Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบระบบป้ายสัญลักษณ์สำหรับแหล่งท่องเที่ยวทางทะเลประเภทเกาะในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sinage system design for tourist attractions on marine island of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภกรณ์ ดิษฐพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นฤมิตศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1564
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) หาแนวทางการออกแบบระบบป้ายสัญลักษณ์สำหรับแหล่งท่องเที่ยวทางทะเลประเภทเกาะในประเทศไทย 2) หาแนวทางในการออกแบบสัญลักษณ์ภาพที่เหมาะสมกับลักษณะภูมิประเทศ และสะท้อนวัฒนธรรมไทย การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพข้อมูลที่ได้นั้นรวบรวมมาจากเอกสาร และการสัมภาษณ์จากผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางด้านการออกแบบระบบป้ายสัญลักษณ์ จากนั้นนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาออกแบบแบบสอบถาม เพื่อใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูล หรือคำตอบจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้จำนวนเปอร์เซ็นต์ และการจัดลำดับคะแนน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ระบบป้ายสัญลักษณ์สำหรับแหล่งท่องเที่ยวทางทะเลประเภทเกาะในประเทศไทย มี 4 หมวด คือ 1) ประเภทธรรมชาติ และประวัติศาสตร์-ศาสนสถาน 2) บริการสาธารณะ และบริการธุรกิจ 3) ป้ายห้าม และป้ายเตือน 4) ป้ายควบคุมการจราจร พื้นภาพของประเภทธรรมชาติใช้สีน้ำเงิน, ประวัติศาสตร์-ศาสนสถาน ใช้สีน้ำตาล; บริการสาธารณะ และบริการ ธุรกิจ ควรใช้สีน้ำเงิน, ป้ายห้าม ป้ายเตือน และป้ายควบคุมการจราจร ควรใช้สีตามมาตรฐานกรมทางหลวง กรอบของสัญลักษณ์ภาพใช้รูทรงสี่เหลี่ยมจัตุรัส รูปของสัญลักษณ์ภาพ ใช้รูปทรงเติมเต็มแบบรูปทรงลบ (Solid negative form) เนื้อหาของสัญลักษณ์ภาพที่ใช้ต้องเกี่ยวข้องกับกิจกรรมและสถานที่ท่องเที่ยวบนเกาะ ควรเป็นภาพที่เรียบง่าย ใช้เวลาอันสั้นในการทำความเข้าใจ ภาพที่ใช้ไม่ควรเป็นภาพที่นามธรรมเกินไป และต้องสามารถมองเห็นได้ชัดเจนเมื่ออยู่ในระยะไกล การใช้เส้นหรือน้ำหนักของภาพและพื้นภาพต้องมีความสม่ำเสมอกัน ลักษณะของเส้นที่ใช้ ควรมีปลายแหลมเพื่อการนำเสนอเอกลักษณ์ไทยได้ดี ตัวอักษรภาษาไทยที่ใช้ คือ คอเดีย หรือ อังศนา ตัวอักษรภาษาอังกฤษที่ใช้ คือ เฮลเวติกา หรือ ไทมส์ นิว โรมัน สัญลักษณ์ภาพต้องสะท้อนวัฒนธรรมไทยในภาพสถานที่ กิจกรรม หรือบริการของไทยที่ชาวต่างชาติรู้จักเป็นอย่างดี โดยใช้เนื้อหาของวัฒนธรรมไทยใน 2 เรื่อง คือ 1) การดำรงชีวิต และ 2) สุนทรียศาสตร์ของวัฒนธรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was 1) to identify the signage system for tourist attraction on marine islands of Thailand, and 2) to search for the guideline of pictogram design which appropriate for Thailand ’s geographic, and also reflect Thai Culture. This study utilized the qualitative research methodology, the data were collected from documents and interviewed signage experts; then, the results of the data were used as designed specific questionnaire for data collection. The comparison of percentage and ranking were used as data analysis. The result indicated that the signage system design for tourist attractions on marine islands of Thailand had 4 categories: 1) Natural, Historic and Religious property 2) Public and Concession Service 3) Warning and stopping Sign 4) Traffic Controlling Sign. The background color of Natural should be blue, Historic and Religious property should be brown; Public and Concession should be blue. Warning and Stopping Sign; and Traffic Controlling Sign should refer to the standard manual of the Highway Department. The frame of pictogram must be square shape. Figure of the picture should be Solid negative form. The content of pictogram should to consist of the stories about the activities or tourist attraction on the island. Pictogram should be simple, and able to communicate the messages to the audience in a shortest time with minimum abstract level, and could be seen clearly visible at appropriate distance. Line and value of figure and ground relationship must be in balance position. Line should be pointed with sharpen tips to reflect Thainess. The best used of Thai alphabet were Cordia UPC or Angsana UPC. For English alphabet, the research indicated the use of Helvetica or Times new Roman. The pictogram must present Thai culture, places, activities, service, and present images that the foreigners knew well. The study also suggested that signage system for tourist attractions on marine islands of Thailand should present Thai culture into 2 categories : 1) Way of Life and 2) Aesthetic Value of culture.
Creative Commons License