Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
RELATIONSHIPS AMONG SELF-ESTEEM, INTERNALIZATION OF MEDIA INFLUENCE, SELF-OBJECTIFICATION, AND BODY DISSATISFACTION IN GAY AND HETEROSEXUAL MEN
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลยา พิสิษฐ์สังฆการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.808
Abstract
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความไม่พึงพอใจในภาพลักษณ์ทางร่างกายของนิสิตนักศึกษาชายรักชายและชายรักต่างเพศ และวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ที่การเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง การเปิดรับอิทธิพลจากสื่อ การประเมินตนเสมือนวัตถุมีกับความไม่พึงพอใจในภาพลักษณ์ทางร่างกาย กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนิสิตชายรักชายและชายรักต่างเพศระดับปริญญาตรี จำนวน 233 คน ซึ่งตอบเครื่องมือวัด 4 ฉบับ ได้แก่ มาตรวัดความไม่พึงพอใจในภาพลักษณ์ทางร่างกาย มาตรวัดการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง มาตรวัดการเปิดรับอิทธิพลจากสื่อ มาตรวัดการประเมินตนเสมือนวัตถุ ซึ่งแบ่งเป็นสามด้านย่อย อันได้แก่ ด้านการเฝ้าสำรวจภาพลักษณ์ทางร่างกายตนเอง ด้านความรู้สึกอับอายในภาพลักษณ์ทางร่างกายตนเอง และด้านความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับการควบคุมภาพลักษณ์ทางร่างกายตนเอง ข้อมูลที่ได้รับถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติโดยการทดสอบค่าที (Independent sample t-test) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความไม่พึงพอใจในภาพลักษณ์ทางร่างกายของนิสิตนักศึกษาทั้งสองกลุ่ม และศึกษาสหสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรที่ศึกษาด้วยการสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สันและการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหคูณ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. กลุ่มตัวอย่างชายรักชายจะมีระดับความไม่พึงพอใจในภาพลักษณ์ทางร่างกายสูงกว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างชายรักต่างเพศอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (t(231) = 6.65, p < .001) 2. ในกลุ่มตัวอย่างชายรักชาย เมื่อพิจารณาร่วมกันโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบบการถดถอยพหุคูณ ด้วยวิธีการใส่ตัวแปรอิสระทั้งหมดเข้าไปในสมการ (Enter method) พบว่าการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง การเปิดรับอิทธิพลจากสื่อ การประเมินตนเสมือนวัตถุร่วมกันทำนายความไม่พึงพอใจในภาพลักษณ์ทางร่างกายได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (R2 = .60, p < .001) 3. ในกลุ่มตัวอย่างชายรักต่างเพศ เมื่อพิจารณาร่วมกันโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบบการถดถอยพหุคูณ ด้วยวิธีการใส่ตัวแปรอิสระทั้งหมดเข้าไปในสมการ (Enter method) พบว่าการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง การเปิดรับอิทธิพลจากสื่อ การประเมินตนเสมือนวัตถุ ร่วมกันทำนายความไม่พึงพอใจในภาพลักษณ์ทางร่างกายได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (R2 = .31, p < .001)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research study was to examine the relationships that body dissatisfaction had with self-esteem, internalization of media influence, and the three aspects of self-objectification in 233 gay and heterosexual male undergraduates. Participant responded to a set of questionnaires measuring body dissatisfaction, self-esteem, internalization of media influence, and self-objectification (i.e., body surveillance, body shame, and control belief). An Independent sample t-test as well as Pearson’s Product Moment Correlation and Multiple Regression Analysis were used to analyze the data. Findings were as follows: 1. Gay participants scored significantly higher on body dissatisfaction than heterosexual participants (t(231) = 6.65, p < .001). 2. For gay participants, when examined together, self-esteem, internalization of media influence, and self-objectification significantly predicted body dissatisfaction and accounted for 60% of its variance (R2 = .60, p < .001). 3. For heterosexual participants, when examined together, self-esteem, internalization of media influence, and self-objectification significantly predicted body dissatisfaction and accounted for 31% of its variance (R2 = .31, p < .001).
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 1990
    • Abstract Views: 95
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 17
see details
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.