Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE EFFECTS OF BACKPACKS CHARACTERISTIC AND OBJECT ARRAGEMENT ON HEART RATE AND POSTURE OF UPPER BODY.||Heart beat
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพโรจน์ ลดาวิจิตรกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1454
Abstract
ปัญหาจากการเลือกใช้กระเป๋าสะพายหลัง นอกจากเรื่องของน้ำหนักที่บรรจุแล้ว ยังมีประเด็นอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการตัดสินใจเลือกและวิธีการใช้ เช่น ลักษณะของกระเป๋าสะพายหลังที่มีความหลากหลายเหมาะกับการใช้งานที่แตกต่างกัน และการจัดเรียงสิ่งของที่อาจส่งผลกระทบต่อร่างกาย งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ทำการศึกษาปัจจัยของกระเป๋าสะพายหลัง ได้แก่ ลักษณะของกระเป๋าและวิธีการจัดเรียงสิ่งของที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อร่างกายและท่าทาง โดยกำหนดให้ผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองจำนวน 8 คน สะพายกระเป๋า 3 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ กระเป๋าสะพายหลังแบบทั่วไปที่ใช้วัสดุเป็นผ้า กระเป๋าแบบที่มีสายรัดอกและเอวและมีแผ่นรองหลัง กระเป๋าสะพายหลังแบบมีโครงสร้างที่แข็ง ที่บรรจุน้ำหนักร้อยละ 10 ของน้ำหนักผู้เข้าร่วมทดลอง และจัดเรียงสิ่งของให้จุดศูนย์ถ่วงของกระเป๋าอยู่ตำแหน่งที่แตกต่างกัน 2 ระดับ คือ ด้านบน และด้านล่าง ศึกษากิจกรรม 2 รูปแบบ คือ เดินด้วยความเร็วปกติ และวิ่งช้าๆ บนสายพานปรับความเร็ว (Treadmill) ในห้องปฏิบัติการ โดยอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจของผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองได้ถูกบันทึกตลอดเวลา พร้อมกับข้อมูลพิกัดการเคลื่อนที่ 3 มิติ ของร่างกายท่อนบนด้วยระบบบันทึกการเคลื่อนไหวด้วยภาพ OptiTrack™ ที่อัตรา 30 ภาพต่อวินาที เพื่อดูผลกระทบต่ออัตราการใช้พลังงาน อัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงองศาของการโน้มตัวไปด้านหน้าในระนาบ Sagittal และพื้นที่การแกว่งของกระเป๋าเทียบกับลำตัวในระนาบ Frontal จากการศึกษาพบว่าการสะพายกระเป๋าแบบที่มีสายรัดอกและเอวและมีแผ่นรองหลังส่งผลให้มีอัตราการใช้พลังงาน และพื้นที่การแกว่งของกระเป๋าเทียบกับลำตัวต่ำที่สุดทั้งในขณะเดินและวิ่ง สำหรับการจัดเรียงสิ่งของนั้นพบว่าการจัดเรียงสิ่งของโดยให้จุดศูนย์ถ่วงของกระเป๋าอยู่ตำแหน่งด้านล่างของกระเป๋าส่งผลให้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอัตราการใช้พลังงาน และพื้นที่การแกว่งของกระเป๋าเทียบกับลำตัวต่ำที่สุดทั้งในขณะเดินและวิ่ง แต่ในขณะเดียวกันจัดเรียงสิ่งของโดยให้จุดศูนย์ถ่วงอยู่ตำแหน่งด้านล่างทำให้มีอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงองศาการโน้มตัวไปด้านหน้าที่ต่ำกว่าในกรณีของการวิ่ง ซึ่งแตกต่างจากการเดินที่อัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงองศาการโน้มตัวไปด้านหน้าที่จะสูงกว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The problems with the backpack, not only the weight issue but also about backpacks’ characteristic and object arrangement so this research was studied on backpacks’ characteristic and object arrangement by using 8 participants to carry 3 kinds of backpack; a regular backpack made of fabric (General style), a backpack with strap, waist and rigid steel or plastic structure attached to the back (Ergonomics style), and a backpack with solid structure (Japanese style) contain with the object weighted at 10 percent of participant’s weight. The object arrangement to keep the center of gravity of the backpack in 2 different positions which are on the upper and the lower part of the backpack. The participants walked and ran on treadmill in the laboratory and their heart rate and movement were recorded by OptiTrack ™ motion capture system at 30 frames per second. To study the effect on energy expenditure rate, degree of leaning forward rate in the Sagittal plane and the swing area of backpacks in the Frontal plane. The result, in both cases whether participants were asked to run or walk, shows that when carrying an Ergonomics backpack, energy expenditure rate and the swing area of backpack were lower than others. In term of object arrangement factor, the result indicated that when keeping the center of gravity of the backpack on the lower part, energy expenditure rate and the swing area of backpack were lower than keeping the center of gravity of the backpack on the upper part. However, In term of degree of leaning forward rate, when keeping the center of gravity of the backpack on the lower part affect to the rate lower than keeping the center of gravity of the backpack on the upper part in case of running only.
Creative Commons License