Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตอบปัญหาเรื่องเพศศึกษาของสื่อมวลชนในฐานะที่เป็นเวทีสาธารณะ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Question and answer of sex education in mass media as a public forum
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิตติ กันภัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.444
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่อง "การตอบปัญหาเรื่องเพศศึกษาของสื่อมวลชนในฐานะที่เป็นเวทีสาธารณะ" เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบลักษณะการนำเสนอเรื่องเพศศึกษาของสื่อมวล ชนซึ่งประกอบด้วย สื่อโทรทัศน์ คือ รายการ "ชูรัก ชูรส" สื่อหนังสือพิมพ์ คือ คอลัมน์ "เสพสมอารมณ์หมาย" และคอลัมน์ "เสพสมบ่มิสม" และสื่ออินเทอร์เน็ต คือ เว็บไซต์ www.clinicrak.com โดยมีเครื่องมือในการวิจัย คือ การศึกษาวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา และการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สื่อโทรทัศน์มีรูปแบบการสื่อสารประกอบด้วยการสนทนาเรื่องเพศศึกษาเชิงวิชาการแพทย์ในลักษณะผสมผสานกับความบันเทิงในการให้ความรู้ ตัวอักษรใช้สำหรับสื่อสารเรื่องเพศในประเด็นเนื้อหาที่ไม่จำเป็นต้องมีรายละเอียด ส่วนภาพประกอบที่นำเสนอมีทั้งภาพนิ่งและภาพเคลื่อน ไหวโดยมีระดับความโจ่งแจ้งน้อยและเป็นภาพที่ใช้สำหรับการศึกษาในทางการแพทย์ นอกจากนี้ได้เปิดเวทีสาธารณะเพื่อให้ผู้รับสารได้มีโอกาสเข้ามาสื่อสารแสดงความคิดเห็นและสื่อสารปัญหาทางเพศ โดยพบเพศที่เข้ามาสื่อสารเป็นชาย - หญิงรักต่างเพศและไม่พบเพศอื่น ๆ สื่อหนังสือพิมพ์พบการสื่อสารผ่านตัวอักษรเท่านั้น โดยนำเรื่องเพศในเชิงวิชาการแพทย์มาเรียบเรียงเน้นการอ่านแล้วเข้าใจได้ง่ายมีความสั้นกระชับไม่ส่อไปในทางกระตุ้นเร้าอารมณ์ทางเพศและพบว่าเป็นเวทีสาธารณะสำหรับการสื่อสารปัญหาทางเพศเท่านั้น โดยมีเพศเข้ามาสื่อสารอย่างหลากหลายมากกว่าสื่อโทรทัศน์ สื่ออินเทอร์เน็ตพบการสื่อสารเรื่องเพศศึกษาผ่านตัวอักษรเป็นหลัก โดยนำเรื่องเพศในทางการแพทย์มาเรียบเรียงเป็นบท ความโดยปรับเนื้อให้สามารถอ่านแล้วเข้าใจได้ง่ายมีลักษณะกึ่งความบันเทิง และยังสามารถสร้างสรรค์ตัวอักษรในเชิงศิลปะได้อย่างหลากหลาย ส่วนภาพที่นำมาประกอบมีระดับความโจ่งแจ้งมากกว่าสื่อโทร ทัศน์และหนังสือพิมพ์ จุดร่วมกันของสื่อทั้ง 3 ประกอบด้วยการให้ความรู้ที่มีลักษณะทางชีววิทยาในหัวเรื่องที่เกี่ยวกับเพศสัมพันธ์มากที่สุดเหมือนกัน และนำปัญหาทางเพศที่ส่งมาจากผู้รับสารมาร่วมกำหนดประเด็นในการให้ความรู้เหมือนกันรวมถึงเพศที่เข้ามาสื่อสารปัญหาเป็นหญิงรักต่างเพศยังไม่มีครอบครัวมากที่สุดเหมือนกัน ในขณะที่จุดต่างของสื่อทั้ง 3 คือ การให้ความรู้เรื่องเพศศึกษาในประเด็นเดียวกันสื่อทั้ง 3 มีระดับความสามารถในการให้รายละเอียดได้แตกต่างกัน นอกจากนี้ปัจจัยในการนำเสนอเรื่องเพศศึกษาของสื่อทั้ง 3 ประกอบด้วย ปัจจัยที่เป็นกลวิธีที่เอื้อต่อการนำเสนอเรื่องเพศศึกษาในเวทีสาธารณะประกอบด้วย ผู้ส่งสารเรื่องเพศศึกษา ภาษาที่ใช้ในการสื่อสารเรื่องเพศศึกษา การสร้างความน่าเชื่อถือ และปัจจัยเรื่องคุณลักษณะของสื่อที่เอื้อต่อการให้ความรู้ที่แตกต่างกัน ประกอบด้วย เวลา พื้นที่ ความถี่ในการนำเสนอ ลักษณะการเปิดใช้ และการเข้าถึงตัวสื่อ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative study is aimed at comparing the presentation of sex education by means of three mass media categories: television, newspaper, and internet. The subjects include one TV program: "Choo Rak Choo Rot", two newspaper columns: "Sep Som Arom Mai" and "Sep Som Bo Mi Som", and one website "www.clinicrak.com". The approach adopted in the study is content analysis technique with in-depth interview as a research tool. The findings reveal that by means of television, the oral form is used to discuss sex education in medical technique-cum-entertainment; the symbol is used to communicate sexuality in a general view; and the icon about sex education is also presented in both still and motion, with small degree of explicitness and is mostly applied in medical education. In addition, this program provides a forum for the public to express their opinions and communicate on the topic of sexuality problems. Only heterosexuals are reported to participate in such forum. By means of newspaper, only the symbol pattern of communication is compiled to present the concise content of sex education in medical technique, but there is no sexual arousal. It is also a public forum on sexuality problems but shows more variety of genders who express their view than that on television. By means of internet, the major communicative pattern on sex education is the symbol. This is done by compiling and adjusting the content of sexuality in medical techniques, as well as making it semi-entertaining and comprehensible. The symbol can also be created in various art styles; and the icon applied on the internet is much more explicit than those on television and newspaper. The results further suggest that the three media share certain similarities in that they most generate biological knowledge on sexual intercourse; take the sexual issues raised by the audience into consideration so as to determine the topic; and are most particularly contacted by single female heterosexual. However, the three media are different in terms of level of media competency, which makes them unable to communicate same details to the audience. There are two key factors for sex education presentation in mass media. First is the elements enabling sex education presentation in the public forum which include senders, languages, and accountability. The second factor is the attributes of the media that provide different kinds of knowledge, including time, space, frequency, media use, and accessibility.
Creative Commons License