Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตอบสนองของผู้รับสารที่มีต่อรายการสารคดี "สำรวจโลก"
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Audience's response to television documentary program : "The New Explorer"
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขวัญเรือน กิติวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.436
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการดัดแปลงในการผลิตซํ้าของรายการ “สำรวจโลก" เพื่อผู้ชมคนไทย และเพื่อศึกษาการตอบสนองของผู้รับสารที่มีต่อรายการ “สำรวจโลก" โดยอาศัยแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการผลิตซํ้า ทฤษฎีการสื่อสารองค์กร แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับปฏิกิริยาจากผู้รับสาร แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการวัดการตอบสนองต่อสื่อ และงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องเป็นกรอบในการทำวิจัย ทั้งนี้ การทำวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า บริษัท เน็กซ์สเตป จำกัด ได้ทำการดัดแปลงรูปแบบในการนำเสนอซํ้ารายการ “สำรวจโลก" เพื่อให้เหมาะสมกับผู้ชมซึ่งเป็นคนไทย โดยการแปลบทสารคดีต้นฉบับภาษาอังกฤษให้เป็นภาษาไทยที่เข้าใจได้ง่าย ทั้งมีการลงเสียงพากย์ด้วยลีลา นํ้าเสียงที่ให้อรรถรสทางอารมณ์สอดคล้องกับ เนื้อเรื่อง และมีการเพิ่มพิธีกรคนไทยเช้าไปเสริมเพื่อเชื่อมโยงให้เกิดความต่อเนื่องในรายการ บางครั้งจะมีการตัดทอนคำพูดและภาพบางส่วนเพื่อให้ลงตัวกับจำนวนเวลาของรายการ โดยสาระของเนื้อเรื่องยังคงอยู่อย่างครบถ้วน เนื่องจากต้องผ่านการตรวจสอบคุณภาพของรายการจากทางต้นลิขสิทธิ์ สำหรับการตอบสนองของผู้รับสารนั้น พบว่ารายการ "สำรวจโลก" ได้เปิดช่องทางในการตอบกสับสามช่องทางด้วยกัน คือ ทางตู้ไปรษณีย์ ทางจดหมายอิเลคทรอนิกส์ และทางเว็บไซท์ ซึ่งผู้ซมรายการมาจากทั่วประเทศ และมีคุณลักษณะที่หลากหลาย ทุกเพศ ทุกวัย ทุกสาขาอาชีพ และระดับการศึกษา นอกจากนี้ผู้ชมส่วนใหญ่ได้ตอบสนองกลับเข้ามาทางรายการในสองด้านหลัก คือ ในเชิงอารมณ์ความรู้สึก ผู้ชมได้รับความสนุกสนาน ตื่นเต้น และประทับใจในเนื้อหา และรูปแบบการนำเสนอของรายการ และในเชิง การรับรู้ ผู้ชมเห็นคุณประโยชน์และคุณค่าของเนื้อหาสารคดี ที่ให้ทั้งความรู้ ความคิด และการปลูกฝังจิตสำนึกในเรื่องของชีวิต และธรรมชาติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to study the adaptation in reproducing "The New Explorer" program for Thai viewers and to study the response of the audience towards the program. The research employs the concept of reproduction, organizational communication theory, concept of reaction of audience, concept of measuring the responses to media and relevant studies as the frame study. The research is qualitative, using the methodologies of depth interview and content analysis. The research finds that, in representing “The New Explorer" program, Next step Company Limited has made some adaptations in order to suite with the Thai viewers by translating the original English script into easy Thai language. Besides, the Thai commentary has been dubbed with such style and tonal quality that enhance the emotional aspect of the story. Thai presenter is also introduced to link various segments of the program. Occasionally, some wordings and images may be cut out to fit the air time, while maintaining the core content. These adaptations must go through the copyright holder's quality control. However, “The New Explorer" program has provided three channels for feedback: post, E-mail and website. The audiences across the country vary in genders, ages, professions and educational backgrounds. Moreover, the responses can be classified into affective response involving enjoyment, excitement and impression in both content and program format, and cognitive response that entails knowledge, attitude and conscience about life and nature.
Creative Commons License