Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อช่วยออกแบบควบคุมเสียงภายในห้องสำหรับสถาปนิก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Room acoustic design computer program for architect
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐานิศวร์ เจริญพงศ์
Second Advisor
กวีไกร ศรีหิรัญ
Third Advisor
พิรัส พัชรเศวต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1737
Abstract
ในการทำงานออกแบบควบคุมเสียงภายในอาคารนั้น มักเกิดปัญหาความยุ่งยาก ความสิ้นเปลืองเวลาและทรัพยากร ในการคำนวณหรือจำลองสถานการณ์ เพื่อตรวจสอบว่า ห้องที่ออกแบบขึ้นนั้น มีคุณสมบัติของเสียงด้านต่างๆ อยู่ในเกณฑ์มาตรฐานที่กำหนดหรือไม่ ซึ่งมีสาเหตุจากความซับซ้อนของขั้นตอนและวิธีการคำนวณ ปัจจุบันเทคโนโลยีทางคอมพิวเตอร์ได้เข้ามามีบทบาทช่วยเพิ่มความสะดวกและประสิทธิภาพในการทำงานแขนงต่างๆ การออกแบบควบคุมเสียงภายในอาคารก็ได้รับประโยชน์จากเทคโนโลยีนี้เช่นกัน โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยคำนวณลักษณะต่างๆ ถูกพัฒนาขึ้น เพื่อช่วยลดระยะเวลาในการคำนวณที่ซับซ้อนดังกล่าวแทนการคำนวณด้วยมือหรือการใช้หุ่นจำลอง อย่างไรก็ตามแม้โปรแกรมเหล่านี้จะมีความสามารถสูงและช่วยอำนวยความสะดวกได้มาก แต่มักถูกออกแบบมาเพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการของผู้ใช้เฉพาะกลุ่มซึ่งเป็นผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านเสียงเป็นหลัก ดังนั้นการออกแบบโปรแกรมจึงมุ่งเน้นไปที่การประเมินคุณสมบัติทางด้านเสียงของห้องที่ได้ออกแบบไว้แล้วโดยละเอียด ซึ่งจำเป็นต้องใช้ข้อมูลจำนวนมากเพื่อให้ได้ผลที่ถูกต้องที่สุด ทำให้ความซับซ้อนในการใช้งานนั้นสูงตามไปด้วย วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ มุ่งเน้นการศึกษาและออกแบบโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สำหรับช่วยออกแบบควบคุมเสียงที่เหมาะสมสำหรับสถาปนิก ซึ่งมีความต้องการและวัตถุประสงค์การใช้งานโปรแกรมแตกต่างจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญโดยสิ้นเชิง สถาปนิกต้องการทราบคุณสมบัติทางด้านเสียงเพียงบางประการเพื่อนำไปใช้ประกอบการตัดสินใจในการออกแบบห้องเบื้องต้นเท่านั้น ดังนั้นโปรแกรมจึงต้องมีการใช้งานที่สะดวกรวดเร็ว มีความซับซ้อนไม่มาก โดยอาศัยการใช้ภาพกราฟฟิก และวิธีการทำงานที่สถาปนิกคุ้นเคยเพื่อให้เข้าใจได้ง่าย แต่ยังคงความแม่นยำของการคำนวณอยู่ ซึ่งจะทำให้โปรแกรมสามารถตอบสนองความต้องการและเป็นประโยชนสำหรับสถาปนิกตลอดจนผู้สนใจศึกษาทางด้านการออกแบบควบคุมเสียง ในการช่วยออกแบบเบื้องต้นหรือทำความเข้าใจพฤติกรรมของเสียงภายในห้องได้มากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
People working in the area of room acoustic design are usually faced with problems regarding too much time and resource waste in calculating, computing or simulation in order to find out whether the acoustic qualities of the room they have designed are on a par with the required standards, due to the complicity of the process and calculations. At present, computer technology plays and important role in enhancing convenience and efficiency of work in various fields, including the field of acoustic, to replace the manual calculation and the use of simulation. However, in spite of the high capacity and convenience they offer, these computer programs are generally designed to meet the needs of a certain group of users, mainly acoustic specialists. As a result, the programs generally focus on the detailed evaluation of the acoustic qualities of a room that has been designed, in which lots of information is needed in order to produce accurate results. Consequently, these computer programs are rather complicated to operate. The purpose of this is to study and design a computer program especially for architects whose needs and purposes of using an acoustic computer program at work are completely different from other sound specialists. Architects want to understand only certain aspects of acoustic properties necessary for their decision-making in basic room design. Therefore, the computer program must not be too complicated and must be able to operate quickly and conveniently. Its graphics and operations must be familiar for architects to make it easy for them to understand how to use the program while at the same time computing accurately. For this reason, this computer program will be able to respond to the needs of architects and be useful for those interested in acoustic and basic room design or help them better understand room acoustic behavior.
Creative Commons License