Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE USAGE OF 5 SENSES TO CREATE IDENTITY FOR CULTURAL COMMUNITY
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภกรณ์ ดิษฐพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1461
Abstract
ความผูกพันต่อสถานที่ (Sense of Place) คือความสัมพันธ์ที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างคนและสถานที่ เป็นการรับรู้ผ่านขั้นพื้นฐานด้านประสาทสัมผัสทั้ง 5 ของมนุษย์ได้แก่ รูป รส กลิ่น เสียง และสัมผัส โดยที่การรับรู้เหล่านี้เป็นการสะสม ประสบการณ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องทั้งวิถีชีวิตความเป็นอยู่ ไปจนถึงประเพณีวัฒนธรรมที่สืบต่อกันมา ซึ่งทำให้เกิดบุคลิกเฉพาะตัวของพื้นที่นั้นๆได้ การที่สามารถถ่ายทอดความรู้สึกต่อพื้นที่นั้นออกมาได้ ก็จะสามารถเห็นเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะตัวของสถานที่นั้นได้เช่นกัน เครื่องมือที่สามารถสื่อสารความรู้สึกเหล่านั้นได้ จึงต้องเป็นเครื่องมือที่สามารถถ่ายทอดระบบความคิดออกมาได้ ซึ่งภาษากราฟิกเป็นหนึ่งในเครื่องมือที่สามารถถ่ายทอดสิ่งนั้นได้จากนามธรรมเป็นรูปธรรมในรูปแบบที่เรียบง่ายผ่านขอบเขตตัวแปรหลักทั้ง 8 ตัวแปรได้แก่ ระนาบของพื้นที่ 1 และ 2 มิติ size, value, texture, color, orientation and shape โดยที่ขอบเขตเหล่านี้ทำให้เกิด Content และ Form ที่ทำให้การสื่อสารมีประสิทธิภาพได้ตามเป้าหมาย จึงทำให้ในปัจจุบันนักออกแบบหันมาสนใจแนวคิดการใช้ประสามสัมผัสทั้ง 5 ของคน มาต่อยอดสู่งานสร้างสรรค์ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Sense of Place is the relationship between people and place that is the basic perception thru 5 human senses, are sight, sound, smell, taste, and touch. This kind of perception is to collect the experiences related to way of life through the traditional culture, which caused the specific character of that area. To convey the feeling of that area will be able to see the unique identity of that place as well. The tool that can communicate those feelings should be able to convey the thinking system, which Graphic is one of the tools that can convey those from abstract to concrete in simple forms thru the scope of 8 main variables, which are Plane 1 and 2 dimension, size, value, texture, color, orientation and shape. These scopes create the Content and Form that make effective communication on target, so the designers in present day are interested in the concept of using 5 human senses for further creation.
Creative Commons License