Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ENHANCED WEIGHTED-DYNAMIC TIME WARPING FOR TIME SERIES CLASSIFICATION
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โชติรัตน์ รัตนามหัทธนะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1261
Abstract
ไดนามิกไทม์วอร์ปปิงเป็นมาตรวัดระยะห่างซึ่งเป็นที่นิยมและใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายสำหรับการจำแนกประเภทข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลาเนื่องจากความยืดหยุ่นและความทนทานต่อข้อมูลในหลากหลายกรณีอันเป็นคุณสมบัติหลักของไดนามิกไทม์วอร์ปปิง อย่างไรก็ตามไดนามิกไทม์วอร์ปปิงอาจนำไปสู่การยืดหดที่มากจนเกินไปส่งผลให้แนวการปรับตรงของจุดหลายจุดบนอนุกรมเวลาหนึ่งสู่จุดเพียงจุดเดียวบนอีกอนุกรมเวลาหนึ่งและอาจส่งผลให้เกิดการจำแนกประเภทผิดพลาดเมื่อนำไปใช้ในการจำแนกประเภทอนุกรมเวลา ซึ่งปัญหาดังกล่าวถือเป็นปัญหาสำคัญที่ทำให้มีงานวิจัยมากมายถูกนำเสนอออกมาเพื่อใช้แก้ปัญหา หนึ่งในนั้นคือการเสนอไดนามิกไทม์วอร์ปปิงถ่วงน้ำหนักแบบต่างๆ ซึ่งสามารถแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าวได้เป็นอย่างดีแต่กลับต้องแลกมาด้วยตัวแปรเสริมที่ยากต่อการหาค่าที่เหมาะสม เพื่อขจัดปัญหาดังกล่าว วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงได้เสนอมาตรวัดระยะห่างที่ยังคงคุณสมบัติที่ดีของไดนามิกไทม์วอร์ปปิงฉบับดั้งเดิมเอาไว้อีกทั้งสามารถแก้ปัญหาแนวการปรับตรงที่ผิดพลาดของไดนามิกไทม์วอร์ปปิงแบบดั้งเดิมได้ โดยอาศัยหลักการของไดนามิกไทม์วอร์ปปิงถ่วงน้ำหนักแต่ไม่จำเป็นต้องหาค่าของตัวแปรเสริมเช่นไดนามิกไทม์วอร์ปปิงถ่วงน้ำหนักแบบอื่นๆ ภายใต้ชื่อไดนามิกไทม์วอร์ปปิงถ่วงน้ำหนักแบบเพิ่มสมรรถนะ ที่นอกจากจะให้ประสิทธิภาพในการจำแนกประเภทอนุกรมเวลาให้ดีขึ้นแล้ว ก็ยังคงไว้ด้วยความซับซ้อนของเวลาที่เท่ากันกับไดนามิกไทม์วอร์ปปิงแบบดั้งเดิมอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Dynamic time warping (DTW) has been widely used as a distance measure for time series classification because its matching is elastic and robust in most cases. However, DTW may lead to over compression that could align too many consecutive points from one time series sequence to only one point on another and may be the cause of missclassification in time series classification. The over compression is an essential problem producing many research works that try to resolve the problem. One of those is a family of weighted dynamic time warping which can fix the problem very well but is difficult to find parameter's value. To eliminate the problem, this thesis proposes a new distance measure called Enhanced Weighted Dynamic Time Warping which retains the advantages of original dynamic time warping and also fixes the too-many-to-one-point problem by using the idea of other weighted dynamic time warping approaches. Enhanced Weighted Dynamic Time warping does not only improve an accuracy for classification, but also maintain the original dynamic time warping's time complexity.
Creative Commons License