in Thai country song's lyrics in different periods; thirdly, to analyze sexuality reflecting through the language artistry of double meaning of erotic word in Thai country song's lyrics. Content analysis and textual analysis are main tools in research conduct. The results firstly show that double meaning of erotic word which can be divided into 8 types: 1) symbol 2) spoonerism 3) changing of vowel or consonant but still illustrating sexual suggestion 4) homophone 5) significance of sex blanking 6) blanking for a sexual word 7) narration 8) Onomatopoeic. Double meaning of erotic word has been mostly found as symbolic. Secondly, Language artistry of double meaning of erotic word in Thai country song's lyrics is composed in different level in each period; in the early period the self-censorship was usually engaged due to strict social organization. Currently, thanks to the freedom of using language through online and social media, double meaning of erotic word can be seen more frank and straightforward. Thirdly, sexual image and behavior, sexual site and myths in sexual culture in Thailand in the past portray the patriarchy presenting men power in starting sexual relation, at the present time, however, women can be mischievous and have right to be proactive in sexual relation. The evidences through language artistry of double meaning of erotic word in Thai country song's lyrics present, somehow, the equality between male and female in expressing their sexual desire.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.