Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
WAI : CONTEMPORARY SCULPTURE
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมล เผ่าสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1465
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงสร้างสรรค์เรื่องไหว้ :ประติมากรรมร่วมสมัย ต้องการถ่ายทอดผลงานศิลปะผ่านงานประติมากรรมแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับไหว้ การทักทายของวัฒนธรรมไทยที่ถ่ายทอดอากัปกิริยา ท่าทีและลีลาการไหว้ลักษณะต่าง ๆ ในชีวิตประจำวันที่มีความคู่ขนานกับ Pop culture โดยการนำเสนอลักษณะของความดาษดื่น (Banality) สิ่งที่พบเห็นได้ทุกวันในสังคมไทยเป็นวิถีชีวิตประจำวัน(Everyday life) ของผู้คนในสังคมปัจจุบันที่แสดงถึงลักษณะท่าทางของการไหว้ในรูปแบบต่าง ๆ ให้ปรากฏในผลงานประติมากรรมร่วมสมัย โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ดังนี้ 1. เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการทักทายผ่านวัฒนธรรมการไหว้ของไทยที่เกิดขึ้นในสังคมปัจจุบัน 2. เพื่อศึกษาทฤษฎีและผลงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง 3. เพื่อสร้างสรรค์งานประติมากรรมร่วมสมัย จากปรากฏการณ์การไหว้ในการทักทายที่เกิดขึ้นในสังคมไทย เพื่อเป็นฐานแนวทางในการพัฒนาความคิดทางศิลปะที่เกี่ยวข้องกับปรากฏการณ์หรือ วัฒนธรรมไทยต่อไป ผลงานชุดนี้มีแนวคิดในการสร้างสรรค์ที่จะเล่าเรื่องราววิถีปฏิบัติในชีวิตประจำวันของผู้คนในสังคมผ่านการไหว้ในอิริยาบถต่าง ๆ อันจะนำไปสู่กระบวนการและความเข้าใจกับสถานการณ์ของการไหว้ ไม่ว่าจะท่าทางไหน ยังแสดงถึงสภาวะความงามของท่าทางการไหว้การทักทายรูปแบบต่าง ๆ ในวัฒนธรรมไทยโดยสร้างสรรค์เป็นงานประติมากรรมตามแบบจริงจากบุคคลที่ผู้วิจัยได้เลือกมาจากการ ใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บข้อมูลภาคสนาม ไปสังเกตติดตามและสอบถาม เพื่อนำข้อมูลมาใช้เป็นภาษาของงานประติมากรรมรวมถึงผู้วิจัยเองที่เป็นผู้ประสบพบพาเหตุการณ์ในชีวิตประจำวันนั้นและได้นำประสบการณ์มาถ่ายทอดเนื้อหา ในรูปแบบของงานประติมากรรมข้อมูลได้รับการวิเคราะห์และตีความผ่านความเป็นป๊อบอาร์ต (Pop art) จากลักษณะท่าทางปฏิบัติของผู้คนในชีวิตประจำวันมาสร้างสรรค์งานประติมากรรมโดยใช้ทฤษฎีปรากฏการณ์วิทยา (Phenomenology) เพื่อหาลักษณะท่าทางและถ่ายทอดท่าทางของงานประติมากรรม โดยผลงานชุดนี้แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ชุดประกอบด้วย การไหว้การทักทายระหว่างครูกับนักเรียน การทักทายของบุคคลทั่วไปที่มีความหลากหลายสถานะ อาชีพ และการไหว้เชิงพาณิชย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Creative research on Wai is a combination of the concept of Thainess and Pop Art theories. Art, and Phenomenology that tell everyday life story of social member through Wai in the various movements that lead to the process and understanding of the situation of Wai that in some situations may look unsuitable. It still shows the beauty of the gesture of greeting in Thai culture which leads to the creative research with the purposes below; 1. Study behavior of greetings through the Thai culture of Wai in the present society. 2. Study theories and works related to the concept of Phenomenology and Pop Art. 3. To create contemporary sculptures from the phenomenon of greetings or Wai in Thai society. In this research, the researcher uses qualitative research method and collect field data at Prasarnmit Demonstration School (secondary school) including observation and questionnaires among teachers, students and individuals working in marketing field, to utilize such information on the works creation. As well as to use information from the researcher’s direct experience to convey into the sculpture by presenting the beauty of the righteousness of Wai posture, the beauty of the Wai gesture in the situations that are not align with the tradition and the Wai that was commercialized. The works were divided into 3 parts, as follow 1. The traditionally rightful Wai. 2. The inappropriate Wai that does not alight with the tradition when ones carrying stuffs and cannot holding hands. 3. Wai that utilize greetings culture in Thai society to apply with the commerce. This is a real sculpture from a person that are all in white, creating a sense of relaxation and with golden color highlighting the Wai culture. The arrangement of the smaller the sculpture that is facing to the audiences. This stimulates the dialogue between the physical areas of the audience, the sculpture. This is the relationship between the audience and the sculpture itself.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.