Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Determining an inventory policy for semi-finished product inventory in enamel paint production
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปวีณา เชาวลิตวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1456
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการกำหนดนโยบายคลังพัสดุที่เหมาะสมสำหรับสินค้ากึ่งสำเร็จรูปคงคลังในโรงงานผลิตสีน้ำมัน ซึ่งสินค้ากึ่งสำเร็จรูปคือแม่สีเฉดสีต่างๆ ที่ถูกผลิตขึ้นในโรงงานผลิตสีน้ำมันและถูกจัดเก็บในพื้นที่ผลิต แม่สีเป็นส่วนประกอบหลักที่สำคัญของสีน้ำมันซึ่งโดยปกติแม่สีจะถูกใช้ในกระบวนการแต่งสีรวมไปถึงการปรับคุณภาพเฉดสี หนึ่งในปัญหาที่พบบ่อยในในโรงงานผลิตสีน้ำมันคือการขาดแคลนแม่สีในกระบวนการผลิตซึ่งทำให้การผลิตสีน้ำมันหยุดชะงักและเกิดการรอคอย นั้นอาจเป็นผลให้สินค้าสำเร็จรูปล่าช้ากว่าแผนการผลิตที่กำหนดไว้ เพื่อป้องกันปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้ได้วิเคราะห์ปัญหาและพัฒนาระบบการบริหารจัดการแม่สีคงคลังโดยการประยุกต์ใช้นโยบายคลังพัสดุแบบจุดสั่งเติมที่กำหนดรอบทบทวนและปริมาณที่สั่งเติมคงที่ (r, s, Q model) ด้วยเป้าหมายระดับการให้บริการสอดคล้องกับนโยบายบริษัทที่ระดับบริการ 99% และไม่เพิ่มระดับแม่สีคงคลังเฉลี่ย นโยบายคลังพัสดุในงานวิจัยนี้ถูกกำหนดโดยคำนึงถึงข้อกำจัดของการดำเนินการและการผลิตในโรงงานผลิตสีน้ำมัน รวมไปถึงรูปแบบของปริมาณความต้องการที่ไม่แน่นอนและระยะเวลาในการผลิต นโยบายคลังพัสดุและกำหนดวิธีการตัดสินใจสั่งผลิตแม่สีคงคลังที่กำหนดขึ้นได้นำไปทดสอบด้วยวิธีการจำลอง (Simulation) เพื่อแสดงลักษณะของปริมาณความต้องการที่เกิดขึ้นจริงและพิสูจน์ความสามารถของวิธีการที่งานวิจัยได้กำหนดขึ้น การทดสอบเป็นการเปรียบเทียบกับผลการดำเนินการในการบริหารควบคุมแม่สีคงคลังที่เกิดขึ้นจริงในอดีต ผลลัพธ์จากการจำลองได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพของวิธีการใหม่ในการควบคุมแม่สีคลังคงซึ่งสามารถปรับปรุงระดับการให้บริการของแม่สี 11 เฉดสีจาก 14 เฉดสีให้ดีขึ้นตามเป้าหมาย และยังสามารถลดระดับแม่สีคงคลังเฉลี่ยอย่างเห็นได้ชัดทำให้ต้นทุนถือครองโดยรวมลดลง 24.09% ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นยังสามารถลดจำนวนครั้งในการสั่งเติมได้ 20.18% และช่วยให้การบริหารจัดการแม่สีคงคลังทำได้อย่างเป็นระบบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This paper determines an inventory policy for semi-finished products in enamel paint production. Semi-finished products are pigment pastes that are produced by this production process and be stored in the production area. These pigment pastes are commonly used during tinting process to be main components and paste to adjust the quality of color. One of frequent problems is pigment pastes shortages which cause production process disruption and lead to a delay in finished products production. To prevent the problem, this research analyzes causes of this problem and develop system for pigment paste inventory management by applying a periodic review inventory with reorder point and fixed order quantity policy or (R, s, Q) inventory model with cycle service level compliance with the company policy that is 99% service level and do not increase the average inventory level. This inventory policy is determined under the production and operation constraints consideration such as multi-production in single machine also stochastic demand and lead time. After propose the inventory policy and set the decision of triggering order, simulation is used to show the stochastic nature of actual demand and to prove this method is working that simulation compare method that proposed by this research with the actual operation results in the past. The results show how efficiency of inventory control. It can improve cycle service level for 11 of 14 items to meet target and also significantly reduce the average inventory of pigment pastes. In the overall, the holding cost and the number of setups can be reduced by 24.09% and 20.18% respectively.
Creative Commons License