Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Master music composition: Suvarnabhumi (the goldenland) for Chamber Orchestra
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีรชาติ เปรมานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Music (ภาควิชาดุริยางคศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางคศิลป์ตะวันตก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.865
Abstract
บทเพลง สุวรรณภูมิ (แผ่นดินทอง) มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการประพันธ์ขึ้นเพื่อเป็นผลงานในการนำออกแสดงเพื่อเป็นการเฉลิมพระเกียรติพระบาทสมเด็จพระปรมินทรมหาภูมิพลอดุลยเดชเนื่องในวโรกาสมหามงคลเสด็จเถลิงถวัลย์ราชสมบัติครบ 70 ปี และสะท้อนวัฒนธรรมดนตรีที่มีนวัตกรรมทางดนตรีพื้นเมืองของไทยทั้ง 4 ภาค โดยผู้วิจัยแบ่งบทเพลงออกเป็นทั้งหมด 4 ท่อนดังนี้ ท่อนที่ 1 ผู้วิจัยให้ความสำคัญกับการจัดลำดับกลุ่มโน้ตที่จะใช้ในแต่ละตอนของท่อนนี้ ผสมกับจังหวะที่คล้ายกับจังหวะรำวงพื้นบ้าน ท่อนที่ 2 ผู้วิจัยได้เลือกกลุ่มโน้ตที่สื่อถึงพระบาทสมเด็จพระปรมินทรมหาภูมิพลอดุลยเดช และนำมาใช้ในรูปแบบต่าง ๆ ในท่อนนี้ ผนวกกับใช้คอร์ดคู่ 4 เรียงซ้อน และคอร์ดคู่ 5 เรียงซ้อนมาเป็นเสียงประสานผสมกับทำนองเพลงพื้นบ้านภาคเหนือทั้ง 3 เพลง ทำให้ท่อนนี้ยังคงมีกลิ่นอายของความเป็นภาคเหนือของไทย ท่อนที่ 3 ทำนองหลักมาจากเพลงพื้นบ้านของภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ ผู้วิจัยทำให้อัตราจังหวะเกิดความคลาดเคลื่อนผสมกับความไม่สมมาตรในแง่ต่าง ๆ ของตัวดนตรี ในท่อนสุดท้ายของบทเพลง สุวรรณภูมิ (แผ่นดินทอง) ผู้วิจัยได้เลือกใช้เพลงพื้นบ้านของภาคใต้ นอกจากนั้นผู้วิจัยใช้เสียงประสานที่เป็นกลุ่มเสียงสมมาตรในตัวทำให้เกิดแกนกลางความสมมาตร จากที่กล่าวมาในข้างต้นจะเห็นได้ว่า สุวรรณภูมิ (แผ่นดินทอง) เป็นบทเพลงมีแสดงถึงชนชาติของผู้วิจัยอย่างชัดเจน กล่าวได้ว่าบทเพลงนี้ถือเป็นดนตรีชาตินิยม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The researcher has 2 objectives to compose Suvarnabhumi (The Goldenland), Frist compose for tribute His Majesty King Bhumibol Adulyadej and 70 Years of His Majesty The King's reign, Second show the culture of Thailand on western musical ideal mixed with folk music from 4 regions of Thailand. Suvarnabhumi (The Goldenland) has 4 movements, 1st movement is serial group of note for compose this movement. 2nd movement represent His Majesty King Bhumibol Adulyadej by a unique group of notes and harmony with quartal-quint chord. 3rd movement used folk music from northeast region with meter change and metric displacement. Lastly, the final movement is composed by folk songs southern region with symmetry set (027), It has symmetry Instead of Tonality. Concluded that Suvarnabhumi (The Goldenland) refer to nationality of composer, In other words this piece is nationalism.
Creative Commons License