Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การถ่ายทอดความคิดเรื่องจิตวิญญาณในภาพยนตร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The transmission of the concept of the spirituality in films
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิตติ กันภัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.372
Abstract
วิเคราะห์และพรรณนาความคิดเรื่องจิตวิญญาณ และกระบวนการสื่อความหมายความคิดเรื่องจิตวิญญาณในภาพยนตร์ รวมถึงศึกษาเรื่องการนำเสนอสถานการณ์เรื่องจิตวิญญาณในสังคม ผ่านความคิดเรื่องจิตวิญญาณที่ปรากฏในภาพยนตร์ด้วยเช่นกัน ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาของภาพยนตร์ ที่ได้เข้าฉายในโรงภาพยนตร์ในประเทศไทย ระหว่างปี 2544 ถึงเดือนมิถุนายน 2546 ทั้งนี้เป็นภาพยนตร์ที่มีแก่นความคิดและเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับ ความคิดเรื่องจิตวิญญาณปรากฏอยู่อย่างชัดเจน จำนวน 11 เรื่อง แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มภาพยนตร์ฮอลลีวู้ดจำนวน 7 เรื่องและภาพยนตร์ไทยและเอเชียจำนวน 4 เรื่อง โดยวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างการเล่าเรื่องของภาพยนตร์ 7 ประการร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเอกสารคือ เนื้อเรื่องย่อและบทความเกี่ยวกับภาพยนตร์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ภาพยนตร์ฮอลลีวู้ด ไทยและเอเชียมีการถ่ายทอดความคิดเรื่องจิตวิญญาณในเรื่องเดียวกันดังต่อไปนี้คือ เรื่องความเชื่อศรัทธาที่มีต่อพระเจ้าหรือสิ่งศักดิ์สิทธิ์ เรื่องการแสวงหาความเป็นจริงหรือแก่นแท้ต่างๆ ของชีวิต เรื่องการยึดมั่นในคุณธรรม หรือจิตสำนึกความดีความชั่วของมนุษย์ เรื่องความคิดวัตถุนิยมของมนุษย์ในปัจจุบัน เรื่องความเสียสละ เรื่องการยึดมั่นถือมั่นในสรรพสิ่งต่างๆ เรื่องความรักและเรื่องกิเลสของมนุษย์ ทั้งนี้ไม่พบว่ามีความคิดเรื่องจิตวิญญาณที่ปรากฏแตกต่างกันระหว่างภาพยนตร์ทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม โดยโครงสร้างการเล่าเรื่องที่ถูกนำมาใช้ ในกระบวนการสื่อความหมายมากที่สุดในภาพยนตร์ทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม คือ ความขัดแย้ง (Conflict) และตัวละคร (Character) จากการศึกษาเรื่องการนำเสนอสถานการณ์เรื่องจิตวิญญาณ ในสังคมผ่านภาพยนตร์นั้น พบว่า ภาพยนตร์ฮอลลีวู้ดมีการสะท้อนบริบททางสังคมวัฒนธรรม เศรษฐกิจและเทคโนโลยีเป็นหลัก ส่วนในภาพยนตร์ไทยและเอเชียพบว่า มีการสะท้อนบริบททางสังคมวัฒนธรรมเป็นหลัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To analyze, describe the concept of the spirituality and the transmission of the concept of the spirituality in films and also to study the presentation of the situation of the spirituality in the society through the concept of spirituality in films. This study is the qualitative research, which analyze the content of the films that were showed in the theatres in Thailand during 2001 and June 2003. There are 11 films which have the contents of the concept of spirituality in films are obviously seen. There are 7 of the Hollywood films and 4 of the Thai and Asian films. These are analyzed through the narrative structures of the films which are divided into 7 categories together with the analyze of the documentary which are the story in brief and the articles about the film. The result of the study is that the Hollywood films and the Thai and Asian films have transmitted the concept of the spirituality in the same criteria: the faith and belief in God and certain gods, the search of the truth or any facts of life, the confirmation of the ethics and human's consciousness between right and wrong, the thought of the materialism in the present time, the sacrifice and the confirmation of human love & lust. The study reveals that there is no difference between these two types of film in terms of the concept of spirituality. The structures of the storytelling of the films which are mostly used are the conflict and the character. The study of the presentation of the situation of the spirituality in the society in the films shows that the Hollywood films have primarily reflected the context in the society through culture and economy & technology, whereas the Thai and Asian films have mainly reflected the context in the society through culture.
Creative Commons License